Monday, July 22, 2019
Thank you for reading the Metro Sports Report....
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Washington's Jones doubles up in 100, 200

It was a day of firsts for Washington freshman Jasmyne Jones on Tuesday at the Warrior Invitational at Kingston Stadium.

She had never beaten her fellow speedy freshman from Washington, Kadejah Sanders, in the 100 meter dash.  But at the Warrior Invitational, Jones just barely edged out Sanders by 0.01 of a second with a time of 13.40.

"Kadejah Sanders is one of my friends," Jones said. "She has always been faster than me, so I was glad that I beat her. We are both working each other to get better, so running with her is really good. I think I just leaned a little bit faster than her this time."

Jones also had never run the 200 meter dash at a high school meet before. Not only did she get a chance to run it at the Warrior Invitational, she won it by 0.78 of a second with a time of 27.34.

"I have never run an open 2 before, I have only done split 2's so that was actually really good that I got whatever my time was," Jones said. "I'm not even sure what time is good for an open 2."

The 4x100 provided a couple more firsts for Jones as she helped Washington win yet again with a time of 51.48 seconds.

"I had never started a relay before, or handed off to Jazz Royster before, so it was kind of a different feel," I think we did pretty good."

By the end of the day, Jones had won three of her four events, helping Washington run away with their home meet with 134 points, 46 points higher than second place Linn-Mar.

"It's been a great day," Jones said with a big smile. "It's our home meet today so we were just trying to show off what we got."

The Warrior Invitational also featured one of the best long distance runners in the state in Linn-Mar junior Carolyn Newhouse.

Newhouse dominated both the 3000 and the 1500 runs, winning by 15.91 seconds (10:43.88) and 16.55 seconds (4:55.22).

"I took first in the 3000, but I was kind of disappointed in that run because it was 20 seconds lower than my PR. I am really excited about (the 1500) because my PR is a 4:55 and I think I almost hit it and that should get me into Drake."

Team Standings

1. Washington 134, 2. Linn-Mar 88, 3. (tie) Prairie 85, Kennedy 85, 5. Hempstead 65, 6. Waterloo West 59, 7. Muscatine 52.

3000 -- 1. Carolyn Newhouse (LM) 10:43.88; 2. Kristin Rogers (CRW) 10:59.79; 3. Allison Culver (CRK) 11:17.08, 4. Morgan Gerdes (WWEST) 11:22.82; 5. Tara Mittelberg (CRK) 11:44.82; 6. Anastasia Jordan 12:23.79.

4x800 -- 1. Washington 10:10.64; 2. Linn-Mar 10:13.27; 3. Kennedy 10:27.20; 4. Hempstead 10:39.17; 5. Prairie 11:00.55.

4x100 Shuttle -- 1. Washington 1:07.19; 2. Prairie 1:08.94; 3. Linn-Mar 1:11.21; 4. Hempstead 1:12.95.

Long Jump -- 1. Shalyn Greenhaw (MUS) 16-08.50; 2. Meghan Payne (WWEST) 16-00.25; 3. Callie Stone (CRW) 15-10.00; 4. Katie Carver (CRP) 15-7.25; 5. Chelsey Montgomery (CRP) 15-05.00; 6. Kate Worthington (WWEST) 15-4.75.

100 -- 1. Jasmyne Jones (CRW) 13.40; 2. Kadejah Sanders (CRW) 13.41; 3. Blaire Thomas (WWEST) 13.80; 4. Mackenzie Digman (DH) 13.81; 5. Vinessa Schmitz (CRK) 13.98; 6. Alison Speltz (CRP) 14.08.

Distance Medley -- 1. Linn-Mar 4:28.37; 2. Prairie 4:33.85; 3. Muscatine 4:39.52; 4. Kennedy 4:40.97; 5. Washington 4:43.51; 6. Hempstead 4:44.92.

High Jump -- 1. Shalyn Greenhaw (MUS) 5-3; 2. Kristen Huebsch (CRK) 5-3; 3. Sara Strauel (LM) 5-0; 4. Jasmine Teague (CRW) 4-10; 5. Meghan Payne (WWEST) 4-10; 6. Claire Meyer (LM) 4-8.

400 -- 1. Taylor Vogel (CRW) 59.58; 2. Samantha Kistler (MUS) 1:01.52; 3. Katie Carver (CRP) 1:02.19; 4. Megan Muller (CRW) 1:03.89; 5. Leah Kremer (LM) 1:05.07; 6. Bailee Seger (LM) 1:05.69.

4x200 -- 1. Hempstead 1:48.64; 2. Kennedy 1:48.94; 3. Washington 1:50.75; 4. Prairie 1:53.48; 5. Waterloo West 1:53.85; 6. Linn-Mar 1:57.75.

100 Hurdles -- 1. Layloni Beard (CRW) 15.55; 2. Brooke Foreman (CRW) 15.93; 3. Zinka Duric (WWEST) 16.46; 4. Stacey Howes (CRP) 16.90; 5. Mallory Young (LM) 16.96; 6. Megan Titler (CRP) 17.00.

Shot Put -- 1. Jadyn Spencer (WWEST) 39-1.75; 2. Ashley Bolyen (DH) 35-2.50; 3. Amy Dew (MUS) 33-2.25; 4. Blaire Thomas (WWEST) 32-3.75; 5. Rachel Griffin (CRP) 31-10.75; 6. Katherine Sickelka (CRK) 30-8.75.

Discus -- 1. Amanda Piche (LM) 129-5; 2. Katie Carver (CRP) 108-9; 3. tie Alex Malloy (CRP) 105-0, Ericka Johnson (DH) 105-0; 5. Tydel Jones (CRW) 100-8.50; 6. Ashley Bolyen (DH) 99-4.50.

800 -- 1. Lindsay Brunson (MUS) 2:29.53; 2. Megan Terukina (CRK) 2:30.30; 3. Shannon Gorman (CRW) 2:30.70; 4. Kelsey Strief (DH) 2:32.20; 5. Morgan Uridil (LM) 2:34.60; 6. Taylor Kraus (MUS) 2:37.44.

200 -- 1. Jasmyne Jones (CRW) 27.34; 2. Shelby Crist (CRP) 28.12; 3. Capria Davis (CRK) 28.17; 4. Nikki Miles (WWEST) 28.45; 5. Breyana McPherson (CRW) 28.77; 6. Jessica Harris (CRP) 28.84.

400 Hurdles -- 1. Madison Esker (LM) 1:13.03; 2. Stacey Howes (CRP) 1:13.63; 3. Becca Brimeyer (DH) 1:14.29; 4. Kelsie Coates (CRK) 14.49; 5. Mackenzie Welsh (CRK) 1:14.60; 6. Felicia Fischer (DH) 1:16.50.

Sprint Medley -- 1. Hempstead 1:53.90; 2 Waterloo West 1:54.68; 3. Prairie 1:55.20 4. Kennedy 1:56.86; 5. Muscatine 1:56.86; 6. Washington 1:58.27.

4x100 -- 1. Washington 51.48, 2. Prairie 52.66; 3. Waterloo West 52.70; 4. Hempstead 53.13; 5. Linn-Mar 54.00; 6. Kennedy 54.76.

1500 -- 1. Carolyn Newhouse (LM) 4.55.22; 2. Allison Culver (CRK) 5:11.77; 3. Kathia Wampole (CRK) 5.11.97; 4. Kristin Rogers (CRW) 5:12.08; 5. Brooklyn Kascel (LM) 5:15.75; 6. Lindsay Brunson (MUS) 5:24.41.

4x400 -- 1. Kennedy 4:06.57; 2. Linn-Mar 4:08.27; 3. Washington 4:11.37; 4. Hempstead 4:20.85; 5. Prairie 4:26.55; 6. Muscatine 4:40.94.

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 12 April 2011 22:55 )  

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!