Thursday, February 27, 2020
Thank you for reading the Metro Sports Report....
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

8 Metro girls 1st team all-state

DES MOINES -- Eight Metro girls soccer players, including two each from Xavier, Washington and Kennedy, have been named first team all-state by the Iowa High School Soccer Coaches Association.

Kayla Armstrong and Annie Dale, who helped lead Xavier to its sixth straight girls soccer title, were named to the Class 2A first team.

Marion's Kristin Kramer, who scored 58 goals in two seasons playing for the Indians, also was a 2A selection.

Washington's Morgan Bjornsen and Ashley Piper were chosen for the Class 3A team. They helped the Warriors to the first state girls soccer tournament appearance in school history.

Kennedy's Shauna Happel and Katie Helmlinger also were selected to the Class 3A first team. The Cougars also qualified for the state tournament.

Linn-Mar's Madisen Garman also was a first team selection in Class 3A.

Maggie Bruckman of Jefferson, the Metro Player of the Year, and Linn-Mar's Kali Hubler were second team choices on the Class 3A team.

IHSSCA GIRLS ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAMS

CLASS 3A

First Team
Samantha Arnold - Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
Morgan Bjornsen - CR Washington
Madisen Garman - Linn-Mar
Shauna Happel - CR Kennedy
Katie Helmlinger - CR Kennedy
Ashley Piper - CR Washington
Nicole Rondeau - Iowa City West
Lauren Waggoner - West Des Moines Valley
Alyssa Williams - Ankeny
Emma Winstead - Iowa City West
GK: Andrea Swanson - West Des Moines Valley

Second Team
Maggie Bruckman - CR Jefferson
Caitlyn Fuller - WDM Dowling
Kali Hubler - Linn-Mar
Halli Meyer - Bettendorf
Katie Moore - Bettendorf
Nicole Pirie - Johnston
Kate Sandon - Urbandale
Quinn Striegleder - IC West
Katherine Young - Ankeny
Abby Zimmerman - Bettendorf
GK: Jayne Heinrich - IC West

CLASS 2A

First Team
Kayla Armstrong - CR Xavier
Emma Blanchard - Decorah
Annie Dale - CR Xavier
Kristina Everding - Waverly-Shell Rock
Rachel Harada - ADM
Mallory Hoyt - Glenwood
Kristin Kramer - Marion
Michaela Moore - Glenwood
Taylor VenHorst - Pleasant Valley
Tori Zasadny - Independence
GK: Megan Goodson - Waukee

Second Team
Elly Arend - Decorah
Jennifer Beitz - Nodaway Valley
Jordan Brelje - Harlan
Katy Cavanaugh - Waukee
Nicole Corkrean - ADM
Hope Foreman - Glenwood
Lyda Kennicker - Independence
Nicole May - ADM
Anne Martin - Pleasant Valley
Lizzy O'Loughlin - Independence
Megan Patava - Norwalk
GK: Katie Reinhardt - Waverly-Shell Rock

CLASS 1A

First Team
Allison Brush - Davenport Assumption
Allison Cox - CB St. Albert
Natalie Figanbaum - Denver
Brittany Frush - Union
Kirsten Gobell - Sioux City Heelan
Kylie Powell - Union
Rose Ripslinger - Davenport Assumption
Amara Schlader - Dubuque Wahlert
Ashlee Sinnott - Waterloo Columbus
Jessica Wetherell - Hudson
GK: Whitney Blunt - Union

Second Team
Zoe Dutchik - Iowa City Regina
Diedre Franzen - Denver
Brooke Herbst - SC Heelan
Alli Johnson - CB St. Albert
Alyssa Klostermann - Dubuque Wahlert
Tori Lust - Iowa City Regina
Lindsay McManus - Waterloo Columbus
Jeri Nagle - Nevada
Kami Paulsen - Bondurant-Farrar
Emily Snider - Gladbrook-Reinbeck
Lydia Sparkman - Denver
GK: Sydney Lunardi - Davenport Assumption

Last Updated ( Saturday, 18 June 2011 19:38 )  

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!