Banner

Wednesday, November 20, 2019
Thank you for reading the Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Milota, Blood honored on MVC bowling

PDF

Kennedy junior Jamie Milota has been named the Athlete of the Year on the Valley Division all-star girls bowling team, the Mississippi Valley Conference announced Thursday.

Rylee Blood, a senior at Prairie and the Class 3A state champion, shared the honor with senior Ashley Care of Waterloo East in the Mississippi Division.

Prairie’s Don Willfong was named Coach of the Year in the Mississippi Division. Linn-Mar’s Jeremy Moser was named Coach of the Year in the Valley Division.

Blood and freshman Prairie teammate Ashley Sundstrom were unanimous first-team picks in the Mississippi Division. Prairie senior Sabrina Keiper and Washington senior Shania Christensen also made the first team.

Milota, senior Alexis Tschantz of Linn-Mar, junior Mekena Diercks of Linn-Mar and freshman Megan Kitzmiller of Jefferson made the first team in the Valley Division.

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

Athletes of the Year – Rylee Blood, sr., Prairie; Ashley Cary, sr., Waterloo East.

Coach of the Year – Don Willfong, Prairie.

First Team

Rylee Blood*, sr., Prairie; Ashley Cary*, sr., Waterloo East; Ashley Sundstrum*, fr., Prairie; Sabrina Keiper, sr., Prairie; Leah Frost, jr., Waterloo East; Shania Christensen, sr., Washington.

Second Team

Metro Only

Kaitlyn Early, jr., Prairie; Jade Klinefelter, so., Prairie.

Honorable Mention

Metro Only

Mikayla Hite, so., Prairie; Ashley Grady, jr., Prairie; Ella Wake, sr., Washington; Lucy Forster, sr., Washington; Tanya Zaugg, jr., Xavier; Cheyanne Crane, so., Xavier.

VALLEY DIVISION

Athlete of the Year – Jamie Milota, sr., Kennedy.

Coach of the Year – Jeremy Moser, Linn-Mar.

First Team

Alexis Tschantz, jr., Linn-Mar; Mekena Diercks, so., Linn-Mar; Jamie Milota, sr., Kennedy; Megan Kitzmiller, fr., Jefferson.

Second Team

Metro Only

Alyssa Wiedemeier, jr., Kennedy; Abbie Smith, jr., Linn-Mar.

Honorable Mention

Metro Only

Alexis Schirmer, jr., Jefferson; Hailey Kimble, sr., Jefferson; Abbie Haller, jr., Kennedy; Sydney Helms, jr., Kennedy; Hannah Bates, so., Linn-Mar; Brittni Krause, jr., Linn-Mar.

 
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!