Friday, November 22, 2019
Thank you for reading the Metro Sports Report....
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Vander Poel, Nickelson star for Mustangs

Kathryn Vander Poel and Luke Nickelson were double-champions for Mount Mercy at the Mustang Open track meet Saturday at the Plaster Athletic Complex.

Vander Poel captured the 800 and 1500 meter runs for Mount Mercy. Nickelson claimed the high jump and long jump for the Mustangs.

Vanessa Cortes won the 5000 meter run, McKenna Johnson took the 3000 meter steeplechase and Jon Anderson won the 5000 meter walk.

The Mount Mercy women's track team finished a tight second in the team standings behind Gustavus Adolphus, 114 to 107. The Mount Mercy men placed fourth. Fourteen teams competed in both divisions.

WOMEN'S TEAM STANDINGS

1. Gustavus Adolphus 114, 2. Mount Merecy 107, 3. Clarke 92, 4. Upper Iowa 89, 5. Graceland 74, 6. Buena Vista 71, 7. Hawkeye CC 59, 8. Luther 55, 9. Grinnell 51, 10. Coe 46, 11. Cornell 38, 12. Iowa Club 17, 13. (tie) Knox 5, Northwestern (Minn.) 5.

MEN'S TEAM STANDINGS

1. Gustavus Adolphus 145, 2. Hawkeye CC 121.5, 3. Clarke 90, 4. Mount Mercy 87, 5. Buena Vista 66, 6. Luther 62.5, 7. Coe 53, 8. Graceland 46, 9. Northwestern (Minn.) 30, 10. Grinnell 26, 11. Cornell 23, 12. Faith Baptist 15, 13. Knox 14, 14. Iowa Club 5.

MOUNT MERCY WOMEN

1. Kathryn Vander Poel, 800, 2:20.05
1. Kathryn Vander Poel, 1500, 4:50.52
1. Vanessa Cortes, 5000, 18:26.03
1. McKenna Johnson, 3000 steeplechase, 11:42.45
2. Andrea Ertz, 1500, 4:53.53
2. Rachel Gadient, high jump, 1.49 meters
3. Lauren Thome, 5000 walk, 42.46.00
4. Sophie Feahn, 100, 13.36
4. 4x100 relay, 51.26
4. Jasmine Wardell, shot put, 11.93 meters
5. Sophie Feahn, 200, 27.38
5. Alexa Zamora, 5000, 19:04.06
5. Jasmine Wardell, discus, 35.78 meters
6. Andrea Ertz, 800, 2:25.94

MOUNT MERCY MEN

1. Jon Anderson, 5000 walk, 24:02
1. Luke Nickelson, high jump, 1.92 meters
1. Luke Nickelson, long jump, 6.94 meters
3. Connor Christophersen, 200, 22.46
3. Colton Forster, 5000, 15:09.89
3. Jasper Severn, 3000 steeplechase, 10:10.96
3. 4x100 relay, 43.31
3. 4x800 relay, 8:27.18
4. Connor Christopherson, 100, 11.52
4. Junior Diallo, 400, 51.90
5. Cameron Steffens, 1500, 4:13.69
6. Christian Reischauer, long jump, 6.45 meters

 

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!