Tue - 22 Feb
Written by Metro Sports Report
Tuesday, Feb. 22
Girls Basketball
Class 3A Regional Finals
Ballard 69, Charles City 29
Benton Community 46, Pella 43
Central DeWitt 56, Decorah 41
Davenport Assumption 82, Washington 54
MOC-Floyd Valley 63, Sioux City Bishop Heelan 56
Mount Vernon 76, Waverly-Shell Rock 39
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 47, Denison-Schleswig 34
South Tama 48, Dallas Center-Grimes 38
Class 4A Regional Finals
Linn-Mar 48, Cedar Rapids Xavier 30
Cedar Rapids Washington 70, Pleasant Valley 51
Ankeny 48, Dowling Catholic 28
Des Moines East 76, Lewis Central 39
Iowa City West 46, Bettendorf 33
Mason City 33, Waterloo West 32
Southeast Polk 67, Iowa City High 53
Waukee 70, Sioux City North 54
Boys Basketball
Class 1A District Semifinals
Boyden-Hull 67, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 55
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 79, Ar-We-Va, Westside 42
Calamus-Wheatland 49, Preston 40
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 53, Harris-Lake Park 49
Colo-Nesco 55, East Greene, Grand Junction 53
Coon Rapids-Bayard 43, Van Meter 22
Danville 79, Winfield-Mt. Union 46
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 64, Midland, Wyoming 58 (OT)
Exira/EH-K 51, Walnut 40
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 47, Sidney 42
Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines 71, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 52
Guthrie Center 53, Corning 43
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 80, Lisbon 70
Keota 62, North Mahaska, New Sharon 39
Laurens-Marathon 59, Armstrong-Ringsted 44
Lynnville-Sully 81, Melcher-Dallas 44
Murray 60, Lamoni 46
Newman Catholic, Mason City 58, Riceville 49
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 62, Bishop Garrigan, Algona 60
North Tama, Traer 65, H-L-V, Victor 44
Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 68, Ventura 33
Northern University High 51, Waterloo Christian School 34
Notre Dame, Burlington 56, Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison 54
Orient-Macksburg 59, East Union, Afton 42
Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 62, Morning Star Academy, Bettendorf 43
Remsen-Union 67, Kingsley-Pierson 62
Riverside, Oakland 54, East Mills 36
Sigourney 75, Moravia 40
St. Mary, Storm Lake 59, Ruthven-Ayrshire 9
Tripoli 52, East Buchanan, Winthrop 46 (OT)
Valley Community, Elgin 47, Kee, Lansing 40
Woodbury Central, Moville 63, Akron-Westfield 46
Class 2A District Finals
Beckman, Dyersville 53, North Fayette, West Union 33
Cascade, Western Dubuque 37, Northeast, Goose Lake 33
Dike-New Hartford 43, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 26
Emmetsburg 63, Manson Northwest Webster 46
Logan-Magnolia 51, IKM-Manning 44 (OT)
North Cedar, Stanwood 58, West Branch 55 (OT)
PCM, Monroe 62, Woodward Academy 49
Panorama, Panora 59, Nodaway Valley 58
Pella Christian 63, Davis County, Bloomfield 42
Regina, Iowa City 35, Central Lee, Donnellson 33
Sioux Center 60, Lawton-Bronson 52
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 72, Gilbert 43
Treynor 66, Clarinda 34
West Fork, Sheffield 60, Lake Mills 42
West Marshall, State Center 68, Aplington-Parkersburg 48
Western Christian, Hull 76, Sibley-Ocheyedan 50
Class 3A District Semifinal
Mount Vernon 29, Independence 24
Wrestling
Class 3A Regional Dual Meet Tournament
Linn-Mar 30, North Scott 29 (Criteria H, most 1st points scored)
Iowa City West 52, C.R. Jefferson 15
Waverly-Shell Rock 48, C.R. Prairie 13
Bettendorf 72, Burlington 6
Spencer 33, Lewis Central 30
Mason City 52, Ankeny 22
Southeast Polk 61, Urbandale 16
W.D.M. Valley 43, Indianola 24
Girls State Basketball Tournament
At Des Moines
(Wells Fargo Arena)
Class 4A
First Round
Wed., March 2
10 a.m. -- C.R. Washington (19-3) vs. Iowa City West (21-2)
11:45 a.m. -- Ankeny (20-3) vs. Linn-Mar (21-2)
1:30 p.m. -- SE Polk (22-2) vs. Mason City (19-5)
5 p.m. -- Waukee (19-5) vs. D.M. East (23-0)
Semifinals
Fri., March 4
12 p.m. -- C.R. Washington/Iowa City West winner vs. Ankeny/Linn-Mar winner
1:45 p.m. -- SE Polk/Mason City winner vs. Waukee/D.M. East winner
Championship
Sat., March 5
8 p.m. -- Semifinal winners
STATE DUAL MEET WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
(At U.S. Cellular Center)
Class 3A
First Round
10 a.m. -- Iowa City West (34-2) vs. Spencer (22-2)
10 a.m. -- SE Polk (26-2) vs. Mason City (21-5)
12 p.m. -- Waverly-Shell Rock (26-4) vs. Linn-Mar (28-6)
12 p.m. -- Bettendorf (16-5) vs. W.D.M. Valley (22-3)
Semifinals
2 p.m. -- Iowa City West/Spencer winner vs. SE Polk/Mason City winner
2 p.m. -- Waverly-Shell Rock/Linn-Mar winner vs. Bettendorf/W.D.M. Valley winner
Consolation
6 p.m. -- Semifinal losers
Championship
6 p.m. -- Semifinal winners
Class 2A
First Round
10 a.m. -- Davenport Assumption (27-1) vs. Forest City (16-6)
10 a.m. -- Williamsburg (23-2) vs. Atlantic (20-2)
12 p.m. -- Denver-Tripoli (24-2) vs. Creston-Orient-Macksburg (15-1)
12 p.m. -- Ballard (23-2) vs. Webster City (18-3)
Semifinals
2 p.m. -- Davenport Assumption/Forest City winner vs. Williamsburg/Atlantic winner
2 p.m. -- Denver-Tripoli/Creston-Orient-Macksburg winner vs. Ballard/Webster City winner
Consolation
6 p.m. -- Semifinal losers
Championship
6 p.m. -- Semifinal winners
Class 1A
First Round
10 a.m. -- Don Bosco (21-5) vs. Wilton (12-5)
10 a.m. -- Alburnett (23-3) vs. Manson NW Webster (20-2)
12 p.m. -- Logan-Magnolia (29-0) vs. Truro I-35 (15-7)
12 p.m. -- Nashua-Plainfield (25-3) vs. Guthrie Center (26-3)
Semifinals
2 p.m. -- Don Bosco/Wilton winner vs. Alburnett/NW Webster winner
2 p.m. -- Logan-Magnolia/Truro I-35 winner vs. Nashua-Plainfield/Guthrie Center winner
Consolation
6 p.m. -- Semifinal losers
Championship
6 p.m. -- Semifinal winners
Last Updated on Tuesday, 22 February 2011 22:12