Class 3A Wrestling -- Championships
Saturday, Feb. 19
STATE TOURNAMENT
Team Totals
(Final)
1. Waverly-Shell Rock 152.00
2. Iowa City West 150.00
3. Bettendorf 148.00
4. Southeast Polk 123.50
5. Valley West Des Moines 77.50
6. Indianola 69.00
7. Lewis Central 65.00
8. Mason City 64.50
9. Urbandale 62.50
10. Ames 45.00
10. (tie) North Scott Eldridge 45.00
12. Des Moines North/Hoover 42.00
12. (tie) Prairie Cedar Rapids 42.00
14. Fort Dodge 37.00
15. Linn-Mar Marion 32.00
16. Sioux City North 30.00
17. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 29.00
17. (tie) Sioux City East 29.00
19. Pleasant Valley 28.00
20. Des Moines Roosevelt 26.00
21. Carroll 25.50
22. Glenwood 24.00
22. (tie) Spencer 24.00
24. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 23.00
25. Epworth Western Dubuque 22.00
26. Iowa City City High 21.00
27. Dowling Catholic W Des Moines 18.00
27. (tie) Dubuque Senior 18.00
29. Johnston 16.00
30. Cedar Falls 15.00
30. (tie) Norwalk 15.00
32. Ankeny 14.00
33. Clinton 13.50
34. Knoxville 12.00
34. (tie) Xavier Cedar Rapids 12.00
36. Fort Madison 11.00
36. (tie) Marshalltown 11.00
36. (tie) Newton 11.00
39. Des Moines Lincoln 10.00
40. Cedar Rapids Washington 9.00
40. (tie) Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT 9.00
42. Storm Lake 6.00
43. Mount Pleasant 5.00
44. Denison-Schleswig 4.00
45. Ottumwa 3.00
45. (tie) Waterloo West 3.00
47. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 2.00
47. (tie) Keokuk 2.00
47. (tie) Oskaloosa 2.00
50. Burlington 0.00
50. (tie) Davenport Central 0.00
50. (tie) Dubuque Hempstead 0.00
50. (tie) LeMars 0.00
50. (tie) Marion 0.00
50. (tie) Sioux City West 0.00
50. (tie) Waterloo East 0.00
57. Davenport West -1.00
57. (tie) Des Moines East -1.00
57. (tie) Waukee -1.00
Championship Round
103 Phillip Laux, Iowa City West M-Dec Jake Koethe, Valley West Des Moines, 12-3
112 Colby Knight, Urbandale Dec Jake Agnitsch, Ames, 5-4
119 Cory Clark, Southeast Polk Dec Kegan Wakefield, Iowa City West, 5-2
125 Jack Hathaway, Iowa City West Dec Connor Ryan, Bettendorf, 6-1
130 John Meeks, Des Moines Roosevelt Dec Dakota Bauer, Iowa City West, 9-4
135 Wade Edgington, Indianola Dec Jay Hildreth, Lewis Central, 4-2/OT
140 Brian Warren, Des Moines North/Hoover Dec Jordan Rinken, Waverly-Shell Rock, 3-1/OT
145 Zach Witte, Prairie Cedar Rapids Dec Gabriel Moreno, Urbandale, 6-5
152 Cody Caldwell, Waverly-Shell Rock Dec Trey Lewis, Valley West Des Moines, 9-3
160 Taylor Berger, Carroll Fall Ethan Lara, Sioux City East, 5:22
171 Willie Miklus, Southeast Polk Dec Levi Peters, Fort Dodge, 10-6
189 Brandon Abernathy, Indianola Dec Jared Bartel, Mason City, 3-0
215 Conner Herman, Cedar Rapids Jefferson Dec Ben Nagle, North Scott Eldridge, 5-3/OT
285 Cody Krumwiede, Waverly-Shell Rock M-Dec Brody Berrie, Bettendorf, 10-0
Consolation Rounds
3rd Place
103 Alijah Jeffery, Linn-Mar Marion Dec Andrew Steiert, Waverly-Shell Rock, 8-2
112 Jordan Jones, Des Moines North/Hoover Dec Andres Gonzalez, Mason City, 6-0
119 Eric DeVos, Waverly-Shell Rock Fall John Christopherson, Spencer, 0:51
125 Tanner Werner, Waverly-Shell Rock Dec Kyle Larson, Valley West Des Moines, 5-3/OT
130 Adam Perrin, North Scott Eldridge M-Dec Braxton Chicchelly, Xavier Cedar Rapids, 15-5
135 Luke Kremer, Cedar Rapids Kennedy Dec Steve Gutschenritter, Glenwood, 10-6
140 Elijah Sullivan, Iowa City West Fall Blake Letney, Pleasant Valley, 1:21
145 Chad Ryan, Sioux City North Dec Luke Swalla, Ames, 9-4
152 Zeb Wahle, Lewis Central M-Dec Ben Swalla, Ames, 10-2
160 Justin Koethe, Iowa City West Dec Dominic Chase, Bettendorf, 4-3
171 Travis Mallo, Mason City Fall Bryan Levsen, Bettendorf, 4:33
189 A.J. McBroom, Southeast Polk Fall Nate Shaw, Bettendorf, 3:22
215 Jesse South, Urbandale Dec Evan Rethmeier, Newton, 5-2
285 Bryan Varisco, Southeast Polk Dec Cody Donnelly, Iowa City City High, 5-3
5th Place
103 Austin Anderson, Ankeny Dec Jay Fresh, Knoxville, 3-1
112 Matt Birnbaum, Fort Dodge M-Dec Matt Victor, Indianola, 11-1
119 Bryce Lynn, Dubuque Senior Fall Ben Bonin, Dowling Catholic W Des Moines, 3:19
125 Tyler Feller, Lewis Central Dec Tyler McWilliams, Sioux City East, 8-4
130 Nate Harms, Glenwood Dec Brandon Thomas, Valley West Des Moines, 2-1
135 Bubba Hernandez, Bettendorf Dec Kolton Rottink, Waverly-Shell Rock, 11-4
140 Taylor Wickett, Bettendorf Fall Zach Cooper, Des Moines Lincoln, 3:41
145 Tyler Lashbrook, Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT Dec Jacob Smith, Bettendorf, 3-1
152 Kenyon Stevens, Norwalk Dflt Matt Knipp, Southeast Polk, INJURY
160 Alex Meyer, Southeast Polk Dec Colbey Vance, Pleasant Valley, 6-2
171 Ryan Sheldon, Cedar Rapids Kennedy M-Dec Mitch Wantock, Linn-Mar Marion, 11-2
189 David Demmer, Epworth Western Dubuque Fall Andrew Netolicky, Prairie Cedar Rapids, 2:59
215 Joe Scanlan, Johnston Dec Brad Gingerich, Iowa City City High, 6-2
285 Pedro Gomez, Marshalltown Fall Tyler Burrell, Cedar Rapids Washington, 1:14
7th Place
103 Hunter Genco, Clinton Dec Chase Lynn, Dubuque Senior, 6-5
112 Tyler Willers, Pleasant Valley Dec Logan Ryan, Bettendorf, 9-2
119 Ronald Genco III, Clinton Fall Jacob Howard, Indianola, 3:49
125 Caleb McDonald, Dowling Catholic W Des Moines Dec Dakota Gray, Fort Madison, 15-9
130 Blake Spotts, Mason City Dec Angelo Kelly, Ottumwa, 9-2
135 Ross Lembeck, Linn-Mar Marion Dec Ty Miller, Valley West Des Moines, 4-2
140 Jack Randall, Spencer Fall Dondre Hubert, Sioux City North, 1:20
145 Garrett Hathaway, Iowa City West Fall Mitch Bowman, North Scott Eldridge, 2:55
152 Britt Thompson, Iowa City West Fall Jake Thompson, Sioux City North, 5:29
160 KC Groomes, Cedar Falls Dec Klint Forristall, Lewis Central, 7-4
171 Kyle Putnam, Lewis Central Fall Skyler Spaur, Knoxville, 0:47
189 Seth Campbell, Valley West Des Moines Dec Ty Flood, Dowling Catholic W Des Moines, 9-5
215 Bud Smith, Southeast Polk Fall Clinton Richers, Fort Madison, 4:42
285 Jake Scanlan, Johnston Dec Erick Carillo, Storm Lake, 5-0
Last Updated on Saturday, 19 February 2011 22:41