SOLON - The Xavier girls cross country team placed third at the Class 3A race in Solon Thursday to qualify for the state meet in Fort Dodge Nov. 2.
Jenny Dickes finished fourth for the Saints and Emiko Coffey was sixth. Marinna Schroud (14th), Addy Hoffman (17th) and Sydney Oakley (31st) helped Xavier score 72 points to finish behind Davenport Assumption and Mount Vernon/Lisbon to grab the third and final spot at state.
Madison Bach of Marion placed fifth to qualify for the state meet as the top-10 individuals also advanced to Fort Dodge. The Marion Indians finished sixth in the team standings.
Colton Forster of Marion placed fourth in the boys race to qualify for the state meet. Jacob Schmitt of Xavier placed 10th to earn a trip to Fort Dodge.
The Xavier boys finished fifth and the Marion boys placed sixth in the team standings.
3A STATE QUALIFIER
At Solon
GIRLS RESULTS
4K
Team Standings
(Top 3 Qualify For State)
1. Davenport Assumption 21, 2. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 66, 3. Xavier 72, 4. Solon 103, 5. Mount Pleasant 112, 6. Marion 207, 7. DeWitt Central 209, 8. Benton Community 231, 9. Center Point-Urbana 240, 10. Clear Creek-Amana 296, 11. Maquoketa 296, 12. Washington (Iowa) 319.
Top 10 Individuals
(Qualify For State)
1. Mallory King, Assumption 15:38
2. Joy Ripslinger, Assumption 15:38
3. Beth Mallon, Assumption 15:39
4. Jenny Dickes, Xavier 15:40
5. Madison Bach, Marion 15:41
6. Emiko Coffey, Xavier 15:41
7. Molly Gilchrist, Assumption 15:50
8. Sarah Adams, Assumption 15:58
9. Kendra Schmidt, Mount Vernon 16:00
10. Alex Smith, Solon 16:01
Xavier - 4. Jenny Dickes 15:40, 6. Emiko Coffey 15:41, 14. Marinna Schroud 16:16, 17. Addy Hoffman 16:20, 31. Sydney Oakley 16:49, 46. Hannah Chicchelly 17:15, 61. Madeline Bailey 18:05.
Marion - 5. Madison Bach 15:41, 36. Sam Livingston 16:52. 45. Sydney Brase 17:14, 51. Grace Ehlinger 17:35, 70. Kelsi Tidwell 19:12, 73. Tara Zumwalt 19:30, 74. Ellie Conzett 19:33.
BOYS RESULTS
5K
Team Standings
(Top 3 Qualify For State)
1. Clear Creek-Amana 73, 2. Center Point-Urbana 74, 3. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 90, 4. Solon 107, 5. Xavier 120, 6. Marion 127, 7. Davenport Assumption 161, 8. Mount Pleasant 204, 9. Benton Community 233, 10. DeWitt Central 246, 11. Maquoketa 310, 12. Washington (Iowa) 369.
Top 10 Individuals
(Qualify For State)
1. Josh Yeager, Center Point 16:17
2. Kyle Marti, DeWitt Central 16:37
3. Logan Murray, Mount Pleasant 16:41
4. Colton Forster, Marion 16:42
5. Ty Appleget, Solon 16:51
6. Jack Murray, Clear Creek 16:59
7. Patrick McGill, Solon 17:01
8. Ben Alcorn, Clear Creek 17:03
9. Michael Marshall, Center Point 17:04
10. Jacob Schmitt, Xavier 17:05
Xavier - 10. Jacob Schmitt 17:05, 15. Steven Culpepper 17:25, 28. Jonathan Francois 18:03, 29. Nick Koechner 18:07, 38. Evan Gradoville 18:18, 39. Jacob Herndon 18:19, 56. Evan Bednar 18:44.
Marion - 4. Colton Forster 16:42, 12. Jacob Manderscheid 17:09, 23. Salem Snoop 17:47, 40. Maverick Miller 18:19, 48. Hunter Reifschneider 18:33, 52. Austin Yirkovsky 18:41, 73. Jordan Garthwaite 19:50.
< Prev | Next > |
---|