Banner

Monday, April 27, 2015
MONDAY'S SCOREBOARD: BOYS SOCCER - Center Point-Urbana at Cedar Valley Christian ... BOYS GOLF - Marion 166, Center Point-Urbana 176 ... COLLEGE BASEBALL - Dubuque 4, Coe 3 ... Coe 10, Dubuque 3 ... Kirkwood 3, Ellsworth 1 ... Kirkwood 15, Ellsworth 6 ... COLLEGE SOFTBALL: REGIONAL XI TOURNAMENT FINAL - Kirkwood 17, Southwestern 3 ... Grand View 5, Mount Mercy 0 ... Grand View 14, Mount Mercy 2 (5) ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236
Banner

Metro Sports Report

No. 8 Eagles roll to regional title

The Kirkwood Eagles have such a good-hitting team that Lexi Quandt hit ninth in the batting order Monday in the regional finals with a .347 average.

On most teams, she'd hit in the middle of the order.

Five Eagles were hitting above .400. Chasney Jenkins was well over .500. As a team, the club was hitting .410 when the day began. They lead the nation with 109 home runs (a school record) and are averaging more than 10 runs per game.

"We were saying in the dugout before the game that we would hate to be on any other team besides Kirkwood," said third baseman Alicia Crivaro. "This is the best junior college in the conference and I can't imagine playing for another team, just because of our competitiveness.

Read more...
 

Sydney Hayden wins Metro Spotlight Award

Sydney Hayden of Kennedy is the winner of the Metro Spotlight Award for high school girls this week, the Metro Sports Report announced Sunday.

Hayden is the leading scorer for the Kennedy soccer team, which is ranked No. 7 in Class 3A with a 4-2 record. She has five goals and two assists in the six games.

The Cougars defeated Linn-Mar last week when the Lions were ranked No. 1 in the state.

Read more...
 

Alec Balta wins Metro Spotlight Award

Alec Balta of Cedar Rapids Prairie is the winner of the Metro Spotlight Award for high school boys this week, the Metro Sports Report announced Sunday.

Balta, a senior, has a perfect record as the goalkeeper for the Prairie soccer team this year. The Hawks have outscored their opponents 44-0 in seven games with Balta protecting the net.

Balta has made 14 saves behind the strong Prairie defense. The Hawks are 7-0 and ranked No. 9 in Class 3A.

Read more...
   

Kernels waste good work by Nolasco

Minnesota Twins pitcher Ricky Nolasco did his part to help the Cedar Rapids Kernels Sunday afternoon, but once again the Kernels did not do enough to help themselves in a 3-2 loss to Kane County before 1,397 fans at Veterans Memorial Stadium.

The light-hitting Kernels scored only four runs in the three-game series against Kane County and dropped all three games.

Nolasco, working to recover from inflammation in his right elbow, threw 66 pitches in five innings before calling it a day. Kane County scored an unearned run against him in the fifth inning when Kernels center fielder Tanner English dropped a long fly ball, but otherwise Nolasco had a fairly easy time against Class A minor leaguers.

He struck out five batters, allowed three hits, did not walk anyone and left with a no-decision.

"It was good," said Nolasco, who has been on the disabled list since April 9. "The main thing was just to get back into it.

Read more...
 

Jenks joins Drake elite with 8 titles

DES MOINES - Stephanie Jenks likes to stay near the finish line after she finishes a race to congratulate all the other runners for their hard work and effort.

She's done that quite a lot at the Drake Relays the past three years.

Jenks cruised to another victory in the 1500 meter run at the Drake Relays Saturday in 4:31.09 to join elite company at America's Track Classic with the eighth title of her career.

Jenks joined distance runners Katie Flood of Dowling Catholic (2007-10) and Shelby Houlihan of Sioux City East (2008-11) as the Iowa only high school girls in meet history with eight crowns.

Read more...
   

Page 1 of 1020

  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Banner

Metro Schedule

Sunday, April 26 Friday, May 1
MWL: Kane County 3, Kernels 2 MWL: Clinton at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
CBSB: Coe 7-8, Dubuque 2-4 BTRK: Jefferson, Kennedy, Prairie, Xavier at Washington Relays, 4:30 p.m.
CBSB: Mount Mercy 6-3-2, Viterbo 1-1-6 BSOC: Kennedy at Dubuque Hempstead, 6 p.m.
CBSB: Kirkwood 13-7, Ellsworth 3-8 BSOC: Williamsburg at Marion, 4:15 p.m.
CSB: Loras 3-3, Coe 1-5 GSOC: Pleasant Valley at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.
CSB: Region XI JUCO Tournament at Kirkwood: Southwestern 8, Ellsworth 0, Kirkwood 10, Ellsworth 0, Kirkwood 10, Southwestern 2 GSOC: Marion at Williamsburg, 5 p.m.
CSB: Mount Mercy 8-6, Viterbo 0-1 GSOC: Mediapolis at Cedar Valley Christian, 4:30 p.m.
MTEN: Wisconsin-Whitewater 7, Coe 2 CBSB: Iowa Lakes at Kirkwood (2), 1 p.m.

Monday, April 27

CSB: Iowa Conference Tournament at Decorah: Coe vs. Buena Vista, 1 p.m.
GGLF: Center Point-Urbana at Marion CSB: MCC Tournament
BGLF: Marion 166, Center Point-Urbana 176 CSB: NJCAA District Tournament: North Platte, Neb. at Kirkwood, 2 p.m.
BSOC: Center Point-Urbana at Cedar Valley Christian M/WTRK: Coe at Dubuque Invitational
BTRK: Kennedy at Muscatine Invitational M/WTRK: MCC Meet at Des Moines
CBSB: Dubuque 4-3, Coe 3-10 MGLF: Iowa Conference Tournament at Peosta, 9 a.m.
CBSB: Kirkwood 3-15, Ellsworth 1-6 Saturday, May 2
CSB: Region XI JUCO Tournament at Kirkwood: Kirkwood 17, Southwestern 3 MWL: Clinton at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
CSB: Grand View 5-14, Mount Mercy 0-2 BTEN: Xavier at Jefferson, 8 a.m.; Xavier at Prairie, 12 p.m.
Tuesday, April 28 BTEN: Iowa City High at Kennedy, 8 a.m.; Iowa City West at Kennedy, 12 p.m.
MWL: Kernels at Quad Cities, 11 a.m. BTEN: Linn-Mar at Prairie, 8 a.m.; Linn-Mar at Jefferson, 12 p.m.

BTRK: Linn-Mar, Prairie at South Tama Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

BTEN: Iowa City West at Washington, 8 a.m.; Iowa City High at Washington, 12 p.m.
GTRK: Linn-Mar, Prairie at Xavier Invitational, 4:30 p.m. GTEN: Jefferson at Xavier, 8 a.m., Prairie at Xavier, 12 p.m.
GTRK: Marion at Vinton Relays, 5 p.m. GTEN: Kennedy at Iowa City High, 8 a.m.; Kennedy at Iowa City West, 12 p.m.

GGLF: Linn-Mar Invitational at Hunters Ridge, 12:30 p.m.

GTEN: Prairie at Linn-Mar 8 a.m. Jefferson at Linn-Mar, 12 p.m.
GTEN: Dubuque Hempstead at Prairie, 4 p.m. GTEN: Washington at Iowa City West, 8 a.m.; Washington at Iowa City High, 12 p.m.

GTEN: Waterloo East at Washington, 4 p.m.

GTEN: Marion at Camanche Tournament, 9 a.m.

GTEN: Dubuque Wahlert at Xavier, 4 p.m.

GSOC: Cedar Valley Christian at NE Goose Lake Tournament, 10 a.m.
GTEN: Linn-Mar at Dubuque Senior, 4 p.m. MTEN: Iowa Conference Tournament at Coe, 9 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

BTEN: Prairie at Dubuque Hempstead, 4 p.m.

CBSB: Iowa Lakes at Kirkwood (2), 1 p.m.
BTEN: Dubuque Senior at Linn-Mar, 4 p.m. CBSB: MCC Tournament at Waterloo
BTEN: Xavier at Dubuque Wahlert, 4 p.m. CSB: Iowa Conference Tournament at Decorah

GSOC: Washington at Xavier, 4:15 p.m.

CSB: MCC Tournament
GSOC: Iowa City High at Jefferson, 4:15 p.m. M/WTRK: MCC Meet at Des Moines
GSOC: Marion at Bention Community, 5:30 p.m.
GSOC: Prairie at Kennedy, 7 p.m. Sunday, May 3
GSOC: Linn-Mar at Iowa City West, 7 p.m. MWL: Clinton at Kernels, 2:05 p.m.

BSOC: Jefferson at Iowa City High, 4:15 p.m.

MGLF: Kirkwood at Regional Tournament, Panora
BSOC: Benton Community at Marion, 4:15 p.m. CBSB: MCC Tournament at Waterloo
BSOC: Xavier at Washington, 7:30 p.m. CSB: MCC Tournament
BSOC: Iowa City West at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.
CBSB: Cornell at Coe (Vets Stadium), 5 p.m.
M/WGLF: MCC Tournament at Riverside GC


Wednesday, April 29
MWL: Kernels at Quad Cities, 7 p.m.
BGLF: Marion at Maquoketa Invitationa, 1:30 p.m.
GTEN: Xavier at Kennedy, 3 p.m.
CSB: MCC Tournament
CBSB: Grinnell at Coe, 4 p.m.
M/WGLF: MCC Tournament at Riverside GC
Thursday, April 30
MWL: Kernels at Quad Cities, 7 p.m.
GGLF: Kennedy at Dubuque Wahlert, Bunker Hill, 3:P15 p.m.
GGLF: Washington Meet, Gardner, 3:15 p.m.
GGLF: Linn-Mar, Prairie at Waterloo East, Gates Park, 3:15 p.m.
GGLF: Jefferson at Xavier, St. Andrews 3:15 p.m.
GGLF: Marion at Independence, 4 p.m.
BGLF: Independence at Marion, 4 p.m.
GTEN: Dubuque Hempstead at Jefferson, 4 p.m.
GTEN: Waterloo West at Kennedy, 4 p.m.
GTEN: Western Dubuque at Marion, 4 p.m.
BTEN: Jefferson at Dubuque Hempstead, 4 p.m.
BTEN: Prairie at Iowa City High, 4 p.m.
BTEN: Kennedy at Waterloo West, 4 p.m.
BTEN: Linn-Mar at Bettendorf, 5:30 p.m.
BTEN: Marion at Western Dubuque, 4 p.m.
BTEN: Washington at Xavier, 4 p.m.
GSOC: Kennedy at Dubuque Senior, 4:15 p.m.
GSOC: Jefferson at Dubuque Wahlert, 4:15 p.m.
GSOC: Linn-Mar at Prairie, 7 p.m.
GSOC: Dubuque Hempstead at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
GSOC: Iowa City West at Xavier, 4:15 p.m.
BSOC: Dubuque Wahlert at Jefferson, 4:15 p.m.
BSOC: Dubuque Senior at Kennedy, 7 p.m.
BSOC: Xavier at Iowa City West, 7 p.m.
BSOC: Prairie at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.
BSOC: Prince of Peace at Cedar Valley Christian, 5 p.m.
BSOC: Washington at Dubuque Hempstead, 4:15 p.m.
GTRK: Marion Invitational, 4:45 p.m.
GTRK: Jefferson, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Washington at Iowa City West Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
BTRK: Marion at Vinton Invitational, 5 p.m.
M/WTRK: MCC Meet in Des Moines
CSB: MCC Tournament




















Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!