Banner

Friday, April 18, 2014
THURSDAY'S SCOREBOARD — MWL — West Michigan 7, Kernels 3 ..... BOYS SOCCER — Prairie 1, Washington 0 ..... Kennedy 3, Linn-Mar 2 ..... Marion 3, Williamsburg 1 .... Cedar Valley Christian 1, Scattergood 0 ..... Iowa City West 9, Jefferson 1 ..... GIRLS SOCCER — Linn-Mar 3, Kennedy 2 ... CR Prairie 4, CR Washington 1 ..... Marion 1, Williamsburg 0 ..... IC West 4, CR Jefferson 1 ..... BOYS TENNIS — IC West 9, CR Kennedy 0 ..... GIRLS TENNIS — IC West 8, CR Kennedy 1
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Metro Sports Report

Prairie tabs Rickertsen for boys hoops

Cedar Rapids Prairie High School Activities Director Rocky Bennett didn't have to look far to find a qualified candidate to lead the boys basketball program.

Bennett announced Friday that Jeremy Rickertsen has been promoted and will become the new coach, pending board approval. He succeeds James Moses, who resigned after the season.

"We are very excited to have Jeremy take over our boys basketball program," said Bennett. "I have followed Jeremy's coaching career, and he always demonstrated the desire to improve in everything he did.

Read more...
 

Bentley named Prairie girls basketball coach

Cedar Rapids Prairie High School announced Friday the hiring of Josh Bentley as the new head girls basketball coach, pending board approval.

Bentley replaces Steve Doser, who resigned at the conclusion of the year.

"We are very excited for Josh to take over our girls basketball program," said Activities Director Rocky Bennett. "He has an excellent coaching background from a variety of schools with a proven track record.

Read more...
 

Eagles sweep Tritons after Rima ejected

The Kirkwood Community College baseball team found an unusual way to win a ballgame Friday afternoon.

The Eagles fell behind 6-0 and saw Coach Todd Rima ejected for debating a call at home plate, but they regrouped and rallied for an 11-10 victory over 11th-ranked Iowa Central in 10 innings in the first game of an ICCAC doubleheader at Kirkwood in Cedar Rapids.

The Eagles captured the second game, 5-2, with a five-run outburst in the fifth inning.

Read more...
   

Garver homers twice to power Kernels

LANSING, Mich. —  Mitch Garver hit two home runs and drove in the go-ahead run in the ninth inning as the Cedar Rapids Kernels downed the Lansing Lugnuts, 10-7, in a Midwest League game before 2,819 fans at Cooley Law School Stadium.

Chad Christensen, playing first base for the first time this season, went 2-for-4 and drove in two runs for the Kernels.

The game featured a flurry of activity over the final two innings as the teams combined for eight runs.

The Kernels entered the eighth inning with a slim 5-4 lead. Garver led off the inning with his second home run of the night, a towering blast that hit the foul pole down the left-field line.

The Kernels relinquished their 6-4 lead in the bottom of the eighth inning, however. Reliever Yorman Landa issued two hits and three consecutive walks as Lansing took its first lead of the game, 7-6.

Read more...
 

Sneed named 3rd team All-American

Ariel Sneed of Kirkwood has been named a third team All-American by the National Junior College Athletic Association.

Sneed, a 6-foot post player from Harvey, Ill., averaged 10.8 points and 6.2 rebounds for the Eagles.

Sneed was a redshirt freshman this past season and plans to return to Kirkwood for the 2014-15 campaign.

Kirkwood finished with a 25-7 record.

   

Page 6 of 800

Banner

Metro Schedule

 

Sunday, April  13 Friday, April 18
MWL: Kernels 6, Lansing 2 USHL: RoughRiders at Dubuque, 7 p.m.
MTEN: Coe vs. Washington U, at Chicago BB: Coe at Central (2), 1 p.m.
SB: Kirkwood Tournament, ppd, rain BB: Kirkwood at Southwestern (2), 1 p.m.
WGLF: Coe at Mount Mercy Invy, ppd, rain MGLF: Buena Vista Invitational
Monday, April 14 MWL: West Michigan at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
GSOC: Jefferson at Dubuque Senior, ppd to 4/15 BSOC: Kennedy at WDM Valley Tournament
GSOC: Iowa City High at Kennedy, ppd to 4/15 Saturday, April 19
GSOC: Linn-Mar at Cedar Falls, ppd. USHL: RoughRiders at Dubuque, 7 p.m.
GSOC: Waterloo West at Prairie, ppd GTEN: Jefferson at Iowa City High, 9 a.m.
GSOC: Washington at Dubuque Wahlert, ppd GTEN: Jefferson at Iowa City West, 1 p.m.
GSOC: Dubuque Hempstead at Xavier, ppd GTEN: Kennedy at Prairie, 9 p.m.
BSOC: Dubuque Senior at Jefferson, ppd to 4/15 GTEN: Kennedy at Iowa City High, 1 p.m.
BSOC: Kennedy at Iowa City High, ppd to 4/15 GTEN: Washington at Iowa City West, 9 a.m.
BSOC: Cedar Falls at Linn-Mar, ppd GTEN: Washington at Prairie, 1 p.m.
BSOC: Waterloo East at Prairie, ppd GTEN: Pleasant Valley Invitational, 9 a.m.
BSOC: Dubuque Wahlert at Washington, ppd BTEN: Prairie at Kennedy, 9 a.m.
BSOC: Xavier at Dubuque Hempstead, ppd to 4/15 BTEN: Iowa City High at Kennedy, 1 p.m.
BGLF: Wamac Triangular, Clear Creek, ppd BTEN: Iowa City West at Washington, 9 a.m.
BGLF: Marion Triangular, Gardner, ppd BTEN: Prairie at Washington, 1 p.m.
BTEN: Marion at South Tama, ppd to 4/29 BTEN: Iowa City High at Linn-Mar, 9 a.m.
MWL: Kernels 5, South Bend 4 BTEN: Iowa City West at Linn-Mar, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, April 15 GSOC: Urbandale Invitational, 9 a.m.
BB: Coe 7, Grinnell 3 GSOC: Washington at North Scott, 11:30 a.m.
BB: Heartland 13-1, Kirkwood 1-3 BSOC: Kennedy at W. Des Moines Valley Tournament, 8 a.m.
GTR: Fort Madison Relays BTRK: Iowa City Regina Invitational, 1 p.m.
GTR: Linn-Mar Invitational WTEN: Coe at Grinnell
BTR: Prairie Invitational BB: Coe at Central (2), 1 p.m.
BTR: Waterloo West Invitational BB: Kirkwood at Southwestern (2), 1 p.m.
BTR: DeWitt Invitational SB: Coe at Buena Vista (2), 2 p.m.
GTEN: Linn-Mar 9, Jefferson 0 SB: NIACC at Kirkwood (2), 1 p.m.
GTEN: Prairie 5, Cedar Falls 4 MGLF: Buena Vista Invitational
GTEN: Washington 9, Waterloo West 0 MWL: West Michigan at Kernels, 2:05 p.m.
GTEN: Iowa City West 5, Xavier, 4
BTEN: Jefferson 5, Xavier 4 Sunday, April 20
BTEN: Cedar Falls 8, Prairie 1 No events scheduled
GGLF: MVC Quad at St. Andrews: Iowa City West 183, Xavier, 186, Jefferson 266, Waterloo East 289
GGLF: MVC Quad at Airport National: Dubuque Wahlert 169, Washington 179, Prairie 193, Iowa City High 194
GGLF: MVC Triangular at Hunters Ridge: Linn-Mar 185, Kennedy 195, Dubuque Senior 195
GGLF: Marion at Independence, ppd
BSOC: Dubuque Senior 2, Jefferson 1 (SO)
BSOC: Marion 9, Vinton-Shellsburg 2
BSOC: NE Goose Lake 1, Cedar Valley 0 (SO)
BSOC: Iowa City High 2, Kennedy 0
BSOC: Dubuque Hempstead 2, Xavier 0
GSOC: Kennedy 3, Iowa City High 0
GSOC: Dubuque Hempstead 3, Xavier 1
GSOC: Dubuque Senior 2, Jefferson 0
GSOC: Marion 2, Vinton-Shellsburg 0
SB: Kirkwood 6-15, Muscatine 2-7
MWL: South Bend 7, Kernels 5
Wednesday, April 16
BB: Kirkwood at Dakota County (2), ppd
MWL: South Bend 4, Kernels 2
BSOC: Prairie 19, Waterloo East 0
GSOC: Prairie 12, Waterloo East 0
SB: Kirkwood 3-9, DMCC 2-5
SB: Coe 6-6, Westminster 2-1
Thursday, April 17
BTRK: Iowa City High Invitational
BTRK: West Delaware Invitational
BTRK: Dubuque Senior Invitational
GSOC: Linn-Mar 3, Kennedy 2
GSOC: Prairie 4, Washington 1
GSOC: Iowa City West 4, Jefferson 1
GSOC: Marion 1, Williamsburg 0
BSOC: Kennedy 3, Linn-Mar 2
BSOC: Washington 1, Prairie 0
BSOC: Cedar Valley 1, Scattergood 0
BSOC: Marion 3, Williamsburg 1
BSOC: Iowa City West 9, Jefferson 1
BTEN: Iowa City West 9, Kennedy 0
GTEN: Marion at Mount Vernon
BTEN: Iowa City West 9, Kennedy 0
GTEN: Iowa City West 8, Kennedy 1
MWTRK: Central College Invitational
GTEN: Marion at Mount Vernon
GGLF: Triangular at Brown Deer
GGLF: MVC Quad at Gardner
GTRK: Waterloo West Invitational
GTRK: Western Dubuque Invitational
GTRK: Iowa City High Invitational
MWL: West Michigan 7, Kernels 3




 

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!