Banner

Wednesday, March 04, 2015
WEDNESDAY'S SCOREBOARD - No events scheduled ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236
Banner

Metro Sports Report

6 Metro wrestlers make semifinals

DES MOINES - Six wrestlers from Metro high schools won their matches in the quarterfinals of the Class 3A state tournament in Des Moines Friday morning.

Noah Ajram of Linn-Mar (120), Sam Uthoff of Prairie (126), Josh Wenger of Prairie (138), Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar (160), Jarod Cadena of Prairie (182) and Dalton Kuehl of Jefferson (285) prevailed and will compete in the semifinals Friday afternoon.

Eight Metro wrestlers lost in the quarterfinals, including three grapplers who fell to top-ranked opponents. Brenden Baker of Jefferson lost to top-ranked Jack Wagner of Bettendorf at 113 pounds, Matt Wempen of Linn-Mar lost to top-ranked Fredy Stroker of Bettendorf at 145 pounds, and Luke Sedlacek of Jefferson lost to top-ranked Dayton Racer of Bettendorf at 160 pounds.

Baker, ranked third in the state, had a brutal draw at the tournament. He defeated second-ranked Nathan Lendt of Southeast Polk in the first round, then had to face top-ranked Wagner in the second round.

Read more...
 

RoughRiders top Des Moines in Shootout

DES MOINES - The Cedar Rapids RoughRiders trimmed the Des Moines Buccaneers, 4-3, Friday night in a Shootout before 2,332 fans in a USHL game at Buccaneer Arena.

The RoughRiders trailed, 3-2, late in the game, but they pulled goalie Ben Blacker for an extra attacker and pulled into a 3-3 tie on a goal by Adam Gaudette at the 18:49 mark of the third period.

Neither team scored in overtime, sending the contest into a Shootout.

Charlie Curti and Cal Burke scored for the RoughRiders in the Shootout, but the Buccaneers countered and it was 2-2 after six skaters had tried their luck. Hugh McGing then scored for Cedar Rapids and the Buccaneers failed to counter with their seventh man, giving the visitors the Shootout.

Andrew Gaus and Derek Daschke scored the first two goals for the RoughRiders in the first period.

Read more...
 

Hayden, Henke toss sweep for Mustangs

OKLAHOMA CITY - Alex Hayden and Cale Henke tossed complete games Friday as Mount Mercy collected a pair of low-scoring victories in Oklahoma City.

Hayden pitched a four-hitter in the opener as the Mustangs trimmed 16th-ranked Oklahoma City, 3-1.

Henke allowed only two hits as the Mustangs nipped MidAmerica Nazarene, 2-1, in their second game.

Hayden is a Cedar Rapids Kennedy grad and Henke played at Kirkwood Community College.

Hayden struck out six batters and walked only one in the seven-inning opener. The Mustangs scored all three of their runs in the third inning with four walks and a two-run single by Patrick Haney.

Read more...
   

Wash boys earn piece of division title

Jared Printy scored 19 points and grabbed eight rebounds as the Washington boys basketball team beat Dubuque Senior, 50-47, Thursday at Washington and clinched a share of the Mississippi Division title in the Mississippi Valley Conference.

The Warriors trailed 14-7 after the first quarter, but they cut the deficit to 25-24 at halftime. Washington pulled ahead with a 14-6 run in the third quarter and held on down the stretch for the win.

Maurice Arrington added 10 points with four assists for Washington (12-9). Hunter Strait dished out five assists. Printy hit four 3-pointers.

Luke McDonnell, who has committed to Northern Iowa, scored 23 points with eight rebounds for the Rams (11-10). Jayden Davis had nine points and 11 rebounds.

DUBUQUE SENIOR (47): Masic 1 0-0 3, Psihoyos 2 0-0 5, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 3-6 3, Blackman 1 0-0 2, Davis 4 1-4 9, Luke McDonnell 8 7-10 23. Totals 16 13-22 47.

WASHINGTON (50): Kramer 2 0-1 6, Strait 1 0-0 3, Hoeger 0 0-0 0, Wills 0 0-0 0, Arrington 4 2-2 10, Moore 3 0-0 7, Printy 7 1-1 19, Williams 1 1-2 3, Good-Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 4-6 50.

Halftime – Dubuque Senior 26, Washington 24. 3-point goals – Dubuque Senior 2 (Masic, Psihoyos, Washington 8 (Printy 4, Kramer 2, Strait, Moore).

 

Bohannon scores 22 in Linn-Mar victory

WATERLOO – Jordan Bohannon scored 22 points to lead the sixth-ranked Linn-Mar boys basketball team to a 60-50 win over Waterloo West on Thursday in a Mississippi Valley Conference game in Waterloo.

The Lions jumped to an 18-11 lead in the first quarter.

Lane Halupnik made four 3-pointers and scored 14 points for the Lions. Jason Tichy added 11 points and grabbed eight rebounds for Linn-Mar, which finished the regular season 17-4.

Lincoln Conrey scored 22 points and Carondis Harris-Anderson added 15 for Waterloo West (7-14).

LINN-MAR (60): Uhlir 1 2-2 4, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Noble 2 0-0 4, Bohannon 9 3-3 22, Klostermann 0 2-2 2, Tichy 4 2-3 11, Halupnik 5 0-0 14, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Brandt 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 9-10 60.

WATERLOO WEST (50): Sehic 0 0-0 0, Conrey 9 2-2 22, Funchess 0 0-0 0, Pepin 1 1-2 4, Samardzic 0 0-0 0, Moore 1 0-0 2, Harris-Anderson 6 2-2 15, Kuljuhovic 1 3-4 5, Schultz 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 8-10 50.

Halftime – Linn-Mar 29, Waterloo West 22. 3-point goals – Linn-Mar 7 (Halupnik 4, Bohannon, Tichy, Brandt), Waterloo West 4 (Conrey 2, Pepin, Harris-Anderson).

   

Page 10 of 984

Banner

Metro Schedule

 

Sunday, March 1 Friday, March 6
MBB: MCC Tournament Final: Mount Mercy 93, William Penn 76 USHL: Madison at RoughRiders, 7:05 p.m.
CBSB: Kirkwood at Southwestern Illinois (2), cancelled BTRK: Demon Invitational at Cornell, 3 p.m.
CBSB: Mount Mercy at Tabor College (2), cancelled CSB: Kirkwood vs. Marshalltown, 8 a.m.; Kirkwood at Illinois Central, 10 a.m.
CBSB: Coe at Washington U (St. Louis) (2), cancelled CSB: Mount Mercy vs. Bethany, 12 p.m.; Mount Mercy vs. Graceland, 2 p.m.; Mount Mercy vs. Baker, 6 p.m. (All games at Wichita, Kan.)


Monday, March 2 Saturday, March 7
BBB: Class 3A Substate Final: Xavier 80, Mount Vernon 64 USHL: Green Bay at RoughRiders, 7:05 p.m.
WBB: MCC Tournament Final: Clarke 56, Mount Mercy 52 MBB: Region XI Tournament Final, TBA

 

WBB: Region XI Tournament Final, TBA
Tuesday, March 3 MTEN: Coe vs. Valparaiso, 10 a.m.; Coe vs. Northwestern College, 2 p.m. (Both matches in Orlando, Fla.)
GBB: Class 4A State Quarterfinals: Harlan 54, Xavier 31 CSB: Coe vs. Saint Scholastica, 11:15 a.m.; Coe vs. Albion, 1:30 p.m. (Both games in Winter Haven, Fla.)
BBB: Class 4A Substate Final: Iowa City West 79, Washington 50 CSB: Mount Mercy vs. Kansas Wesleyan, 10 a.m.; Mount Mercy vs. Bethel, 12 p.m. (Both games at Wichita, Kan.)
BBB: Class 4A Substate Final: Kennedy 58, Linn-Mar 54 CBSB: Coe vs. Milwaukee Engineering at Auburndale, Fla., 8 a.m.
BTRK: Jefferson at Wartburg College Meet CBSB: Mount Mercy vs. Sterling at Lamoni, 2 p.m.; Mount Mercy at Graceland, 4:30 p.m.
GTRK: Prairie at Wartburg College Meet CBSB: Kirkwood vs Jefferson, at St. Charles, Mo. (2), 1 p.m.
MBB: Region XI Tournament: Kirkwood 83, Iowa Lakes 59
WBB: Region XI Tournament: Kirkwood 75, Ellsworth 30 Sunday, March 8

CSB: Coe vs. Illinois Wesleyan, 12:30 p.m.; Coe vs. Carroll, 5 p.m. (Both games in Winter Haven, Fla.)

CBSB: Coe vs. Roger Williams (2) at Winter Haven, Fla., 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

CBSB: Mount Mercy at Graceland (2), 1 p.m.
No events scheduled CBSB: Kirkwood vs Jefferson, at St. Charles, Mo. (2), 12 p.m.

WTEN: Coe vs. Oglethorpe at Altamonte Springs, Fla., 1 p.m.; Coe vs. St. Mary's at Orlando, Fla., 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

MTEN: Coe vs. Oglethorpe at Altamonte Springs, Fla., 1 p.m.




GTRK: Demon Invitational at Cornell, 3 p.m.
WBB: Region XI Tournament Semifinals: Iowa Central at Kirkwood, 5:30 p.m.
MBB: Region XI Tournament Semifinals: Southwestern at Kirkwood, 7:30 p.m.
CSB: Kirkwood vs. Indian Hills, 10 a.m.; Kirkwood vs. Dakota Tech, 12 p.m. (Both games in Rosemont, Minn.)




 










 



































 

#mce_temp_url#

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!