Banner

Saturday, May 30, 2015
FRIDAY'S SCOREBOARD - MIDWEST LEAGUE: Kernels 6, Clinton 1 ... GIRLS SOCCER: Linn-Mar 4, Bettendorf 1 ... Prairie 4, Dubuque Senior 1 ... SOFTBALL - Kennedy 7, Waterloo West 2 ... Kennedy 8, Waterloo West 3 ... Linn-Mar 13, Marion 1 (4 innings) ... BASEBALL - Prairie 3, Pleasant Valley 2 ... Muscatine 7, Xavier 6 (14 innings) ... Linn-Mar 8, Bettendorf 4 ... Marion 5, Solon 4 ... Solon 5, Marion 4 ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236
Banner

Metro Sports Report

J-Hawks 3rd, Saints 11th in softball poll

The Cedar Rapids Jefferson softball team is ranked third in Class 5A in the first rankings of the season by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

The Xavier Saints are ranked 11th in Class 4A.

The top-ranked teams are Johnston in 5A, Fort Dodge in 4A, Solon in 3A, Alburnett in 2A and Woodbury Central in 1A.

RANKINGS

(2014 records in parenthesis)

CLASS 5A

1. Johnston (37-3), 2. Waukee (25-19), 3. Jefferson (35-8), 4. Dowling (30-9), 5. West Des Moines Valley (27-14), 6. Iowa City West (29-10), 7. Pleasant Valley (31-10), 8. Southeast Polk (30-10), 9. Ottumwa (27-12), 10. Council Bluffs Lincoln (24-6).

Read more...
 

Linn-Mar girls boot Bettendorf

Olivia Garcia, Jaclyn Simons and Annika Menges scored goals Friday as the Linn-Mar Lions defeated Bettendorf, 4-1, in a non-conference soccer match at Linn-Mar Stadium.

Linn-Mar's fourth score was the result of an "own goal" by Bettendorf.

Claire Larson collected two assists for the Lions and Jensen Sevening had one.

 

 

Paulson tops all-Metro tennis team

Linn-Mar senior Tim Paulson has been named the Athlete of the Year on the 2015 All-Metro Tennis Team, it was announced Friday.

Chris Wundram of Linn-Mar was named the Metro Coach of the Year. The Lions are undefeated this season and ranked No. 1 in the state.

Jackson Hoyt of Washington, Trevor McCann of Linn-Mar, Ben Curley of Xavier, Rami Hemaiden of Kennedy and Caleb Scott of Marion joined Paulson on the first team.

Read more...
   

No. 1 Cougars nip J-Hawks for Metro title

If the Kennedy Cougars are truly the No. 1 baseball team in Class 4A this year, then the Jefferson J-Hawks must by No. 1A.

Round 1 went to the Cougars Wednesday night, by a whisker.

Sammy Lizarraga ripped a game-winning single with the bases loaded in the bottom of the ninth inning to give Kennedy a dramatic 5-4 victory over Jefferson in the championship game of the Bob Vrbicek Metro Tournament.

Lizarraga said he's never had a bigger hit in his career, not even when the Junior Cougars won the USSSA World Series a few years ago.

"That was a big one," he said after his walk-off screamer to right-center. "Senior year, Metro tournament. That was a lot of fun."

Read more...
 

Warriors nip Hawks, reach state semis

Washington sophomores Kelly King and Hannah Sherman were way late for their soccer team’s match at Iowa City West Wednesday night. Once again.

They figure they’ve missed the start of about half of the Warriors’ games this year, but always with a good excuse.

Rare two-sport athletes in the same season, King and Sherman spent four hours on tennis courts in Cedar Rapids Wednesday afternoon and into the evening.

Both were key players in Washington’s hard-fought 5-3 win over a tough Prairie squad in the quarterfinals of the Class 2A state team tennis tournament played at both Jefferson High School and the Veterans Memorial Tennis Center.

Each of them won her singles match handily.

Read more...
   

Page 3 of 1050

Banner

Metro Schedule

Sunday, May 24 Thursday, May 28
MWL: Kernels 11, Beloit 1 MWL: Wisconsin 6, Kernels 0
Monday, May 25 BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER SEMIFINALS
MWL: Kernels 12, Beloit 3 1A: Bellevue Marquette 1, Cedar Valley Christian 0
METRO BASEBALL TOURNAMENT 2A: Xavier 8, Fort Madison 0
First Round: Marion 8, Linn-Mar 6 2A: North Scott 1, Marion 0
First Round: Jefferson 4, Mount Vernon 0 3A: Kennedy 4, Dubuque Senior 0
First Round: Kennedy 5, Xavier 0 3A: Washington 2, Marshalltown 1

First Round: Prairie 15, Washington 0 (5)

3A: Linn-Mar 6, Cedar Falls 1
Consolation Round: Linn-Mar 8, Xavier 5 3A: Prairie 2, Pleasant Valley 1
Consolation Round: Mount Vernon 10, Washington 9 GSOC: Washington at Davenport Central
Semifinal: Kennedy 10, Marion 1 SB: Linn-Mar 12-12, Iowa City High 0-2
Semifinal: Jefferson 10, Prairie 0 (5) SB: Jefferson 10-12, Cedar Falls 0-0

SB: Dyersville Beckman 12, Marion 2 (6)
Tuesday, May 26 SB: Xavier 13-3, Dubuque Hempstead 0-5
MWL: Kernels 4, Wisconsin 1 SB: Iowa City West 4-8, Prairie 1-1
METRO BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SB: Washington 13-16, Dubuque Wahlert 0-3
7th place at Kennedy: Washington vs. Xavier, ppd to 5/27 BB: Solon 8, Jefferson 5
5th place at Kennedy: Mount Vernon vs. Linn-Mar, ppd to 5/27 Friday, May 29

3rd Place at Washington: Prairie vs. Marion, ppd to 5/27

MWL: Kernels 6, Clinton 1
Title game at Washington: Jefferson vs. Kennedy, ppd to 5/27 SB: Kennedy 7-2, Waterloo West 8-3
GIRLS STATE TEAM TENNIS SB: Linn-Mar 13, Marion 1 (4)

2A: Washington vs. Prairie at Vets Tennis Center, ppd to 5/27

BB: Linn-Mar 8, Bettendorf 4
1A: Xavier vs. Burlington Notre Dame at Muscatine, ppd to 5/27

BB: Prairie 3, Pleasant Valley 2

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER

BB: Marion 5-4, Solon 4-5

1A: Cedar Valley 3, Monticello 0

BB: Muscatine 7, Xavier 6 (14)
2A: Marion 3, Maquoketa 0 GSOC: Prairie 4, Dubuque Senior 1

3A: Muscatine 5, Jefferson 0

GSOC: Linn-Mar 4, Bettendorf 1
GIRLS GOLF REGIONALS BTEN: State Singles, Doubles at Vets Tennis Center, 9 a.m.

4A: Xavier at St. Andrews

Saturday. May 30
4A: Marion at Waverly Golf Club MWL: Clinton at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
5A: Jefferson at Pleasant Valley (Iowa City), ppd to 5/27 BTEN: State Singles, Doubles at Vets Tennis Center, 9 a.m.
5A: Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Prairie, Washington at Gardner SB: Jefferson Classic
GSOC: WDM Dowling at Xavier, cancelled SB: Marion at Central City Tournament, 9 a.m.
SB: Jefferson at Prairie (2), ppd BB: WDM Valley at Washington, 12 p.m.
SB: Iowa City West at Xavier, (2), ppd to 5/27 BOYS SOCCER SUBSTATE FINALS
SB: Waterloo East at Washington (2), ppd 2A: Clear Creek-Amana at Xavier, 12 p.m.
SB: Kennedy at Linn-Mar (2), ppd 3A: Bettendorf at Prairie, 12 p.m.

3A: Kennedy at Dubuque Hempstead, 12 p.m.
Wednesday, May 27 3A: Washington at Linn-Mar, 12 p.m.
MWL: Kernels 7, Wisconsin 3 Sunday, May 31
GSOC: Xavier 10, Waterloo East 0 MWL: Clinton at Kernels, 2:05 p.m.
GSOC: Dubuque Hempstead 2, Kennedy 1
GSOC: Iowa City West 7, Washington 0
GSOC: Prairie 10, Waterloo West 0
SB: Benton Community 2, Prairie 1
SB: Iowa City West 4-4, Xavier 3-1

SB: Kennedy 8-10, Davenport North 2-0


GIRLS STATE TEAM TENNIS
2A: Washington 5, Prairie 3
1A: Xavier 5, Burlington Notre Dame 0
GIRLS GOLF REGIONALS
5A: Jefferson at Pleasant Valley (Iowa City)
METRO BASEBALL TOURNAMENT
7th place at Kennedy: Xavier 12, Washington 7
5th place at Kennedy: Linn-Mar 5, Mount Vernon 2
3rd Place at Washington: Prairie 15, Marion 2 (5)
Title game at Washington: Kennedy 5, Jefferson 4 (9)








Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!