Saturday, November 28, 2015
FRIDAY's SCORE - USHL: RoughRiders 4, Madison 1 ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor

Metro Sports Report

Kennedy cagers welcome gridders to team

Jon McKowen cheered for the Cedar Rapids Kennedy football team all the way to the Class 4A championship game in the UNI-Dome Monday night and relished the team's success along the way.

Now he's glad the football season is finally over so several of those guys can trade their cleats for sneakers and join McKowen's basketball team at Kennedy.

Matt Gardner, Nick Duehr, Carter Krall and Kai Jenkins will be making the switch from football to basketball in the next few days after they've had a chance to mentally and physically recover from the rigors of a long season.

They'll get a late start in basketball with the season opener set for next Friday, Dec. 4 against Sioux City North on the road, but McKowen feels the benefits of a successful football season far out-weigh the detriments in terms of school pride and spirit.


Beyer named captain of INA football team

Cedar Rapids Kennedy senior Shaun Beyer has been named the captain of the Class 4A all-state football team by the Iowa Newspaper Association.

Beyer starred as a receiver, running back, punter and linebacker for the Cougars, who reached the championship game of the state playoffs for the first time in school history and finished with a 13-1 record.

A total of 19 players from Metro teams were saluted on the INA honors squads.

Kennedy had five first-team selections with Mason Jacobs (offensive line), Tyler Dralle (running back), Beyer (utility), Dalles Jacobus (defensive line) and Austin Coates (defensive back). O'Rien Vance of Washington was named a first-team linebacker.

The Washington Warriors had four second-team choices with Isaiah Nimmers (wide receiver), Aries Davis (offensive line), Tavian Patrick (running back) and Dallas Hobbs (defensive line). Kennedy had two second-team picks with Jackson Coker (offensive line) and Johnson Mator (linebacker). Valentino Green of Jefferson was named second team all-state as a defensive back.


Cougars made it too easy for Dowling

CEDAR FALLS - Maybe the real Cedar Rapids Kennedy football team got lost in that snowstorm last Friday night.

Maybe they got kidnapped. Or locked in their gym. Or grounded by their parents for not doing their chores.


Hansche helps Coe drill Mustangs

Mickey Hansche is a phenomenal 3-point shooter, but she doesn't like to keep track of how many she's made during a game.

"I try not to keep track of it, because I don't like thinking about it," she said Tuesday night.

Just about everyone else at Eby Fieldhouse was keeping track Tuesday as the sweet-shooting junior kept swishing 3-pointer after 3-pointer from long range, some from 25 feet away.

Hansche popped in seven straight 3-pointers before finally missing and poured in 27 points as Coe topped Mount Mercy, 92-73 , in a women's basketball game at Eby.

"Just hitting the first one really opened it up, and then we started driving and we played rally good defense," she said. "That opened it up on offense a lot."

Hansche, a 5-foot-6 junior from Iowa City, finished 7 of 9 from long distance. She set the school record with eight 3-pointers in a single game last season and has an uncanny touch.


Fluent, Sade top all-state volleyball

Anna Fluent of Cedar Rapids Kennedy and Isabella Sade of Marion have been named to the top units on the all-state volleyball teams by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association.

Fluent was named first team all-state in Class 5A and Sade was named first team all-state in Class 4A. Both players helped their teams reach the state tournament this season.

Kate Busswitz of Prairie and Amanda Ollinger of Linn-Mar were named second team all-state in Class 5A. Macy Anderson and Brinley Milbrath of Kennedy received honorable mention.

Olivia Frazier of Marion was named second team all-state in Class 4A.

Caitlyn Smith of Marion received honorable mention.


Page 3 of 1204


Metro Schedule

Sunday, Nov. 22 Friday, Nov. 27
No events scheduled USHL: RoughRiders 4, Madison 1

Monday, Nov. 23 Saturday, Nov. 28
HSFB: 4A State Final: West Des Moines Dowling 41, Kennedy 10 USHL: Waterloo at RoughRiders, 7 p.m.
GBOWL: Prairie 3,034, Linn-Mar, 2,160 GBB: Xavier at Johnston, 2:30 p.m.
BBOWL: Boys: Linn-Mar 2,814, Prairie 2,330 GBB: Bettendorf at Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

GBB: Muscatine at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 24 WBB: Coe at Wisconsin-LaCrosse, 6 p.m.
BBB: Jefferson Jamboree WBB: Mount Mercy vs. William Penn at Clinton, 2 p.m.
BBOWL Kennedy 2,826, Washington 2,381 MBB: Oak Hills at Mount Mercy, 1 p.m.
BBOWL: Jefferson 2,937 Iowa City High 2,663
BBOWL: Iowa City West 2,864, Xavier 2,614 Sunday, Nov. 29
BBOWL: Marion 2,809, DeWitt Central 2,669 MBB: Wisconsin-Platteville at Coe, 3 p.m.
GBOWL Washington 2,270, Kennedy 2,168 MBB: St. Francis at Mount Mercy, 5 p.m.
GBOWL: Iowa City High 2.270, Jefferson 2,140 WBB: Coe at MacMurray, 1 p.m.
GBOWL: Iowa City West 2,058, Xavier 2,000 WBB: Mount Mercy vs. Doane at Clinton, 2 p.m.
GBOWL: DeWitt Central 2,064, Marion 1,663
BSWM: Metro Meet at Linn-Mar
GBB: Xavier 41, Decorah 21
GBB: Waukee 49, Kennedy 43
GBB: Prairie 62, Muscatine 54
GBB: Washington 78, Davenport Central 49
GBB: Linn-Mar 67, Waterloo East 29
GBB: North Scott 55, Jefferson 34
GBB: Alburnett 55, Cedar Valley Christian 52
WBB: Coe 92, Mount Mercy 73
WBB: Kirkwood 67, South Australia 56
MBB: Kirkwood 73, Blackhawk 70

Wednesday, Nov. 25
No events scheduled

Thursday, Nov. 26
USHL: RoughRiders 5, Waterloo 1


Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!