Tuesday, December 01, 2015
MONDAY'S SCOREBOARD - BOYS BASKETBALL: Xavier 61, Mount Pleasant 28 ... NOTE: Tuesday's Davenport West at Prairie boys basketball game has be rescheduled for Thursday night ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor

Metro Sports Report

Cougars made it too easy for Dowling

CEDAR FALLS - Maybe the real Cedar Rapids Kennedy football team got lost in that snowstorm last Friday night.

Maybe they got kidnapped. Or locked in their gym. Or grounded by their parents for not doing their chores.


Hansche helps Coe drill Mustangs

Mickey Hansche is a phenomenal 3-point shooter, but she doesn't like to keep track of how many she's made during a game.

"I try not to keep track of it, because I don't like thinking about it," she said Tuesday night.

Just about everyone else at Eby Fieldhouse was keeping track Tuesday as the sweet-shooting junior kept swishing 3-pointer after 3-pointer from long range, some from 25 feet away.

Hansche popped in seven straight 3-pointers before finally missing and poured in 27 points as Coe topped Mount Mercy, 92-73 , in a women's basketball game at Eby.

"Just hitting the first one really opened it up, and then we started driving and we played rally good defense," she said. "That opened it up on offense a lot."

Hansche, a 5-foot-6 junior from Iowa City, finished 7 of 9 from long distance. She set the school record with eight 3-pointers in a single game last season and has an uncanny touch.


Fluent, Sade top all-state volleyball

Anna Fluent of Cedar Rapids Kennedy and Isabella Sade of Marion have been named to the top units on the all-state volleyball teams by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association.

Fluent was named first team all-state in Class 5A and Sade was named first team all-state in Class 4A. Both players helped their teams reach the state tournament this season.

Kate Busswitz of Prairie and Amanda Ollinger of Linn-Mar were named second team all-state in Class 5A. Macy Anderson and Brinley Milbrath of Kennedy received honorable mention.

Olivia Frazier of Marion was named second team all-state in Class 4A.

Caitlyn Smith of Marion received honorable mention.


Jacobus wins Metro Spotlight Award

Dalles Jacobus of Cedar Rapids Kennedy is the winner of the Metro Spotlight Award for high school boys this week, the Metro Sports Report announced Sunday.

Jacobus, a 6-foot-2, 260-pound senior, is a key member of the Kennedy football team that will play Dowling Catholic in the championship ame of the Class 4A playoffs Monday night in Cedar Falls.

Jacobus has excelled on the offensive line and defensive line this season and also has seen spot duty at fullback in short-yardage situations. He is one of Kennedy's captains and emotional leaders and carries the team's symbolic "Family" sign onto the field before games.


Ollinger pours in 30 for Linn-Mar

Amanda Ollinger poured in 30 points, grabbed six rebounds and made four steals as the Linn-Mar girls basketball team opened the season with a 67-29 win over Waterloo East on Tuesday at Linn-Mar.

Kamryn Finley added 12 points for the Lions, who are ranked No. 10 in Class 5A.

Kerris Roberts had 16 points for the Trojans.

WATERLOO EAST (29): Sisk 0 0-0 0, Clark 4 1-2 10, Werner 0 0-0 0, Roberts 7 2-3 16, Anderson 1 0-0 3, Johnson-Love 0 0-0 0, Sims 0 0-0 0, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Dickens 0 0-0 0, Watson 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0, Shannon 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-5 29.

LINN-MAR (67): Simons 0 0-0 0, Lorenz 0 1-2 1, Johnson 0 2-2 2, Noggle 1 0-0 2, Akers 2 0-0 4, Frese 0 0-0 0, Lancial 0 3-4 3, Glanz 0 0-0 0, Murphy 2 0-0 6, Fensterman 0 0-0 0, Finley 4 1-4 12, Larson 1 5-6 7, Ollinger 14 2-2 30. Totals 24 14-20 67.

Halftime - Linn-Mar 38, Waterloo East 12. 3-point goals – Waterloo East 2 (Clark, Anderson), Linn-Mar 5 (Finley 3, Murphy 2).


Page 5 of 1206


Metro Schedule

Sunday, Nov. 29 Friday, Dec. 4
MBB: Wisconsin-Platteville 72, Coe 57 USHL: RoughRiders at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.
MBB: St. Francis 94, Mount Mercy 92 BBB: Solon at Marion, 7:30 p.m.
WBB: Coe 86, MacMurray 58 BBB: Burlington at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.
WBB: Doane 76, Mount Mercy 49 BBB: Bettendorf at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

BBB: Kennedy at Sioux City North, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 30 BBB: Cedar Valley Christian at Easton Valley, 7:30 p.m.
BBB: Xavier 61, Mount Pleasant 28 GBB: Marion at Solon, 7:30 p.m.

GBB: Cedar Falls at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 1 GBB: Kennedy at Iowa City High, 7:30 p.m.
BBB: Marion at Maquoketa, 7:30 p.m. GBB: Jefferson at Waterloo East, 7:30 p.m.
BBB: Davenport West at Prairie, ppd to 12/3 GBB: Linn-Mar at Waterloo West, 7:30 p.m.
BBB: New Hampton at Washington, 7:30 p.m. GBB: Dubuque Wahlert at Xavier, 7:30 p.m.
BBB: Jefferson at Clinton, 7:30 p.m. GBB: Cedar Valley Christian at Easton Valley, 6 p.m.
BBB: Waukee at Linn-Mar, 7:30 p.m. GBOWL: Linn-Mar at Iowa City High, 3:15 p.m.
BBB: Cedar Valley Christian at Springville, 7:30 p.m. GBOWL: Xavier at Kennedy, 3:45 p.m.
GBB: Maquoketa at Marion, 7:30 p.m. GBOWL: Washington at Jefferson, 3:45 p.m.
GBB: Xavier at Cedar Falls, 7:30 p.m. GBOWL: Iowa City West at Prairie, 4 p.m.
GBB: Dubuque Hempstead at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m. BBOWL: Linn-Mar at Iowa City High, 3:15 p.m.
GBB: Waterloo West at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m. BBOWL: Xavier at Kennedy, 3:45 p.m.
GBB: Prairie at Iowa City West, 7:30 p.m. BBOWL: Washington at Jefferson, 3:45 p.m.
GBB: Washington at Dubuque Wahlert, 7:30 p.m. BBOWL: Iowa City West at Prairie, 4 p.m.
GBB: Cedar Valley Christian at Springville, 6:15 p.m. MBB: Wisconsin-LaCrosse at Coe, 7 p.m.
BSWM: Linn-Mar, Vinton-Shellsburg at Kennedy, 6 p.m.
BSWM: Iowa City West at Washington, 6 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 5
BSWM: Jefferson at Waterloo West, 6 p.m. USHL: Green Bay at RoughRiders, 7:05 p.m.
GBOWL: Marion at Western Dubuque, 4 p.m. BBB: Waverly-Shell Rock at Xavier, 3 p.m.
BBOWL: Marion at Western Dubuque, 4 p.m. BBB: Kennedy at Spirit Lake, 4:30 p.m.
HSWRST: Washington, Mount Vernon at Marion, 6 p.m. BBB: Linn-Mar at Bettendorf, 6:30 p.m.

BBB: Prairie at Muscatine, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 2 GBB: Prairie at Marion, 2:30 p.m.
WBB: John Wood at Kirkwood, 5:30 p.m. GBB: West Des Moines Valley at Jefferson, 3:30 p.m.
WBB: Mount Mercy at Luther, 5:30 p.m. GBB: Pleasant Valley at Kennedy, 7 p.m.
WBB: Coe at Wisconsin-Platteville, 7 p.m. HSWRST: Marion at Monticello Tournament, 10 a.m.
MBB: John Wood at Kirkwood, 7:30 p.m. HSWRST: Washington at Bondurant-Farrar Tournament, 10 a.m.
MBB: Mount Mercy at Luther, 7:30 p.m. HSWRST: Jefferson, Kennedy at Cedar Falls Invitational, 10 a.m.
CWRST: Buena Vista at Coe, 7 p.m. HSWRST: Prairie, Linn-Mar at Independence Tournament, 10 a.m.

BSWM: Jefferson Relays, 10 a.m.
Thursday, Dec. 3 BSWM: Washington at Ames Invitational, 11 a.m.
GBB: Dubuque Senior at Washington, 7:30 p.m. WBB: Marshalltown at Kirkwood, 1 p.m.
BBB: Davenport West at Prairie, 7:30 p.m. WBB: Lincoln Christian at Mount Mercy, 1 p.m.
HSWRST: Washington, Waterloo West at Waterloo East, 5:30 p.m. MBB: Kirkwood at Southeastern, 3 p.m.
HSWRST: Jefferson, Dubuque Wahlert at Cedar Falls, 5:30 p.m. M/WSWM: Kohawk Invitational, 10 a.m.
HSWRST: Linn-Mar at Dubuque Hempstead, 7 p.m.
HSWRST: Prairie at Dubuque Senior, 7 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 6
HSWRST: Kennedy at Iowa City High, 7 p.m. No events scheduled
HSWRST: Iowa City West at Xavier, 7 p.m.


Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!