Banner

Friday, April 18, 2014
THURSDAY'S SCOREBOARD — MWL — Whitecaps 7, Kernels 3 ..... BOYS SOCCER — Prairie 1, Washington 0 ..... Kennedy 3, Linn-Mar 2 ..... Marion 3, Williamsburg 1 .... Cedar Valley Christian 1, Scattergood 0 ..... GIRLS SOCCER — Linn-Mar 3, Kennedy 2 ... CR Prairie 4, CR Washington 1 ..... Marion 1, Williamsburg 0 ..... IC West 4, CR Jefferson 1 ..... BOYS TENNIS — IC West 9, CR Kennedy 0 ..... GIRLS TENNIS — IC West 8, CR Kennedy 1
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Metro Sports Report

No.1 Saints boot City High in opener

Kayla Armstrong is playing soccer at Drake University these days, so the Xavier Saints will have to win their ninth state title in a row without their former superstar.

They welcome the challenge.

Lizzy Bailey, Marisa Berutti and Katie Ives scored two goals apiece Thursday as the Class 2A top-ranked Saints blanked Iowa City High, 6-0, in the season opener at Heco Field.

Armstrong poured in 48 goals in 20 games for Xavier last season when the Saints cruised to another state title, but the scoring mantle has been passed to Bailey, Berutti and Ives this year.

The times have changed for Coach Bailey Winter, assistant coach Rocki Shepard and the entire team, and the 6-0 victory with balanced scoring was a good start.

Read more...
 

Metro Players in Pro Baseball

The Metro Sports Report is providing a daily update for all the Metro graduates in pro baseball again this season.

Here is the report through Thursday, April 10.

RYAN SWEENEY (Xavier), Chicago Cubs, OF: Sweeney pinch-hit and drew a walk in Chicago's 5-4 loss to Pittsburgh Thursday. He is hitting .118 (2-for-17).

SCOTT SCHEBLER (CR Prairie), Chattanooga, OF, Double-A, Southern League (Dodgers): Schebler went 1-for-4 in a 1-0 victory over Tennessee Thursday. He is hitting .231 (6 for 26) with a double, triple, home run and five RBIs.

Read more...
 

Prairie girls win Muscatine Relays

MUSCATINE — The Cedar Rapids Prairie girls track team won eight events and captured top honors at the Dick Washburn Invitational in Muscatine on Thursday.

Eilish Stanek won the 3000 (11:49.3), Hailee Montgomery claimed the 100 hurdles (15.63), Jocelyn Wood captured the 800 (2:29.56), Kenzie Soeken took the 200 (27.73) and Natalie Rumer won the shot put (37-8 1/2).

The Hawks also won the shuttle hurdle relay (1:09.34), the distance medley (4:37.67) and the sprint medley (1:54.34).

Prairie finished with 192 points to easily win the meet. Dubuque Hempstead placed a distance second with 124.5 points. The Washington Warriors finished fifth out of seven teams.H

Team standings

1. Prairie 192, 2. Hempstead 124.5, 3. Bettendorf 117.5, 4. Muscatine 79, 5. Washington 74, 6. Burlington 69, 7. Davenport North 24.

   

Jacobson sets NCAA record for homers

Cedar Rapids Jefferson graduate Alex Jacobson has written her name into the NCAA record book.

Jacobson, a senior third baseman at Rockhurst University in Kansas City, Mo., broke the NCAA softball record for all divisions when she hit home runs in eight consecutive games from March 22 to March 29.

"I didn't think much about the streak until the sixth game," she said in a story posted on her school's website.

Read more...
 

Kernels win series at Great Lakes, 11-2

MIDLAND, Mich. —  The Cedar Rapids Kernels exploded for a season-high 11 runs and 11 hits on their way to an 11-2 victory over the Great Lakes Loons on Thursday afternoon before 1,085 fans in a Midwest League game at Dow Diamond.

The win gave the Kernels (4-3) their first series victory of the season as they took two of three games.

Righthander Ryan Eades (1-0) went seven innings and allowed one unearned run on six hits. He struck out five and walked none.

The lone run the Loons tallied off Eades came in the fifth inning when Joey Curletta doubled and later scored on a fielding error. Eades was solid during all seven innings, escaping danger in the seventh by fielding a comebacker with two runners in scoring position to end the inning and his outing.

Read more...
   

Page 7 of 800

Banner

Metro Schedule

 

Sunday, April  13 Friday, April 18
MWL: Kernels 6, Lansing 2 USHL: RoughRiders at Dubuque, 7 p.m.
MTEN: Coe vs. Washington U, at Chicago BB: Coe at Central (2), 1 p.m.
SB: Kirkwood Tournament, ppd, rain BB: Kirkwood at Southwestern (2), 1 p.m.
WGLF: Coe at Mount Mercy Invy, ppd, rain MGLF: Buena Vista Invitational
Monday, April 14 MWL: West Michigan at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
GSOC: Jefferson at Dubuque Senior, ppd to 4/15
GSOC: Iowa City High at Kennedy, ppd to 4/15 Saturday, April 19
GSOC: Linn-Mar at Cedar Falls, ppd. USHL: RoughRiders at Dubuque, 7 p.m.
GSOC: Waterloo West at Prairie, ppd GTEN: Jefferson at Iowa City High, 9 a.m.
GSOC: Washington at Dubuque Wahlert, ppd GTEN: Jefferson at Iowa City West, 1 p.m.
GSOC: Dubuque Hempstead at Xavier, ppd GTEN: Kennedy at Prairie, 9 p.m.
BSOC: Dubuque Senior at Jefferson, ppd to 4/15 GTEN: Kennedy at Iowa City High, 1 p.m.
BSOC: Kennedy at Iowa City High, ppd to 4/15 GTEN: Washington at Iowa City West, 9 a.m.
BSOC: Cedar Falls at Linn-Mar, ppd GTEN: Washington at Prairie, 1 p.m.
BSOC: Waterloo East at Prairie, ppd GTEN: Pleasant Valley Invitational, 9 a.m.
BSOC: Dubuque Wahlert at Washington, ppd BTEN: Prairie at Kennedy, 9 a.m.
BSOC: Xavier at Dubuque Hempstead, ppd to 4/15 BTEN: Iowa City High at Kennedy, 1 p.m.
BGLF: Wamac Triangular, Clear Creek, ppd BTEN: Iowa City West at Washington, 9 a.m.
BGLF: Marion Triangular, Gardner, ppd BTEN: Prairie at Washington, 1 p.m.
BTEN: Marion at South Tama, ppd to 4/29 BTEN: Iowa City High at Linn-Mar, 9 a.m.
MWL: Kernels 5, South Bend 4 BTEN: Iowa City West at Linn-Mar, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, April 15 GSOC: Urbandale Invitational, 9 a.m.
BB: Coe 7, Grinnell 3 GSOC: Washington at North Scott, 11:30 a.m.
BB: Heartland 13-1, Kirkwood 1-3 BSOC: W. Des Moines Valley Tournament, 8 a.m.
GTR: Fort Madison Relays BTRK: Iowa City Regina Invitational, 1 p.m.
GTR: Linn-Mar Invitational WTEN: Coe at Grinnell
BTR: Prairie Invitational BB: Coe at Central (2), 1 p.m.
BTR: Waterloo West Invitational BB: Kirkwood at Southwestern (2), 1 p.m.
BTR: DeWitt Invitational SB: Coe at Buena Vista (2), 2 p.m.
GTEN: Linn-Mar 9, Jefferson 0 SB: NIACC at Kirkwood (2), 1 p.m.
GTEN: Prairie 5, Cedar Falls 4 MGLF: Buena Vista Invitational
GTEN: Washington 9, Waterloo West 0 MWL: West Michigan at Kernels, 2:05 p.m.
GTEN: Iowa City West 5, Xavier, 4
BTEN: Jefferson 5, Xavier 4 Sunday, April 20
BTEN: Cedar Falls 8, Prairie 1 No events scheduled
GGLF: MVC Quad at St. Andrews: Iowa City West 183, Xavier, 186, Jefferson 266, Waterloo East 289
GGLF: MVC Quad at Airport National: Dubuque Wahlert 169, Washington 179, Prairie 193, Iowa City High 194
GGLF: MVC Triangular at Hunters Ridge: Linn-Mar 185, Kennedy 195, Dubuque Senior 195
GGLF: Marion at Independence, ppd
BSOC: Dubuque Senior 2, Jefferson 1 (SO)
BSOC: Marion 9, Vinton-Shellsburg 2
BSOC: NE Goose Lake 1, Cedar Valley 0 (SO)
BSOC: Iowa City High 2, Kennedy 0
BSOC: Dubuque Hempstead 2, Xavier 0
GSOC: Kennedy 3, Iowa City High 0
GSOC: Dubuque Hempstead 3, Xavier 1
GSOC: Dubuque Senior 2, Jefferson 0
GSOC: Marion 2, Vinton-Shellsburg 0
SB: Kirkwood 6-15, Muscatine 2-7
MWL: South Bend 7, Kernels 5
Wednesday, April 16
BB: Kirkwood at Dakota County (2), ppd
MWL: South Bend 4, Kernels 2
BSOC: Prairie 19, Waterloo East 0
GSOC: Prairie 12, Waterloo East 0
SB: Kirkwood 3-9, DMCC 2-5
SB: Coe 6-6, Westminster 2-1
Thursday, April 17
BTRK: Iowa City High Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
BTRK: West Delaware Invitational, 5 p.m.
BTRK: Dubuque Senior Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
GSOC: Linn-Mar at Kennedy, 7 p.m.
GSOC: Washington at Prairie, 7 p.m.
GSOC: Iowa City West at Jefferson, 4:15 p.m.
BSOC: Jefferson at Iowa City West, 7 p.m.
BSOC: Kennedy at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.
BSOC: Prairie at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
BSOC: Cedar Valley at Scattergood, 5 p.m.
GGLF: MVC Quad at Gardner, 3:15 p.m.
GGLF: Triangular at Brown Deer, 3:15 p.m.
GTEN: Iowa City West at Kennedy, 4 p.m.
GTEN: Marion at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.
BTEN: Kennedy at Iowa City West, 4 p.m.
MWTRK: Central College Invitational
GTEN: Iowa City West at Kennedy, 4 p.m.
GTEN: Marion at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.
BTEN: Kennedy at Iowa City West, 4 p.m.
MWTRK: Central College Invitational
GTRK: Waterloo West Invitational, 5 p.m.
GTRK: Western Dubuque Invitational, 5 p.m.
GTRK: Iowa City High Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
MWL: West Michigan at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.




 

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!