Banner

Monday, May 25, 2015
SUNDAY'S SCOREBOARD: MIDWEST LEAGUE - Kernels 11, Beloit 1 ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236
Banner

Metro Sports Report

Rima claims state title in 400

DES MOINES - Jalen Rima scrunched his face and shook his head when former Cedar Rapids Prairie football coach Mike Morrissey told him to join the track team two years ago.

Rima did not want to run around in circles, but Morrissey made it perfectly clear: No track, no football.

"I wasn't going to go out my freshman year, but because of him I went out," Rima said Thursday, all smiles. "Thank god he made me."

Read more...
 

Kernels make early runs hold up

PEORIA, Ill - The Cedar Rapids Kernels scored three runs in the first inning and it proved to be enough as the Kernels downed the Peoria Chiefs, 3-2, Thursday night before 2,884 fans at Dozer Park.

The Kernels (25-16) opened the scoring in the top of the first against Chiefs righty Matt Pearce. Tanner English and Blake Schmit reached base on back-to-back walks. Two batters later Max Murphy walked to load the bases and English scored on a sacrifice fly from Zack Larson to make it 1-0. T.J. White tripled past a diving Collin Radack to drive in Schmit and Murphy for the 3-0 Kernels lead.

Cedar Rapids managed just three hits in the game, but still found a way to win.

The Chiefs got on the board against Kernels starter Felix Jorge in the bottom of the second. Alex DeLeon came up with two outs and blasted a solo home run over the left field wall to make it 3-1. The home run is DeLeon's second of the season and gives him 11 RBI so far this year.

Read more...
 

Konrardy named 2nd team All-American

GREENSBORO, N.C. - Coe College junior Craig Konrardy has been named a second team All-American by the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA). Konrardy was the only player from an Iowa Conference school selected to the three teams.

Konrardy becomes the fifth Kohawk in school history to earn ABCA All-American honors and the third player to earn the honor under Coach Steve Cook, joining Alec Lewis (Second Team Pitcher in 2010) and Chad Kramer (Third Team First Baseman in 2006).

Konrardy, a shortstop from Waterloo, put together one of the best seasons in school history. He set school records for at-bats (203), runs scored (55), hits (83), doubles (22), total bases (115) and assists (175).

Read more...
   

Kirkwood remains 6th at nationals

SCOTTSBORO, Ala. - The Kirkwood men's golf team maintained its sixth-place position at the NJCAA Division II national tournament Thursday after 54 holes of the 72-hole tournament.

Carson Whittingham led the Eagles Thursday with a 1-under-par 71 at the Goose Pond Colony Lake Course in Alabama. No other Eagle player broke par.

South Mountain Community College of Arizona leads the 72-hole tournament with a 36-hole score of 841, which is 23 under par. Kirkwood is in sixth place at 11-over 875.

Phillip Hickam of Mississippi Gulf Coast leads the tournament at 11-under 205. Dan Cutkomp and Blaine Buhr are both at 2-over, 218 tied for 32nd place.

Read more...
 

Wash sending 4 players to state meet

MARSHALLTOWN - Washington's Kelly King defeated teammate Jennifer Grief, 6-0, 6-2, in a Class 2A regional final on Thursday.

Both Warriors advanced to the state meet as did the doubles team of Lilly Hartman and Hannah Sherman, a 6-4, 6-0 winner over Waterloo West's Din Kaitozavic and Tina Kaitozavic.

   

Page 4 of 1045

Banner

Metro Schedule

Sunday, May 24 Friday, May 29
MWL: Kernels 11, Beloit 1 MWL: Clinton at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
Monday, May 25 SB: Jefferson Classic
MWL: Kernels at Beloit, 2 p.m. BB: Linn-Mar at Bettendorf (2), 5 p.m.
METRO BASEBALL TOURNAMENT BB: Prairie at Pleasant Valley, 5 p.m.
Marion vs. Linn-Mar at Kennedy 12 p.m. BB: Marion at Solon, 5 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Mount Vernon at Washington, 10 a.m. BTEN: State Singles, Doubles at Vets Tennis Center, 9 a.m.
Xavier at Kennedy, 2 p.m. GSOC: Dubuque Senior at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Washington, 12 p.m.

GSOC: Bettendorf at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.
Kennedy losers at Kennedy, 4 p.m.
Washington losers at Washington, 2 p.m. Saturday, May 30
Kennedy winners at Kennedy, 6 p.m. MWL: Clinton at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
Washington winners at Washington, 4 p.m. BTEN: State Singles, Doubles at Vets Tennis Center, 9 a.m.

SB: Jefferson Classic
Tuesday, May 26 SB: Marion at Central City Tournament, 9 a.m.
MWL: Wisconsin at Kernels, 6:35 p.m. BB: WDM Valley at Washington, 12 p.m.
METRO BASEBALL TOURNAMENT BSOC: Substate Finals, TBD
7th place game at Kennedy, 5 p.m.
5th place game at Kennedy, 7 p.m. Sunday, May 31

Consolation game at Washington, 5 p.m.

MWL: Clinton at Kernels, 2:05 p.m.
Championship game at Washington, 7 p.m.
GIRLS STATE TEAM TENNIS

2A: Washington vs. Prairie at Vets Tennis Center, 3 p.m.

1A: Xavier at Muscatine

 

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER


1A: Cedar Valley Christian at Anamosa, 5 p.m.

2A: Maquoketa at Marion, 5 p.m.

3A: Jefferson at Muscatine, 6 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF REGIONALS

4A: Xavier at St. Andrews

4A: Marion at Waverly Golf Club
5A: Jefferson at Pleasant Valley
5A: Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Prairie, Washington at Gardner

SB: Jefferson at Prairie (2), 5:30 p.m.
SB: Iowa City West at Xavier, (2), 5:30 p.m.
SB: Waterloo East at Washington (2), 5:30 p.m.
SB: Kennedy at Linn-Mar (2), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 27
MWL: Wisconsin at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
Girls State Team Tennis, TBD
GSOC: Waterloo East at Xavier, 4:15 p.m.
GSOC: Dubuque Hempstead at Kennedy, 7 p.m.
GSOC: Washington at Iowa City West, 6:45 p.m.
SB: Davenport North at Kennedy (2), 5:30 p.m.
SB: Prairie at Benton Community, 6 p.m.


Thursday, May 28


MWL: Wisconsin at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER SEMIFINALS
2A: Fort Madision/Washington (Iowa) winner at Xavier, 5 p.m.
2A: Marion/Maquoketa winner at Solon, 6 p.m.
3A: Dubuque Senior/Western Dubuque winner vs. Kennedy at Kingston, 4 p.m.
3A: Marshalltown/Waterloo East winner vs. Washington at Kingston, 6 p.m.
3A: Cedar Falls/Waterloo West winner at Linn-Mar, 6 p.m.
3A: Davenport Central/Pleasant Valley winner at Prairie, 6 p.m.
GSOC: Washington at Davenport Central, 5:45 p.m.
SB: Washington at Dubuque Wahlert (2), 4 p.m.
SB: Iowa City High at Linn-Mar (2), 5:30 p.m.
SB: Cedar Falls at Jefferson (2), 5:30 p.m.
SB: Dyersville Beckman at Marion, 6 p.m.
SB: Dubuque Hempstead at Xavier (2), 5:30 p.m.
SB: Prairie at Iowa City West (2), 5:30 p.m.
BB: Solon at Jefferson, 5 p.m.


Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!