Linn-Mar moved up one spot to No. 5 in this week's Associated Press Class 4A prep football poll.
The Lions bumped up a spot after previous No. 5 West Des Moines Dowling was beaten by Southeast Polk, 27-9, Friday night. It was the second loss of the season for Dowling, which started the season ranked No. 1. The Maroons also lost star wide receiver Amara Darboh to a separated shoulder.
Linn-Mar (5-0) hosts Dubuque Senior (1-4) Friday night.
Cedar Falls, Iowa City High, West Des Moines Valley and Ankeny remain the top four ranked teams in Class 4A. Iowa City High (5-0) hosts Cedar Rapids Washington (3-2) Friday at Bates Field.
Iowa City West (4-1) moved back into the rankings at No. 9. The Trojans walloped Cedar Rapids Jefferson 63-14 Friday night. They host Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-2) Friday night.
Clear Lake, Iowa City Regina, Council Bluffs St. Albert, LeMars Gehlen and Armstrong-Ringsted are still top ranked in their respective classes.
AP FOOTBALL POLLS
(First-place votes in parentheses)
CLASS 4A
1. Cedar Falls (10), 5-0
2. Iowa City High (4), 5-0
3. WDM Valley (1), 5-0
4. Ankeny (1), 6-0
5. Linn-Mar, 5-0
6. Davenport Assumption, 5-0
7. Southeast Polk, 5-0
8. Bettendorf, 4-1
9. Iowa City West, 4-1
10. WDM Dowling, 4-2
Others receiving votes: Marshalltown, DM Lincoln, North Scott, Muscatine, CR Xavier
CLASS 3A
1. Clear Lake (12), 5-0
2. Webster City (3), 5-0
3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 5-0
4. Carroll, 5-0
5. Waverly-Shell Rock, 5-0
6. Solon, 4-1
7. ADM, 5-0
8. SC Heelan, 4-1
9. Carlisle, 5-0
10. Decorah, 4-1
Others receiving votes: Denison-Schleswig, Union, West Delaware, Newton, Maquoketa, Fairfield, Grinnell, Pella
CLASS 2A
1. Iowa City Regina (12), 5-0
2. West Marshall (3), 5-0
3. Spirit Lake, 6-0
4. Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 5-0
5. Mediapolis, 5-0
6. Osage, 5-0
7. PCM, 5-0
8. North Fayette, 4-1
9. Carroll Kuemper, 4-1
10. Dyersville Beckman, 4-1
Others receiving votes: South Central Calhoun, South Winneshiek, Pella Christian
CLASS 1A
1. CB St. Albert (8), 5-0
2. Emmetsburg (7), 5-0
3. Woodward-Granger, 5-0
4. Logan-Magnolia, 5-0
5. Dike-New Hartford, 5-0
6. Aplington-Parkersburg, 4-1
7. Lawton-Bronson, 5-0
8. Panorama, 5-0
9. North Cedar, 5-0
10. Wapsie Valley, 5-0
Others receiving votes: West Lyon, Starmont, Alburnett, AGWSR, Maquoketa Valley, Saint Ansgar
CLASS A
1. LeMars Gehlen (11), 5-0
2. North Tama (2), 5-0
3. Lisbon (2), 5-0
4. Lone Tree, 5-0
5. Postville, 5-0
6. West Hancock, 4-1
7. Bedford, 6-0
8. Mason City Newman, 5-1
9. BGM, 4-1
10. Akron-Westfield, 4-1
Others receiving votes: Lynnville-Sully, WACO, Don Bosco
8-MAN
1. Armstrong-Ringsted (14), 6-0
2. NE Hamilton, 5-0
3. Tabor Fremont-Mills (1), 5-0
4. West Bend-Mallard, 5-0
5. East Mills, 5-0
6. Janesville, 5-0
7. Newell-Fonda, 5-0
8. Kingsley-Pierson, 5-0
9. Preston, 5-1
10. Moravia, 5-0
Others receiving votes: Clarksville, Midland, Remsen-Union, Riceville, Adair-Casey, Melcher-Dallas
< Prev | Next > |
---|