Linn-Mar remains No. 3 in the Associated Press Class 4A football poll released Monday.
The Lions (8-0) trail West Des Moines Valley (8-0) and Cedar Falls (8-0) in the 4A poll.
Southeast Polk (7-1) and Bettendorf (7-1) round out the top five. Ankeny (7-1), West Des Moines Dowling (7-2), North Scott (7-1), Iowa City High (6-2) and Des Moines Lincoln (7-1) are Nos. 6-10.
Cedar Rapids Washington (5-3), which beat Iowa City West last Friday and knocked the Trojans out of the rankings, are among teams receiving votes.
Linn-Mar closes out the regular season Friday at unranked Xavier (5-3).
The tops in the other classes are still Clear Lake, Iowa City Regina, Council Bluffs St. Albert, LeMars Gehlen and Armstrong-Ringsted.
AP FOOTBALL POLLS
(First-place votes in parentheses)
CLASS 4A
1. WDM Valley (9) 8-0 162
2. Cedar Falls (8) 8-0 159
3. Linn-Mar 8-0 134
4. SE Polk 7-1 119
5. Bettendorf 7-1 89
6. Ankeny 7-1 83
7. WDM Dowling 7-2 66
8. North Scott 7-1 46
9. Iowa City High 6-2 31
10. DM Lincoln 7-1 27
Others receiving votes - Pleasant Valley 10, Iowa City West 3, CR Washington 2, Marshalltown 2, CB Lincoln 1, Davenport Assumption 1
CLASS 3A
1. Clear Lake (15) 8-0 159
2. Boyden-Hull/RV (1) 8-0 139
3. Adel ADM 8-0 116
4. Webster City 7-1 108
5. SC Heelan 7-1 88
6. Solon 7-1 79
7. West Delaware 7-1 67
8. Maquoketa 7-1 49
9. Grinnell 7-1 20
9. Pella 7-1 20
Others receiving votes - Creston 13, Norwalk 13, Union 3, Oskaloosa 2, Harlan 2, Keokuk 1, Decorah 1
CLASS 2A
1. Iowa City Regina (11) 8-0 154
2. West Marshall (1) 8-0 149
3. Spirit Lake 8-0 122
4. Mediapolis 8-0 100
5. Monroe PCM 8-0 92
6. Carroll Kuemper 7-1 76
7. South Winneshiek 8-0 65
8. Dyersville Beckman 7-1 42
9. FD St. Edmond 7-1 41
10. South Central Calhoun 7-1 32
Others receiving votes - Forest City 3, Central Lyon 2, North Fayette 1, New Hampton 1
CLASS 1A
1. CB St. Albert (9) 8-0 149
2. Emmetsburg (7) 8-0 143
3. Woodward-Granger 8-0 113
4. Logan-Magnolia 8-0 111
5. Aplington-Prakersburg 7-1 103
6. Lawton-Bronson 8-0 79
7. Panorama 8-0 76
8. Alburnett 8-0 58
9. West Lyon 6-2 16
10. St. Ansgar 6-2 11
Others receiving votes - Wapsie Valley 6, DM Christian 6, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5, Turkey Valley 3, West Branch 1
CLASS A
1. LeMars Gehlen (10) 8-0 153
2. Lisbon (5) 8-0 148
3. Postville (1) 8-0 122
4. West Hancock 7-1 113
5. Mason City Newman 7-1 89
6. North Tama 7-1 78
7. Lone Tree 7-1 68
8. Wayland WACO 7-1 37
9. Bedford 7-1 25
10. Madrid 6-2 23
Others receiving votes - EHK/Exira 13, BGM 8, Lynnville-Sully 2, Akron-Westfield 1
8-MAN
1. Armstrong-Ringsted (14) 9-0 156
2. NE Hamilton (1) 8-0 134
3. Fremont-Mills (1) 7-0 126
4. East Mills 8-0 105
5. West Bend-Mallard 8-0 94
6. Newell-Fonda 8-0 92
7. Preston 8-1 59
8. Clarksville 8-1 50
9. Melcher-Dallas 8-0 31
10. Remsen-Union 7-1 13
Others receiving votes - Adair-Casey 8, Moravia 7, Glidden-Ralston 3, Janesville 1, Murray 1
< Prev | Next > |
---|