Linn-Mar's football team moved up one spot to No. 2 in the Associated Press Class 4A poll released Monday.
The Lions (9-0) completed the regular season last Friday with a 28-7 win over Xavier. They moved up after previous No. 2 Cedar Falls was upset by Iowa City West, 21-10.
Linn-Mar opens the playoffs Wednesday against unranked Clinton (3-6) at Linn-Mar.
West Des Moines Valley (9-0) remained the top-ranked team in 4A. Southeast Polk (8-1), Bettendorf (8-1) and Ankeny (8-1) complete the top five.
Cedar Falls (8-1) fell to No. 6, followed by West Des Moines Dowling (7-2), North Scott (8-1), Iowa City High (7-2) and Des Moines Lincoln (8-1) round out the top 10.
Kennedy (5-4) plays at Iowa City High in Wednesday's first round.
Clear Lake (9-0), Iowa City Regina (9-0) and Armstrong-Ringsted (9-0) remain the top ranked teams in 3A, 2A and 8-Man. Emmetsburg (9-0) replaced Council Bluffs St. Albert (9-0) atop the 1A poll, and Lisbon (9-0) is No. 1 in Class A.
AP FOOTBALL POLLS
Final
(First-place votes in parentheses)
CLASS 4A
1. WDM Valley (14) 9-0 140
2. Linn-Mar 9-0 125
3. Southeast Polk 8-1 107
4. Bettendorf 8-1 83
5. Ankeny 8-1 79
6. Cedar Falls 8-1 74
7. WDM Dowling 7-2 57
8. North Scott 8-1 45
9. Iowa City High 7-2 31
10. DM Lincoln 8-1 14
Others receiving votes - Iowa City West 10, CR Washington 2, Pleasant Valley 2, Marshalltown 1.
CLASS 3A
1. Clear Lake (12) 9-0 129
2. Boyden-Hull/RV 9-0 113
3. Adel ADM 9-0 94
4. Webster City 8-1 90
5. SC Heelan 8-1 76
6. Solon 8-1 68
7. West Delaware 8-1 52
8. Maquoketa 8-1 42
9. Creston 8-1 21
10. Pella 8-1 16
Others receiving votes - Norwalk 6, Union 3, Decorah 2, Grinnell 1, Keokuk 1, Oskaloosa 1.
CLASS 2A
1. Iowa City Regina (8) 9-0 124
2. West Marshall (5) 9-0 122
3. Spirit Lake 9-0 96
4. Mediapolis 9-0 85
5. Monroe PCM 9-0 76
6. Carroll Kuemper 8-1 66
7. Beckman 8-1 52
8. FD St. Edmond 8-1 39
9. South Central Calhoun 8-1 36
10. South Winneshiek 8-1 7
Others receiving votes - North Fayette 3, Wilton 2, Forest City 2, North Polk 2, New Hampton 2, Albia 1.
CLASS 1A
1. Emmetsburg (6) 9-0 123
2. CB St. Albert (6) 9-0 119
3. Aplington-Parkersburg 8-1 90
3. Woodward-Granger (1) 9-0 90
5. Lawton-Bronson 9-0 73
6. Panorama 9-0 67
7. Alburnett 9-0 53
8. Logan-Magnolia 8-1 49
9. West Lyon 7-2 18
10. St. Ansgar 7-2 10
Others receiving votes - DM Christian 9, Wapsie Valley 6, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4, West Branch 2, Turkey Valley 2.
CLASS A
1. Lisbon (13) 9-0 130
2. West Hancock 8-1 107
3. Mason City Newman 8-1 103
4. North Tama 8-1 80
5. LeMars Gehlen 8-1 74
6. Lone Tree 8-1 71
7. Madrid 7-2 48
8. Postville 8-1 43
9. EHK/Exira 8-1 21
10. Akron-Westfield 7-2 14
Others receiving votes - BGM 12, WACO 5, Bedford 3, Lynnville-Sully 2, Don Bosco 1, Algona Garrigan 1.
8-MAN
1. Armstrong-Ringsted (12) 9-0 129
2. Tabor Fremont-Mills (1) 9-0 114
3. Preston 9-1 80
3. NE Hamilton 8-1 80
5. Clarksville 9-1 64
6. West Bend-Mallard 8-1 54
7. Melcher-Dallas 9-0 53
8. Newell-Fonda 8-1 37
9. East Mills 8-1 32
10. Remsen-Union 8-1 28
Others receiving votes - Janesville 21, Moravia 12, Adair-Casey 6, Kingsley-Pierson 3, Glidden-Ralston 1, Murray 1.
< Prev | Next > |
---|