Kennedy senior Katie Wampole stands 5-foot, 3 1/2 inches tall (don't forget that half-inch) and weighs 105 pounds.
She used every half-inch and every pound to help the Cougars take first place in the Black Division at the Prairie Invitational cross country meet Saturday morning.
Wampole finished in third place in the individual standings as Kennedy nudged Iowa City West, 52-53, for the championship.
The Black Division consisted of six teams from the Mississippi Valley Conference along with Southeast Polk and Davenport West, so it was a significant victory for the Cougars.
"We've really improved," said Wampole, who finished behind Allison Gregg and Brianna King of Cedar Falls in 14:58.
"I'm feeling pretty tired, but it was only two seconds off my personal best ever, so I'm pretty happy," she said. "I've been working hard all summer."
Wampole said she ran 405 miles during the summer, making her a member of the "400 Mile Club" at Kennedy.
Allison Culver finished seventh for Kennedy, followed by Jenna Averhoff (10th), Lauren Meyer (11th) and Carolyn Stone (21st). Wampole was the only senior among the top-5 finishers for the Cougars, joining two juniors and two sophomores.
Shannon Gorman placed fifth for Washington. Amber Decker and Maddie Saville placed eighth and ninth for Linn-Mar, which was missing some of its top runners.
Marinna Schroud of Xavier finished seventh in the Orange Division and Sam Livinigston of Marion was 10th.
PRAIRIE INVITATIONAL 4K
BLACK DIVISION RESULTS
Team Standings
1. Kennedy 52, 2. Iowa City West 53, 3. Cedar Falls 65, 4. Linn-Mar 71, 5. Washington 161, 6. Prairie 164, 7. Southeast Polk 180, 8. Davenport West 224.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Allison Gregg, Cedar Falls 14:32
2. Brianna King, Cedar Falls 14:48
3. Katie Wampole, Kennedy 14:58
4. Ashlynn Yokom, IC West 15:06
5. Shannon Gorman, Washington 15:11
6. Molly Leveille, IC West 15:16
7. Allison Culver, Kennedy 15:20
8. Amber Decker, Linn-Mar 15:22
9. Maddie Saville, Linn-Mar 15:24
10. Jenna Averhoff, Kennedy 15:30
Kennedy
3. Katie Wampole 14:58, 7. Allison Culver 15:20, 10. Jenna Averhoff 15:30, 11. Lauren Meyer 15:40, 21. Carolyn Stone 16:31, 24. Alexis Bernstein 16:49, 31. Tara Mittelberg 17:09.
Linn-Mar
8. Amber Decker 15:22, 9. Maddie Saville 15:24, 14. Caitlin Novak 15:56, 17. Morgan Garcia 16:19, 23. Sydney Johnston 16:48, 26. Haley Berry 16:59, 29. Olivia Miller 17:05.
Washington
5. Shannon Gorman 15:11, 34. Madison Stuckenschneider 17:17, 39. MJ Kamin 17:53, 40. Sarah Witt 17:57, 43, Morgan Stuckenschneider 18:06, 48. Megan Kelly 18:23, 52. Brett Visser 18:50.
Prairie
18. Beth Heims 16:21, 32. Madeline Rainey 17:10, 35. Katie Costigan 17:23, 37. Hope Steimel 17:36, 42. Holly Wisnousky 18:05, 47. Sarah Meyers 18:19, 50. Katie Ockenfels 18:34.
ORANGE DIVISION RESULTS
Team Standings
1. Solon 36, 2. Fort Madison 68, 3. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 89, 4. Xavier 97, 5. Pella 98, 6. Marion 128, 7. West Delaware 216, 8. Maquoketa 221
Top 10 Individuals
1. Lauren Benzing, Solon 15:08
2. Alex Smith, Solon 16:02
3. Sarah Steffensmeier, Fort Madison 16:07
4. Alyssa Stickfort, Fort Madison 16:29
5. Gabi Meirick, Pella 16:32
6. Kendra Schmidt, Mount Vernon 16:32
7. Marinna Schroud, Xavier 16:46
8. Mallory Carr, Solon 16:52
9. Tayvia Hansen, Solon 16:55
10. Sam Livingston, Marion 17:01
Xavier
7. Marinna Schroud 16:46, 15. Sarah Chicchelly 17:11, 20. Allison Pitz 17:20, 27. Madeline Bailey 17:41, 28. Lauren Smith 17:42, 30. Eileen Fagan 17:51, 34. Cassie Busch 18:09.
Marion
10. Sam Livingston 17:01, 14. Madison Bach 17:11, 25. Ellen Cannon 17:37, 36. Tara Zumwalt 18:29, 43. Abby Kolarik 19:18, 47. Grace Ehlinger 20:01, 51. Morgan Kolarik 21:15.
< Prev | Next > |
---|