The Stephanie Jenks era in Metro cross country began with a bang Thursday at the Cedar Rapids Invitational.
Jenks, a freshman at Linn-Mar who is a nationally ranked triathlete, beat a strong field of older runners in the first varsity cross country race of her career.
Jenks covered the 4-kilometer course in 14 minutes, 26.71 seconds for a 16-second victory over Ashlynn Yokum of Iowa City West.
Jenks missed the first few meets of the season due to her national schedule of events, but she made up for lost time Thursday. She's also competing for the Linn-Mar swimming team this season and is one of the top swimmers on the club.
The Kennedy girls continued their string of impressive outings this season by winning the team championship with 54 points, nipping Linn-Mar by five markers.
The Cougars placed four runners in the top-11 with Alyssa Averhoff (5th), Allison Culver (7th), Lauren Meyer (10th) and Katie Wampole (11th) leading the way.
Shannon Gorman of Washington finished in third place and Maddie Saville of Linn-Mar was sixth.
Josh Evans of Linn-Mar showed no signs of slowing down Thursday and captured the boys' 5K race in 15 minutes, 32.89 seconds, beating Isaac Jensen of Iowa City West by 26 seconds.
Evans led the Lions to the team championship with 50 points. Iowa City West finished second.
Linn-Mar placed four runners in the top-11 with Evans (1st), Tanner Rathje (6th), Chase Grabau (9th) and Daniel Murphy (11th).
Etienne Nzoyisaba of Washington finished in fourth place. Mitch Pritts of Prairie was fifth.
CEDAR RAPIDS INVITATIONAL
Noelridge Park
GIRLS RESULTS
4K
Team Standings
1. Kennedy 54, 2. Linn-Mar 59, 3. Iowa City West 68, 4. Bettendorf 97, 5. Iowa City High 121, 6. Ames 176, 7. Wahlert 239, 8. Xavier 241, 9. Prairie 248, 10. Washington 260, 11. Jefferson 260, 12. Marion 338, 13. North Scott 359, 14. Muscatine 394, 15. Davenport West 406.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Stephanie Jenks, Linn-Mar 14:26.71
2. Ashlynn Yokom, IC West 14:42.24
3. Shannon Gorman, Washington 14:54.88
4. Anna Peer, Bettendorf 14:55.96
5. Alyssa Averhoff, Kennedy 15:11.43
6. Maddie Saville, Linn-Mar 15:16.16
7. Allison Culver, Kennedy 15:19.66
8. Molly Leveille, IC West 15:19.85
9. Lindsey Bruns, IC High 15:22.33
10. Lauren Meyer, Kennedy 15:23.87
Kennedy
5. Alyssa Averhoff 15:11.43, 7. Allison Culver 15:19.66, 10. Lauren Meyer 15:23.87, 11. Katie Wampole 15:26.31, 21. Carolyn Stone 15:56.38.
Linn-Mar
1. Stephanie Jenks 14:26.71, 6. Maddie Saville 15:16.16, 12. Rachel Perry 15:27.23, 13. Amber Decker 15:30.50, 27. Caitlin Novak 16:07.50.
Xavier
34. Jenny Dickes 16:26.10, 38. Marinna Schroud 16:29.03, 45. Allison Pitz 16:46.17, 61. Maddie Bailey 17:20.34, 65. Sarah Chicchelly 17:34.03.
Prairie
33. Maddie Rainey 16:20.46, 37. Beth Heims 16:28.51, 56. Katie Costigan 17:08.73, 62. Anna Rubsam 17:22.39, 63. Amanda Weyer 17:27.80.
Washington
3. Shannon Gorman 14:54.88, 50. Madison Stuckenschneider 16:56.55, 66. Morgan Stuckenschneider 17:34.60, 73. MJ Kamin 17:42.01, 74. Kristin Mackenburg 17:42.37.
Jefferson
19. Michelle Zikes 15:47.53, 42. Meredith Koenigsfeld 16:39.09, 60. Sarah Hanna 17:18.80, 69. Cara Voll 17:37.78, 75. Megan Ely 17:42.64.
Marion
32. Madison Bach 16:20.22, 57. Sam Livingston 17:09.31, 77. Ellen Cannon 17:44.67, 89. Tara Zumwalt 18:12.96, 90. Abby Kolarik 18:32.73.
BOYS RESULTS
5K
Team Standings
1. Linn-Mar 50, 2. Iowa City West 71, 3. Iowa City High 97, 4. Washington 133, 5. Waterloo West 166, 6. Prairie 166, 7. Ames 181, 8. Davenport Central 221, 9. Wahlert 222, 10. Muscatine 224, 11. Kennedy 275, 12. Bettendorf 382, 13. Xavier 394, 14. Pleasant Valley 394, 15. Marion 406, 16. Davenport West 453, 17. Jefferson 480, 18. North Scott 501.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Josh Evans, Linn-Mar 15:32.89
2. Isaac Jensen, IC West 15:58.42
3. Brook Price, IC High 16:07.13
4. Etienne Nzoyisaba, Washington 16:08.32
5. Mitch Pritts, Prairie 16:09.06
6. Tanner Rathje, Linn-Mar 16:09.39
7. Daniel Gardarsson, IC West 16:11.45
8. Bailey Wetherell, IC West 16:14.32
9. Chase Grabau, Linn-Mar 16:18.67
10. Brien Nugent, Wahlert 16:25.64
Linn-Mar
1. Josh Evans 15:32.89, 6. Tanner Rathje 16:09.39, 9. Chase Grabau 16:18.67, 11. Daniel Murphy 17:27.74, 23. Kyle Read 16:58.66.
Washington
4. Etienne Nzoyisaba 16:08.32, 12. Joe Berry 16:36.21, 25. Matt Wittman 16:59.30, 29. Trevor Luebe 17:07.04, 63. Finbar Berry 17:48.95.
Prairie
5. Mitch Pritts 16:09.06, 24. Jacob Moore 16:59.01, 35. Zach Waite 17:21.80, 37. Connor Neuhaus 17:22.92, 65. Luke Galloway 17:51.43.
Kennedy
27. Ryan Walker 17:04.72, 46. Addison Furry 17:37.50, 60. Matthew Stevens 17:47.21, 66. Andrew Solsrud 17:52.11, 76. Austin Trotter 18:07.30.
Xavier
58. Grant Hunt 17:46.18, 72. Luke Koechner 18:02.88, 83. Evan Gradoville 18:14.55, 90. Steven Culpeppeer 18:30.86, 91. Zach Schowalter 18:32.40.
Marion
54. Peter Rethwisch 17:43.13, 74. Cole Kuethe 18:04.35, 88. Colton Forster 18:29.57, 93. Isaac Smith 18:40.71, 97. Hunter Reifschneider 18:45.90.
Jefferson
51. Devin Stone 17:40.19, 104. Ky Kramer 19:07.70, 105. Alec Archer 19:11.99, 106. Lucas Vanous 19:15.93, 114. Trey Hitchings 19:54.09.
< Prev | Next > |
---|