Banner

Friday, December 19, 2014
THURSDAY'S SCOREBOARD - USHL - Madison 5, RoughRiders 2 .... HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING - Jefferson 34, Prairie 28 .... Wahlert 47, Xavier 24, Washington at Kennedy .... Linn-Mar 48, Waterloo East 18 .... South Tama 60,Marion 18 .... Clear Creek-Amana 43, Marion 33 .... GIRLS BOWLING - Independence at Marion .... BOYS BOWLING - Independence at Marion .... BOYS SWIMMING - Dubuque Senior at Washington .... WOMEN'S BASKETBALL - Coe at Redlands (Calif.) .... Little Priest Tribal College at Kirkwood, canceled ....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236
Banner

Saints, J-Hawks hold onto rankings

PDF

The softball teams from Xavier and Jefferson held onto their spots in this week's Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union rankings.

Xavier (20-6) is ranked seventh in Class 4A, Jefferson (23-7) is No.9 in Class 5A.

Prairie dropped out of the Class 5A rankings and was replaced by Mississippi Valley Conference member Dubuque Hempstead at No.10.

 

There were changes at the top of the Class 5A and 4A polls. Muscatine (25-3) moved up two spots to No.1 in the Class 5A poll. Ottumwa (22-4) fell one spot to No.2 and Pleasant Valley (21-7) dropped a place to No.3. Ottumwa plays at Jefferson on Friday at 5:45 p.m. and faces Prairie at Solon on Saturday at 4 p.m.

Unbeaten LeMars (27-0) moved up two spots to No.1 in Class 4A. Solon (27-2) fell one spot to No.3. Winterset, which was ranked No.1, dropped to No.8.

Prairie also plays Solon on Saturday at 8 p.m.

IGHSAU SOFTBALL RANKINGS
(Records through June 26)

CLASS 5A
1. Muscatine (25-3), 2. Ottumwa (22-4), 3. Pleasant Valley (21-7), 4. Dubuque Senior (24-4), 5. Waukee (19-8), 6. WDM Dowling (23-6), 7. WDM Valley (17-9), 8. Ankeny (21-8), 9. CR Jefferson (23-7), 10. Dubuque Hempstead (24-5)

CLASS 4A
1. LeMars (27-0), 2. Dallas Center-Grimes (26-4), 3. Solon (27-2), 4. Carlisle (23-5), 5. Indianola (22-6), 6. Ballard (19-6), 7. CR Xavier (20-6), 8. Winterset (22-6), 9. Norwalk (26-3), 10. Benton (22-3), 11. Waverly-Shell Rock (12-7), 12. Webster City (19-6), 13. North Scott (17-10), 14. Oskaloosa (16-5), 15. Harlan (18-6)

CLASS 3A
1. West Burlington/Notre Dame (24-2), 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (24-3), 3. Mid-Prairie (21-7), 4. East Marshall (21-3), 5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (18-2), 6. Bondurant-Farrar (19-9), 7. Monticello (21-4), 8. Iowa Falls-Alden (20-6), 9. Interstate-35 (16-4), 10. Crestwood (18-4), 11. Central Springs (17-2), 12. Clarke (20-6), 13. Center Point-Urbana (19-8), 14. Cascade (21-5), 15. Northeast (17-8)

CLASS 2A
1. North Union (25-2), 2. Treynor (21-3), 3. Durant (23-4), 4. Highland (24-3), 5. Sumner-Fredericksburg (22-2), 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (18-5), 7. Woodbury Central (21-5), 8. AGWSR (18-6), 9. BCLUW (18-8), 10. Jesup (20-7), 11. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon (18-4), 12. Eddyville-Blakesburg (20-6), 13. Lawton-Bronson (18-7), 14. Alburnett (19-12), 15. Hinton (15-5)

CLASS 1A
1. Martensdale-St. Marys (21-0), 2. Akron-Westfield (24-2), 3. Clarksville (16-1), 4. Newell-Fonda (25-5), 5. Lynnville-Sully (25-4), 6. Don Bosco (21-8), 7. Earlham (22-5), 8. Remsen St. Mary's (21-6), 9. West Bend-Mallard (18-3), 10. New London (22-7), 11. Lisbon (19-10), 12. Bellevue Marquette (18-8), 13. Twin Cedars (20-7), 14. Mason City Newman (15-7), 15. Sigourney (14-5)

 
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!