Banner

Tuesday, November 24, 2020
Thank you for reading the Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Busswitz, Fluent honored in MVC volleyball

Kate Busswitz of Cedar Rapids Prairie and Anna Fluent of Kennedy have been named Athletes of the Year on the Mississippi Valley Conference honor squads in volleyball.

Busswitz was selected in the Mississippi Division and Fluent was honored in the Valley Division. Lynnette Stecklein of Prairie was named the Mississippi Division Coach of the Year.

Kenzie Soeken of Prairie and Charlotte Richards of Xavier joined Busswitz on the Mississippi Division first team. Amanda Ollinger of Linn-Mar, Macy Anderson of Kennedy and Ellie Anderson of Linn-Mar joined Fluent on the Valley Division first team.

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
First Team

Alexa Aldrich-Ingram (IC High), Kate Busswitz (Prairie), Kasey Davis (Hempstead), Hope Splinter (Hempstead), Kenzie Soeken (Prairie), Ashley Smith (IC High), Charlotte Richards (Xavier), Ashley Cary (Waterloo East).

Second Team

Kendra Gaskill (Prairie), Megan Oldenburger (Prairie), Makayla Doyle (Hempstead), Nicole Simmerman (Waterloo West), Elizabeth Fleckenstein (Hempstead), Kendra Cave (IC High), Shannon Stamp (IC High), Jessica Callahan (Xavier).

Honorable Mention
(Metro Only)

Rylee Blood (Prairie), Kristin Wahlert (Prairie), Brittany Hoeger (Washington), Emily Heinrich (Washington), Lexi Noonan (Xavier), Kaylee Watson (Xavier).

Player of Year - Kate Busswitz (Prairie)
Coach of Year - Lynnette Stecklein (Prairie)

VALLEY DIVISION
First Team

Amanda Ollinger (Linn-Mar), Mackenzie May (Wahlert), Anna Fluent (Kennedy), Macy Anderson (Kennedy), Ellie Anderson (Linn-Mar), Alicia Harrington (Cedar Falls), Tayah Mahi (Cedar Falls), Ali Tauchen (IC West).

Second Team

Grace Burken (Cedar Falls), Emily Halverson (IC West), Emilee McGowan (Linn-Mar), Carly Spies (Linn-Mar), Paige Franck (Kennedy), Brinley Milbrath (Kennedy), Kelly Boge (Wahlert), Maddie Slagle (Jefferson).

Honorable Mention
(Metro Only)

Kristen Naber (Jefferson), Kaylee Donner (Jefferson), Tianna Drahn (Kennedy), Kendal Meier (Kennedy), Megan Renner (Linn-Mar), Ariana Rolle (Linn-Mar).

Athlete of the Year - Anna Fluent (Kennedy)
Coach of the Year - Matt Johnson (Cedar Falls)

 

8-Player District 4



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
8-MAN PLAYOFFS
x-Springville 7 0 11 1 752 174 Quarterfinals
y-Lansing Kee 6 1 6 4 378 299 Friday, Nov. 8
y-Easton Valley
5 2 6 4 457 439 Don Bosco 36, Springville 21
y-Elkader Central 4 3 6 5 442 429
West Central
3 4 3 6 215 365
Midland
2 5 3 6 280 328
Central City 1 6 1 8 193 450
Cedar Valley 0 7 0 8 108 551










FINAL
x-clinched district title; y-clinched playoff berth
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!