Saturday, March 17, 2018
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor

Look Who's Playing in 2018 softball league

Forty players have enrolled in the Iowa Women's Softball League for the 2018 season as of Monday, March 12.

There are 27 players in the Eastern Division and 13 players in the Central Division.

If you would like to enroll, pleaseĀ CLICK HERE TO REGISTER


1. Katelyn Banning, OF/1B, Indian Hills (Center Point-Urbana)
2. Maleah Georgen, C, Luther (West Delaware)
3. Jennifer Giesey, SS, Winona State (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
4. Morgan Goedken, C, Wartburg (Iowa City Regina)
5. Erin Kuba, 3B, Indian Hills (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)
6. Mallory McArtor, MIF/OF, Coe (Mid-Prairie)
7. Jenna Schwartzhoff, P/1B, Clarke (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
8. Megan Weber, C/1B, Coe (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
9. Haley McFarlane, IF, St. Cloud State (Cedar Rapids Prairie)
10. Brooke Craig, P, Northern Iowa (Waterloo Columbus)
11. Haley Jones, SS/2B, Coe (Waterloo West)
12. Maddy Ryan, OF/P, Coe (Linn-Mar)
13. Morgan Braughton, OF, Mount Mercy (Linn-Mar)
14. Taylor Henderson, 3B/OF, Mount Mercy (Center Point-Urbana)
15. Avery Guy, SS, DMACC (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)
16. Erin Drahozal, P/IF, Upper Iowa (Xavier)
17. Kelsey Aikey, P, Western Kentucky (Waverly Shell-Rock)
18. Sydney Robertson, OF, Mount Mercy (Vinton-Shellsburg)
19. Brie Tauber, IF, Clarke (Dubuque Hempstead)
20. Paige Timmerman, IF, Luther (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
21. Taylor Kurtz, P/1B/3B, U of Dubuque (Mid-Prairie)
22. Alyssa Wiebel, SS/LF, Illinois State (Benton Community)
23. Morgan Christner, P, Illinois State (Burlington Notre Dame)
24. Brittni LaFountaine, C, Illinois State (East Moline, Ill.)
25. Stephanie Thulen, OF, Illinois State (Fenton, Ill.)
26. Tianna Drahn, OF, Northern Iowa (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
27. KyLeigh Becker, P/OF, Loras (West Liberty)

CENTRAL DIVISION (Indianola & Ames)

1. April Brown, P, Utah State (Des Moines East)
2. Lexi Merritt, 1B, Grand View (West Des Moines Valley)
3. Emma Olejniczak, P/OF, Northern Iowa (Perry)
4. Addy Pender, C/1B, Luther (Johnston)
5. Erica Kirgan, IF, Upper Iowa (Ankeny)
6. Madi Parrott, SS, NW Oklahoma State (Indianola)
7. Cheyenne Thompson, C/3B, Graceland (SE Polk)
8. Megan Rushing, 2B/3B, South Dakota State (WDM Valley)
9. Allison Fleming, C/OF, Albright College (Urbandale)
10. Olivia Goodale, P, Indian Hills (Johnston)
11. Meghan Gould, 2B/SS, Southwestern (Murray)
12. Tiffany Barr, C, Southwestern (Indianola)
13. Nicole DuToit, OF, Ellsworth (Southeast Polk)


Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!