TIPTON - Peter Rethwisch and Madison Bach of Marion finished 12th in their respective races at the Tipton Invitational cross country meet Tuesday.
Rethwisch covered the 5K course for boys in 18:20. Marion placed sixth out of 21 teams in the standings. Mount Vernon/Lisbon was the champion.
Bach finished the 4K course for girls in 17:19 to help the Indians place eighth out 19 teams in the standings. Davenport Assumption was the champion.
TIPTON INVITATIONAL
GIRLS RESULTS
4K
Team Standings
1. Davenport Assumption 45, 2. Solon 64, 3. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 155, 4. Iowa City Regina 157, 5. North Linn 169, 6. Cascade 177, 7. Northeast Goose Lake 187, 8. Marion 203, 9. DeWitt Central 233, 10. Anamosa 246, 11. Durant 313, 12. Wilton 356, 13. Davenport North 359, 14. Clear Creek Amana 361, 15. Clinton 369, 16. Center Point-Urbana 456, 17. West Liberty 490, 18. Maquoketa 493, 19. East Buchanan 528.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Lauren Benzing, Solon 15:46
2. Nicole Miller, North Linn 16:06
3. Mariah Kauder, Cascade 16:14
4. Alex Smith, Solon 16:33
5. Maddie Hinsley, CCA 16:36
6. Molly Gilchrist, Assumption 16:36
7. Elizabeth Mallon, Assumption 16:37
8. Danielle Moore, Assumption 16:45
9. Ann Froeschle, Assumption 16:53
10. Grace Larew, Regina 17:05
Marion Results
12. Madison Bach 17:19, 17. Sam Livingston 17:31, 45. Ellen Cannon 18:28, 63. Tara Zumwalt 19:20, 66. Michaela Jacobs 19:24, 69. Abby Kolarik 19:37, 90. Grace Ehlinger 20:31.
BOYS RESULTS
5K
Team Standings
1. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 72, 2. Tipton 91, 3. Center Point-Urbana 128, 4. Davenport Assumption 156, 5. Solon 183, 6. Marion 205, 7. Clinton 216, 8. Northeast Goose Lake 219, 9. Wilton 251, 10. Cascade 291, 11. Anamosa 306, 12. Clear Creek Amana 318, 13. Durant 336, 14. Iowa City Regina 348, 15. Davenport North 353, 16. DeWitt Central 360, 17. Maquoketa 393, 18. North Cedar 495, 19. Camanche 521, 10. West Liberty 609, 21. East Buchanan 629.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Eli Kaczinski, Goose Lake 16:51
2. Ben Friederichs, Durant 17:17
3. Preston Kauder, Cascade 17:34
4. Eric Lenz, Tipton 17:44
5. Josh Yeager, Center Point 17:52
6. Michael Marshall, Center Point 18:00
7. Dain Gerber, Anamosa 18:02
8. James Wenzel, Mount Vernon 18:05
9. Scott Pelzer, Tipton 18:09
10. Matt Pelzer, Tipton 18:12
Marion Results
12. Peter Rethwisch 18:20, 18. Cole Kuethe 18:40, 44. Colton Forster 19:30, 61. Jacob Manderscheid 19:52, 70. Isaac Smith 19:56, 81. Hunter Reifschneider 20:26, 82. Austin Yirkovsky 20:27.
< Prev | Next > |
---|