Banner

Thursday, January 29, 2015
WEDNESDAY'S SCOREBOARD - WOMEN'S BASKETBALL - Kirkwood 76, DMACC 52 .... Grand View 63, Mount Mercy 53 .... Dubuque 77, Coe 72 .... MEN'S BASKETBALL - DMACC 88, Kirkwood 87 (OT) .... Mount Mercy 103, Grand View 100 (2 OTs) .... Coe 69, Dubuque 63 .... COLLEGE BASEBALL - Southeastern U 9, Mount Mercy 2 ....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Local News

Metro News - Local News

Xavier boys pop into AP ratings

The Xavier Saints climbed into the No. 9 spot in the Class 3A boys basketball rankings Monday by the Associated Press.

The Saints (8-5) were not ranked a week ago.

The Linn-Mar Lions (10-3) climbed one notch to No. 8 in the 4A rankings.

Iowa City West (4A), Spirit Lake (3A), Aplington-Parkersburg (2A) and Gladbrook-Reinbeck (1A) are the top-ranked teams this week.

CLASS 4A

1. Iowa City West (13-0), 2. Pleasant Valley (13-0), 3. Ankeny Centennial (12-1), 4. Des Moines Hoover (13-0), 5. Waukee (11-3), 6. Hempstead (11-1), 7. North Scott (10-3), 8. Linn-Mar (10-3), 9. Dowling (10-2), 10. Western Dubuque (13-2).

CLASS 3A

1. Spirit Lake (12-1), 2. LeMars (11-2), 3. (tie) Williamsburg (12-1), Pella (11-2), 5. Waverly-Shell Rock (13-2), 6. MOC-Floyd Valley (12-2), 7. Wahlert (7-6), 8. Fort Madison (11-2), 9. Xavier (8-5), 10. Dallas Center-Grimes (11-3).

 

 

 

 

 

Metro News - Local News

Prairie matmen ranked 4th by IWCOA

Cedar Rapids Prairie is ranked fourth in Class 3A in the new dual meet rankings by the Iowa Wrestling Coaches Association (IWCOA).

Cedar Rapids Jefferson is ranked seventh and Linn-Mar is 16th.

The top 24 teams will compete in the dual meet regional tournament on Feb. 11, based on new rankings at that time with the top eight teams receiving byes. The top eight teams will host a one-night regional, facing the winner of a match between two lower seeds The eight regional winners will advance to the state dual meet tournament in Des Moines on Feb. 18.

IWCOA RANKINGS
Through Jan. 21
CLASS 3A

1. Southeast Polk (17-0), 2. Bettendorf (15-3), 3. Johnston (20-2), 4. Prairie (17-4), 5. West Des Moines Valley (15-2), 6. Dowling (11-3), 7. Jefferson (9-4), 8. North Scott (17-7), 9. Iowa City West (14-7), 10. Sioux City North (18-1).

11. Fort Dodge (5-4), 12. Western Dubuque (22-8), 13. Norwalk (16-2) 14. Hempstead (13-5), 15. Waverly-Shell Rock (7-6), 16. Linn-Mar (17-12), 17. Council Bluffs Jefferson (11-2), 18. Lewis Central (14-9), 19. Pleasant Valley (14-16), 20. Glenwood (9-1).

21. Fort Madison (7-4), 22. Clinton (9-4), 23. LeMars (12-4), 24. Ankeny Centennial (5-6).

Last Updated on Friday, 23 January 2015 05:43
 

Metro News - Local News

Hoyer, Nordgren honored by IHSBCA

Bret Hoyer of Kennedy and Gordy Nordgren of Jefferson were honored at the annual Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association banquet in Cedar Rapids Saturday.

Hoyer was named the Northeast District Coach of the Year and Nordgren was saluted as the Northeast District Assistant Coach of the Year.

Steve Fish of Marion received a 30-year service award. Hoyer received a 25-year award, Chad Lechner of Linn-Mar received a 20-year award and Kyle Rodenkirk of Jefferson received a 10-year award.

Former Prairie coach Matt Thede, now the athletic director at Mount Vernon, was recognized as a new member of the 100 Win Club.

   

Metro News - Local News

Lions drop one spot to 9th in poll

The Linn-Mar Lions fell one notch to No. 9 in the new Class 4A boys basketball poll Monday by the Associated Press.

The Lions (8-3) lost consecutive games this past weekend to top-ranked Iowa City West and No. 4 Ankeny Centennial.

Kennedy received votes in the Class 4A rankings and Xavier received votes in the Class 3A poll, but not enough to crack the top 10.

CLASS 4A

1. Iowa City West (11-0), 2. Pleasant Valley (11-0), 3. Des Moines Hoover (11-0), 4. Ankeny Centennial (11-1), 5. Waukee (9-3), 6. Dowling (10-1),7. Hempstead (9-1), 8. North Scott (8-3), 9. Linn-Mar (8-3), 10. Council Bluffs Lincoln (12-1).

Others receiving votes: Kennedy, Western Dubuque, Cedar Falls, West Des Moines Valley.

CLASS 3A

1. Waverly-Shell Rock (12-0), 2. Spirit Lake (10-1) 3. Williamsburg (10-1), 4. Wahlert (6-5), 5. Le Mars (9-2), 6. Dallas Center-Grimes (10-2), 7. Pella (9-2), 8. MOC-Floyd Valley (10-2), 9. Gilbert (10-1), 10. Fort Madison (9-2).

Others receiving votes: Carroll, Xavier, Davenport Assumption, Perry, Keokuk, Denison-Schleswig, Harlan.

 

 

 

 

Metro News - Local News

Lions, Cougars could collide in substate

Linn-Mar and Kennedy boys basketball fans might want to circle Tuesday, March 3 on their calendar.

That's the day their teams might collide in the Class 4A substate finals, with a berth in the state tournament at stake.

The IHSAA announced the groupings for all the postseason tournaments Monday for Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A.

Linn-Mar and Kennedy were placed in the same substate with Cedar Falls, Marshalltown, Waterloo East and Waterloo West. The pairings will be announced next month, based on team results in Games 5 through 15.

Linn-Mar, Kennedy and Cedar Falls are the strongest teams in Substate 3 and will be seeded 1-2-3, based on their records after the 15th game. Linn-Mar has already defeated Kennedy (74-61) and Cedar Falls (81-45) and could have the inside track to the No. 1 seed. Kennedy can help itself with a victory at Cedar Falls Friday night.

Read more...

   
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!