Banner

Friday, April 17, 2015
FRIDAY'S SCOREBOARD: USHL PLAYOFFS - Dubuque 5, RoughRiders 1 (Dubuque leads best of 5 series, 2-0) ... MWL - Kernels 5, Peoria 1 ... BOYS SOCCER - Xavier 2, North Scott 1 (SO) ... Iowa City High 4, Washington 2 ... Marion at South Tama ... Mid-Prairie 3, Cedar Valley Christian 1 ... GIRLS SOCCER - North Scott 1, Xavier 0 ... Mid-Prairie 5, Cedar Valley Christian 0 ...Iowa City High 1, Washington 0 ... Marion 6, South Tama 0 ... BOYS TENNIS - Xavier 8, Waterloo Columbus 1 ... COLLEGE BASEBALL - Coe 3, Central 2 ... Coe 7, Central 3 ... COLLEGE SOFTBALL - Kirkwood 12, Southwestern 0 ... Kirkwood 8, Southwestern 3 ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Conference News

Metro News - Conference News

College baseball & softball standings

Here are the updated college baseball and softball standings for the Iowa Community College Athletic Conference (ICCAC), the Iowa Conference and the Midwest Collegiate Conference through Sunday.

ICCAC BASEBALL
Conf.   All

Southeastern     13-3, 30-9
Iowa Central     13-3, 22-12
Kirkwood         10-6, 22-13
NIACC             9-7, 21-11
DMACC             9-7, 20-15
Iowa Lakes       4-12, 17-13
Southwestern     4-12, 8-23
Ellsworth        2-14, 10-25

ICCAC SOFTBALL
Conf.   All

DMACC            19-1, 39-6
Kirkwood         17-1, 30-8
Iowa Central     10-6, 35-13
Southwestern      9-9, 18-12
NIACC            5-13, 12-25
Iowa Lakes       2-16, 3-26
Ellsworth        0-16, 3-31

IOWA CONFERENCE BASEBALL
Conf.   All

Wartburg         13-5, 23-6
Loras             8-6, 14-11
Coe              10-8, 18-9
Buena Vista       7-7, 17-8
Luther            7-7, 12-14
Central           7-7, 11-14
Dubuque           6-8, 11-15
Simpson          2-13, 6-19

IOWA CONFERENCE SOFTBALL
Conf.   All

Luther            8-0, 29-1
Central           6-2, 25-8
Dubuque           5-3, 13-15
Buena Vista       4-4, 13-14
Coe               3-3, 17-11
Loras             3-5, 14-14
Simpson           1-5, 22-8
Wartburg          0-8, 19-14

MCC BASEBALL
Conf.   All

Grand View       14-4, 16-16
AIB              12-6, 17-19
Clarke            9-6, 18-17
William Penn      7-6, 17-16
Mount Mercy       5-8, 14-17
St. Ambrose      4-10, 14-18
Viterbo          1-12, 7-23

MCC SOFTBALL
Conf.   All

Grand View       13-1, 23-8
Clarke           12-4, 21-12
St. Ambrose       7-4, 15-13
William Penn      6-6, 13-24
AIB               5-7, 15-20
Mount Mercy       1-9, 12-19
Viterbo          1-14, 3-26

Last Updated on Monday, 13 April 2015 07:45
 

Metro News - Conference News

Bohannon tops all-Metro basketball

Linn-Mar junior Jordan Bohannon has been named the Player of the Year on the all-Metro boys basketball team for 2015.

Brendon Manning of Kennedy, Zach Daniels of Kennedy, Jared Printy of Washington, Adam McDermott of Xavier, Nic Uhlir of Linn-Mar and Craig Engle of Marion joined Bohannon on the first team, as selected by the Metro coaches.

Adam Sanchez of Washington was named the Coach of the Year.

ALL-METRO BOYS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM

Brendon Manning (Kennedy), Zach Daniels (Kennedy), Jared Printy (Washington), Adam McDermott (Xavier), Jordan Bohannon (Linn-Mar), Nic Uhlir (Linn-Mar), Craig Engle (Marion).

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Konigsmark (Jefferson), Cole Murdock (Kennedy), Bryton Heisler (Kennedy), Cal Clark (Prairie), Maurice Arrington (Washington), Calvin Winker (Xavier), Lane Halpnik (Linn-Mar).

HONORABLE MENTION

Jefferson: Adam Van Oort, Grant Wiederin
Kennedy: Drake Brewster, Derick Diggins
Prairie: Max Smith Drahos, Ben Boldt
Washington: Keegan Moore, Hunter Strait
Xavier: Mitchell Burger, Michael Mims
Linn-Mar: Ryan Schmidt, Jordan Brandt
Marion: Devin Quinn, Deshaun Quinn

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Jordan Bohannon (Linn-Mar)
COACH OF THE YEAR - Adam Sanchez (Washington)

 

Metro News - Conference News

5 Metro boys top all-MVC basketball

Jordan Bohannon of Linn-Mar, Adam McDermott of Xavier, Brendon Manning of Kennedy, Calvin Winker of Xavier and Jared Printy of Washington are first-team selections on the 2015 Mississippi Valley Conference all-star basketball teams.

Zach Daniels of Kennedy, Mitchell Burger of Xavier, Nic Uhlir of Linn-Mar, Maurice Arrington of Washington, Keegan Moore of Washington, Cal Clark of Prairie and Max Smith Drahos of Prairie were second-team selections.

ALL-MVC BOYS BASKETBALL
MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
First Team

Robert Duax (Hempstead), Jared Printy (Washington), Adam McDermott (Xavier), Nate Wieland (IC High), Calvin Winker (Xavier), Avery Butler (Hempstead), Lincoln Conrey (Waterloo West).

Second Team

Cal Clark (Prairie), Max Smith Drahos (Prairie), Maurice Arrington (Washington), Keegan Moore (Washington), Mitchell Burger (Xavier), Ryan McDonough (Hempstead), Charles Johnson (IC High).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Ben Boldt (Prairie), Jalen Rima (Prairie), Steven Kramer (Washington), Hunter Strait (Washington), Michael Mims (Xavier), Connor Ramlo (Xavier).

Athlete of the Year - Robert Duax (Hempstead)
Coach of the Year - Curt Duetsch (Hempstead)

VALLEY DIVISION
First Team

Luke McDonnell (Dubuque Senior), David DiLeo (IC West), Jordan Bohannon (Linn-Mar), Keeon Johnson (Cedar Falls), Brendon Manning (Kennedy), Cordell Pemsl (Wahlert), Connor McCaffery (IC West).

Second Team

Tra'Von Fagan (Cedar Falls), Zach Daniels (Kennedy), Nolan Timp (Wahlert), Josh Carter (Wahlert), Devontae Lane (IC West), Nic Uhlir (Linn-Mar), Tanner Lohaus (IC West).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Tyler Konigsmark (Jefferson), Adam Van Oort (Jefferson), Cole Murdock (Kennedy), Bryton Heisler (Kennedy), Lane Halupnik (Linn-Mar), Ryan
Schmidt (Linn-Mar).

Athlete of the Year - Luke McDonnell (Dubuque Senior)
Coach of the Year - Steve Bergman (Iowa City West)

   

Metro News - Conference News

Botkin shares top honor on MVC team

Stephanie Botkin of Kennedy has been honored as the co-Athlete of the Year on the Mississippi Valley Conference basketball team.

Botkin shared the award in the Valley Division with Mikaela Morgan of Iowa City West.

Lela Sellers of Kennedy, Kandis O'Donnell of Washington, Morgan Breitbach of Xavier and Lizzy Bailey of Xavier joined Botkin as first-team selections on the MVC honor squads.

Tom Lilly of Xavier was named the Coach of the Year in the Mississippi Division.

ALL-MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CONFERENCE
VALLEY DIVISION
First Team

Adrienne Boettger (Cedar Falls), Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy), Mikaela Morgan (Iowa City West), Danielle Craig (Iowa City West), Emma Gerdes (Cedar Falls), Lela Sellers (Kennedy), Jade Lynch (Wahlert).

Second Team

Addison Long (Cedar Falls), Kennedy Dighton (Jefferson), Sydney Hayden (Kennedy), Makenzie Williams (Dubuque Senior), Grace Tafolla (Iowa City West), Amanda Ollinger (Linn-Mar), Olivia Montague (Linn-Mar), Charlotte Flynn (Wahlert).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Kylie Wise (Jefferson), Samantha Kitterman (Jefferson), Abby Hellweg (Kennedy), Linden Runels (Kennedy), Kamryn Finley (Linn-Mar), Nikita Sharma (Linn-Mar).

Athletes of the Year - Mikaela Morgan (Iowa City West) & Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy)
Coach of the Year - B.J. Mayer (Iowa City West)

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
First Team

Ashley Joens (Iowa City High), Kenya Earl (Iowa City High), Jessica Brown (Hempstead), Kandis O'Donnell (Washington), Tahya Campbell (Waterloo West), Morgan Breitbach (Xavier), Lizzy Bailey (Xavier).

Second Team

Emilie Rotter (Prairie), Gabriella Riley (Hempstead), Aliyah Robinson (Waterloo West), Joniqua Clark (Washington), Anne Visser (Washington), Halle Person (Prairie), Courtney Joens (Iowa City High), McKenna Andersen (Xavier).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Olivia Usher (Prairie), Jenna Wagemester (Prairie), Courtney Squires (Washington), Allie Semrau (Washington), Meghan Joens (Xavier), Amelia Ivester (Xavier).

Athlete of the Year - Ashley Joens (Iowa City High)
Coach of the Year - Tom Lilly (Xavier)

 

Metro News - Conference News

Botkin tops all-Metro basketball team

Stephanie Botkin of Kennedy has been named the Athlete of the Year on the all-Metro girls basketball team.

Botkin, a senior, helped the Cougars reach the regional finals of the Class 5A postseason tournament.

Kandis O'Donnell of Washington, Lela Sellers of Kennedy, Kennedy Dighton of Jefferson, Morgan Breitbach of Xavier, Amanda Ollinger of Linn-Mar and Chloe Rice of Marion joined Botkin on the first team.

Corby Laube of Marion was named the Metro Coach of the Year.

ALL-METRO GIRLS BASKETBALL
First Team

Kandis O'Donnell (Washington), Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy), Lela Sellers (Kennedy), Kennedy Dighton (Jefferson), Morgan Breitbach (Xavier), Amanda
Ollinger (Linn-Mar), Chloe Rice (Marion).

Second Team

Emily Rotter (Prairie), Joniqua Clark (Washington), Sydney Hayden (Kennedy), Kylie Wise (Jefferson), Lizzy Bailey (Xavier), Olivia Montague (Linn-Mar), Amanda Sahm (Marion), Michalyn Mohr (Marion).

Honorable Mention

Mia Laube (Marion), Caitlyn Smith (Marion), Kamryn Finley (Linn-Mar), Nikita Sharma (Linn-Mar), McKenna Andersen (Xavier), Amelia Ivester (Xavier), Samantha Kitterman (Jefferson), Avery Guy (Jefferson), Abby Hellweg (Kennedy), Linden Runels (Kennedy), Anne Visser (Washington), Courtney Squires (Washington), Halle Person (Prairie), Olivia Usher (Prairie).

Coach of the Year - Corby Laube (Marion)
Athlete of the Year - Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy)

   
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »

Class 3A District 6 Standings



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
CLASS 3A PLAYOFFS
x-Solon 6
0
11
2
472
189
Quarterfinals
y-Maquoketa
5
1
7
3
332
248
Friday, Nov. 8
y-Marion 3
3
4
6
206
207
Solon 28, Decorah 20
y-DeWitt Central 3
3
4
6
203
188
Semifinals
Clear Creek Amana 2
4
4
5
217
251
At Cedar Falls (UNI-Dome)
Benton Community 2
4
2
7
152
311
Thursday, Nov. 14
Anamosa 0
6
0
9
59
427
Washington, Iowa 14, Solon 9







Championship







Thursday, Nov. 21, at UNI-Dome
FINAL
x-clinched district title; y - Clinched playoff berth

8-Player District 4



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
8-MAN PLAYOFFS
x-Springville 7 0 11 1 752 174 Quarterfinals
y-Lansing Kee 6 1 6 4 378 299 Friday, Nov. 8
y-Easton Valley
5 2 6 4 457 439 Don Bosco 36, Springville 21
y-Elkader Central 4 3 6 5 442 429
West Central
3 4 3 6 215 365
Midland
2 5 3 6 280 328
Central City 1 6 1 8 193 450
Cedar Valley 0 7 0 8 108 551










FINAL
x-clinched district title; y-clinched playoff berth

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!