Banner

Thursday, July 24, 2014
WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD - MWL - Kernels 7, Bowling Green 2 ..... 4A SUBSTATE BASEBALL - Kennedy 5, Davenport West 1 ..... 3A SUBSTATE BASEBALL - Davenport Assumption 10, Marion 0 ..... STATE SOFTBALL: CLASS 5A CONSOLATION: Pleasant Valley 12, Jefferson 0 ..... 5A SEVENTH PLACE: Jefferson 2, Waukee 0
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Conference News

Metro News - Conference News

Morgan Allee honored by MVC in softball

Indiana State shortstop Morgan Allee was named the Softball Player of the Week by the Missouri Valley Conference on Monday.

Allee, a senior from Cedar Rapids Jefferson, hit 8-for-16 in five games last week with two home runs, two doubles, eight runs scored and three stolen bases.

Allee is hitting .375 this season with five home runs, 23 RBIs and 26 stolen bases. Indiana State is 22-19 overall and 4-10 in the conference.

Last Updated on Monday, 14 April 2014 18:34
 

Metro News - Conference News

5 Metro boys make all-MVC hoops

Five players from the Metro area have received first-team honors on the 2014 Mississippi Valley Conference boys basketball team.

Adam McDermott of Xavier, Jordan Bohannon of Linn-Mar and Mike Mims of Prairie were named first team all-conference in the Valley Division.

A.J. Carter of Kennedy and Jacob Olson of Jefferson were named first team all-conference in the Mississippi Division.

All five players are guards. McDermott, Bohannon and Carter were unanimous selections.

Read more...

 

Metro News - Conference News

Kaness, Kluth top all-MVC boys bowling

Kyle Kaness of Washington and Austin Kluth of Jefferson have been named the Athletes of the Year on the 2014 Mississippi Valley Conference boys bowling team, as selected by the MVC coaches.

Kaness was named the Athlete of the Year in the Valley Division and Kluth was honored as the Athlete of the Year in the Mississippi Division.

Caleb Miller of Xavier, Seth Tegtmeier of Linn-Mar and Bryan Cline of Washington joined Kaness on the Valley Division first team. Victor Baccam of Jefferson joined Kluth on the Mississippi Division first team.

Read more...

   

Metro News - Conference News

Blood tops MVC girls bowling squad

Rylee Blood of Prairie has been named the Valley Division co-Athlete of the Year on the 2014 Mississippi Valley Conference girls bowling squad, as selected by MVC coaches.

Blood shared the award with Jordan Newman of Waterloo West.

Brooke McMorran of Linn-Mar and Keely Pernicka of Washington joined Blood on the Valley Division first team. Rylea Bennett and Savannah Fowler of Jefferson were named to the first team in the Mississippi Division.

Read more...

 

Metro News - Conference News

Franklin leads Valley Division all-stars

Dani Franklin of Cedar Rapids Washington has been selected as the Athlete of the Year in the Valley Division of the Mississippi Valley Conference in girls basketball.

Haley Lorenzen of Iowa City High was named the Athlete of the Year in the Mississippi Division.

Franklin, Katie Sommer of Linn-Mar, Aleena Hobbs of Washington, Blaire Thomas of Waterloo West and Haley Puk of Waterloo West were unanimous first-team choices in the Valley Division. They were joined on the top squad by Cyerra Hutchins of Prairie, Hayley Deutmeyer of Xavier and Madison Wood of Cedar Falls.

Amanda Ollinger of Jefferson, Morgan Martin of Kennedy, Kiera Washpun of Iowa City High, Mikaela Morgan of Iowa City West and Lorenzen were unanimous picks in the Mississippi Division.

Read more...

   
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »

MVC Football Standings


Mississippi Div.
W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
CLASS 4A PLAYOFFS
y-Iowa City High 5
1
8
3
301
241
Quarterfinals
y-Iowa City West 5
1
9
2
459
174
Friday, Nov. 8
y-Kennedy 4
2
8
4
291
219
Xavier 21, Kennedy 0
y-Hempstead
3
3
4
6
224
266
Bettendorf 17, Pleasant Valley 6
Dubuque Senior 3
3
4
5
171
177
Semifinals
Jefferson
1
5
1
8
111
268
At Cedar Falls (UNI-Dome)
Waterloo East
0
6
0
9
75
341
Friday, Nov. 15
Valley Division
W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
Xavier 31, Bettendorf 7
x-Washington 5
1
6
4
181
203
WDM Dowling 17, WDM Valley 3
y-Xavier 5
1
12
2
416 112
Championship
y-Prairie
4
2
5
5
220
195
At Cedar Falls (UNI-Dome)
y-Cedar Falls
3
3
7
4
236
157
Friday, Nov. 22
y-Waterloo West 2
4
4
6
263
258
WDM Dowling 44, Xavier 13
Linn-Mar
2
4
2
7
250
378

Wahlert 0
6
2
7
105
282

















FINAL
y-clinched playoff berths, x-won division title

Class 3A District 6 Standings



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
CLASS 3A PLAYOFFS
x-Solon 6
0
11
2
472
189
Quarterfinals
y-Maquoketa
5
1
7
3
332
248
Friday, Nov. 8
y-Marion 3
3
4
6
206
207
Solon 28, Decorah 20
y-DeWitt Central 3
3
4
6
203
188
Semifinals
Clear Creek Amana 2
4
4
5
217
251
At Cedar Falls (UNI-Dome)
Benton Community 2
4
2
7
152
311
Thursday, Nov. 14
Anamosa 0
6
0
9
59
427
Washington, Iowa 14, Solon 9







Championship







Thursday, Nov. 21, at UNI-Dome
FINAL
x-clinched district title; y - Clinched playoff berth

8-Player District 4



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
8-MAN PLAYOFFS
x-Springville 7 0 11 1 752 174 Quarterfinals
y-Lansing Kee 6 1 6 4 378 299 Friday, Nov. 8
y-Easton Valley
5 2 6 4 457 439 Don Bosco 36, Springville 21
y-Elkader Central 4 3 6 5 442 429
West Central
3 4 3 6 215 365
Midland
2 5 3 6 280 328
Central City 1 6 1 8 193 450
Cedar Valley 0 7 0 8 108 551










FINAL
x-clinched district title; y-clinched playoff berth

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!