Banner

Friday, February 27, 2015
THURSDAY SCOREBOARD - BOYS BASKETBALL: Class 3A District Finals - Xavier 88, Solon 57 ... MEN'S BASKETBALL: Iowa Conference Tournament - Dubuque 71, Coe 59 ... Regular Season - DMACC 66, Kirkwood 60 ... WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: Iowa Conference Tournament - Luther 89, Coe 82 ... Midwest Collegiate Conference Tournament - Mount Mercy 64, Viterbo 52 ... Regular Season - Kirkwood 85, DMACC 67 ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Conference News

Metro News - Conference News

Botkin shares top honor on MVC team

Stephanie Botkin of Kennedy has been honored as the co-Athlete of the Year on the Mississippi Valley Conference basketball team.

Botkin shared the award in the Valley Division with Mikaela Morgan of Iowa City West.

Lela Sellers of Kennedy, Kandis O'Donnell of Washington, Morgan Breitbach of Xavier and Lizzy Bailey of Xavier joined Botkin as first-team selections on the MVC honor squads.

Tom Lilly of Xavier was named the Coach of the Year in the Mississippi Division.

ALL-MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CONFERENCE
VALLEY DIVISION
First Team

Adrienne Boettger (Cedar Falls), Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy), Mikaela Morgan (Iowa City West), Danielle Craig (Iowa City West), Emma Gerdes (Cedar Falls), Lela Sellers (Kennedy), Jade Lynch (Wahlert).

Second Team

Addison Long (Cedar Falls), Kennedy Dighton (Jefferson), Sydney Hayden (Kennedy), Makenzie Williams (Dubuque Senior), Grace Tafolla (Iowa City West), Amanda Ollinger (Linn-Mar), Olivia Montague (Linn-Mar), Charlotte Flynn (Wahlert).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Kylie Wise (Jefferson), Samantha Kitterman (Jefferson), Abby Hellweg (Kennedy), Linden Runels (Kennedy), Kamryn Finley (Linn-Mar), Nikita Sharma (Linn-Mar).

Athletes of the Year - Mikaela Morgan (Iowa City West) & Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy)
Coach of the Year - B.J. Mayer (Iowa City West)

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
First Team

Ashley Joens (Iowa City High), Kenya Earl (Iowa City High), Jessica Brown (Hempstead), Kandis O'Donnell (Washington), Tahya Campbell (Waterloo West), Morgan Breitbach (Xavier), Lizzy Bailey (Xavier).

Second Team

Emilie Rotter (Prairie), Gabriella Riley (Hempstead), Aliyah Robinson (Waterloo West), Joniqua Clark (Washington), Anne Visser (Washington), Halle Person (Prairie), Courtney Joens (Iowa City High), McKenna Andersen (Xavier).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Olivia Usher (Prairie), Jenna Wagemester (Prairie), Courtney Squires (Washington), Allie Semrau (Washington), Meghan Joens (Xavier), Amelia Ivester (Xavier).

Athlete of the Year - Ashley Joens (Iowa City High)
Coach of the Year - Tom Lilly (Xavier)

 

Metro News - Conference News

Botkin tops all-Metro basketball team

Stephanie Botkin of Kennedy has been named the Athlete of the Year on the all-Metro girls basketball team.

Botkin, a senior, helped the Cougars reach the regional finals of the Class 5A postseason tournament.

Kandis O'Donnell of Washington, Lela Sellers of Kennedy, Kennedy Dighton of Jefferson, Morgan Breitbach of Xavier, Amanda Ollinger of Linn-Mar and Chloe Rice of Marion joined Botkin on the first team.

Corby Laube of Marion was named the Metro Coach of the Year.

ALL-METRO GIRLS BASKETBALL
First Team

Kandis O'Donnell (Washington), Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy), Lela Sellers (Kennedy), Kennedy Dighton (Jefferson), Morgan Breitbach (Xavier), Amanda
Ollinger (Linn-Mar), Chloe Rice (Marion).

Second Team

Emily Rotter (Prairie), Joniqua Clark (Washington), Sydney Hayden (Kennedy), Kylie Wise (Jefferson), Lizzy Bailey (Xavier), Olivia Montague (Linn-Mar), Amanda Sahm (Marion), Michalyn Mohr (Marion).

Honorable Mention

Mia Laube (Marion), Caitlyn Smith (Marion), Kamryn Finley (Linn-Mar), Nikita Sharma (Linn-Mar), McKenna Andersen (Xavier), Amelia Ivester (Xavier), Samantha Kitterman (Jefferson), Avery Guy (Jefferson), Abby Hellweg (Kennedy), Linden Runels (Kennedy), Anne Visser (Washington), Courtney Squires (Washington), Halle Person (Prairie), Olivia Usher (Prairie).

Coach of the Year - Corby Laube (Marion)
Athlete of the Year - Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy)

 

Metro News - Conference News

Wenger tops all-Metro wrestling team

Josh Wenger of Cedar Rapids Prairie has been named the Outstanding Wrestler on the all-Metro wrestling team.

Wenger captured the Class 3A state title at 138 pounds in Des Moines Saturday night and helped Prairie finish fourth in the team standings.

Dick Briggs and Matt Orton of Jefferson were named the Coaches of the Year.

The All-Metro teams were selected by the Metro coaches.

ALL-METRO WRESTLING
First Team

106 - Marcus England (Prairie)
113 - Brenden Baker (Jefferson)
120 - Nolan Hromidko (Kennedy)
126 - Sam Uthoff (Prairie)
132 - Clint Lembeck (Xavier)
138 - Josh Wenger (Prairie)
145 - Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar)
152 - Toby Northrup (Linn-Mar)
160 - Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar)
170 - Nick Dreckman (Jefferson), Garrett Kubovec (Kennedy), Nick Hogan (Prairie)
182 - Kelly May (Jefferson), Jarod Cadena (Prairie)
195 - Taylor Mehmen (Prairie)
220 - Jonah Manson (Prairie), Dalles Jacobus (Kennedy)
285 - Dalton Kuehl (Jefferson)

Second Team

106 - Jeff Vipond (Xavier)
113 - Trenten Wennermark (Prairie)
120 - Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar)
126 - Josh Gerke (Xavier)
132 - Kyle Briggs (Jefferson)
138 - Ben Sarasin (Kennedy)
145 - Logen Rodriguez (Kennedy)
152 - Tavian Rashed (Jefferson)
160 - Luke Sedlacek (Jefferson)
195 - Erik Hovey (Jefferson)
285 - Tyler Pasker (Prairie)

Honorable Mention

106 - Zach Main (Jefferson)
113 - Will Foreman (Washington)
120 - Joseph Sibomana (Jefferson)
126 - Seth Jellison (Jefferson)
132 - Seth Wennermark (Prairie)
138 - AJ Geers (Linn-Mar)
145 - Caleb Conway (Marion), Matt Culver (Jefferson)
152 - Morgan Hood (Prairie)
160 - Jack Serbousek (Marion)
182 - Manny Jeffery (Linn-Mar)
195 - Shaun Beyer (Kennedy)
220 - Alex Francois (Xavier)
285 - Michael Maher (Xavier)

Outstanding Wrestler - Josh Wenger (Prairie)
Coaches of the Year - Matt Orton & Dick Briggs (Jefferson)

   

Metro News - Conference News

Metro bowlers lead all-MVC teams

All of the top bowlers in the Mississippi Valley Conference this year are from high schools in Cedar Rapids.

Victor Baccam of Jefferson, Caleb Miller of Xavier, Rylea Bennett of Jefferson and Rylee Blood of Prairie have been honored as the Athletes of the Year on the Mississippi Valley Conference squads.

Baccam has been named the Athlete of the Year in the Valley Division in boys bowling and Miller earned the same honor in the Mississippi Division.

Bennett has been saluted as the Athlete of the Year in the Valley Division in girls bowling and Blood earned the same honor in the Mississippi Division.

Hunter Sturtz of Jefferson, Kaleb Foye of Linn-Mar, Sam Crawford of Linn-Mar and Bryan Cline of Washington also earned first-team honors in boys bowling. Alyssa Wiedemeier of Kennedy, Alexis Tschantz of Linn-Mar, Shania Christensen of Washington and Kayla Thompson of Xavier also earned first-team honors in girls bowling.

ALL-MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CONFERENCE
VALLEY DIVISION BOYS
First Team
Brandon Jerome (Cedar Falls), Victor Baccam (Jefferson), Hunter Sturtz (Jefferson), Kaleb Foye (Linn-Mar), Mason Bauer (Dubuque Senior), Sam Crawford (Linn-Mar).

Second Team
Patrick Wood (Iowa City West), Noah Tiedtke (Jefferson), James Jambois (Kennedy), Andrew Yeisley (Linn-Mar), Jackson Reynolds (Cedar Falls), Avery Bauer (Cedar Falls).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only
Tyler Fowler (Jefferson), Chaise Donner (Jefferson), Doug Svoboda (Kennedy), Aaron Smith (Kennedy), Alex Diercks (Linn-Mar), Ryan Wyant (Linn-Mar).

Athlete of the Year - Victor Baccam (Jefferson).
Coach of the Year - Brad Baker (Cedar Falls).

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION BOYS
First Team
Caleb Miller (Xavier), Bryan Cline (Washington), Andrew Gerst (Waterloo West), Jordan Mattix (Waterloo West), Noah Cheever (Hempstead), Kolby Melsha (Iowa City High).

Second Team
Justin Lanser (Hempstead), Brett Young (Xavier), Marcus Holmes (Waterloo West), Kody Smith (Waterloo East), Cameron Zaugg (Xavier), Walker Hunt (Prairie).

Honorable Mention 
Metro Only
Sawyer Hansen (Prairie), Nick Moffitt (Prairie), Gabe Wedel (Washington), Zach Nading (Washington), Michael Buenzow (Xavier), Jacob Fulton (Xavier).

Athlete of the Year - Caleb Miller (Xavier)
Coach of the Year - Russ Camacho (Xavier)

VALLEY DIVISION GIRLS 
First Team
Rylea Bennett (Jefferson), Haley Guerdet (Dubuque Senior), Brooke Kreiss (Iowa City West), Alyssa Wiedemeier (Kennedy), Alexis Tschantz (Linn-Mar), Emily Barth (Cedar Falls).

Second Team
Holly Miller (Jefferson), Macy Schmidt (Dubuque Senior), Jamie Milota (Kennedy), Mekenna Diercks (Linn-Mar), Rachael Sears (Cedar Falls), Kattie Smith (Jefferson).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only
Rachael Daugherty (Jefferson), Hailey Kimble (Jefferson), Abbie Haller (Kennedy), Kayla Sickles (Kennedy), Emma Davis (Linn-Mar), Kayla Johnson (Linn-Mar).

Athlete of the Year - Rylea Bennett (Jefferson)
Coach of the Year - Scott Holman (Cedar Falls).

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION GIRLS
First Team
Rylee Blood (Prairie), Josie Jacobs (Waterloo East), Makenzie Ruddy (Waterloo West), Rose Nelson (Waterloo West), Shania Christensen (Washington), Kayla Thompson (Xavier).

Second Team
Leah Frost (Waterloo East), Abbey Fangman (Waterloo West), Trisa Edler (Waterloo East), Kaylee Gerken (Hempstead), Brooklyn Shaw (Iowa City High), Lynze Moon (Washington).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only
Emily Hartgrave (Prairie), Riley Hansen (Prairie), Alishea Owens (Washington), Ella Wake (Washington), Tanya Zaugg (Xavier), Cheyanne Crane (Xavier).

Athlete of the Year - Rylee Blood (Prairie)
Coach of the Year - Todd Bracken (Waterloo West)

 

Metro News - Conference News

Miller, Blood top all-Metro bowling

Caleb Miller of Xavier and Rylee Blood of Prairie have been named the Athletes of the Year on the 2015 all-Metro bowling teams.

Victor Baccam of Jefferson, Sam Crawford of Linn-Mar, Bryan Cline of Washington, Hunter Sturtz of Jefferson and Kaleb Foye of Linn-Mar joined Miller on the all-Metro first team in boys bowling.

Rylea Bennett of Jefferson, Bre Smith of Marion, Shania Christiansen of Washington, Alyssa Wiedemeier of Kennedy and Kayla Thompson of Xavier joined Blood on the all-Metro first team in girls bowling.

ALL-METRO BOYS
First Team
Victor Baccam (Jefferson), Sam Crawford (Linn-Mar), Caleb Miller (Xavier), Bryan Cline (Washington), Hunter Sturtz (Jefferson), Kaleb Foye (Linn-Mar).

Second Team
Noah Tiedtke (Jefferson), Zach Prucha (Marion), Brett Young (Xavier), James Jambois (Kennedy), Doug Svoboda (Kennedy), Andrew Yeisley (Linn-Mar).

Honorable Mention
Tyler Fowler (Jefferson), Chaise Donner (Jefferson), Alec White (Kennedy), Aaron Smith (Kennedy), Alex Diercks (Linn-Mar), Ryan Wyant (Linn-Mar), Nate Meister (Marion), Brandan Bradley (Marion), Zach Zimmerman (Prairie), Matthew Galloro (Prairie), Chris Schuttloffel (Washington), John Taylor (Washington), Cameron Zaugg (Xavier), Jacob Fulton (Xavier).

Athlete of the Year - Caleb Miller (Xavier)
Coach of the Year - Matt Fowler (Jefferson)

ALL-METRO GIRLS
First Team
Rylea Bennett (Jefferson), Rylee Blood (Prairie), Bre Smith (Marion), Shania Christensen (Washington), Alyssa Wiedemeier (Kennedy), Kayla Thompson (Xavier).

Second Team
Holly Miller (Jefferson), Alexis Tschantz (Linn-Mar), Ashley Grady (Prairie), Tanya Zaugg (Xavier), Mikayla Hite (Prairie), Lynze Moon (Washington), Kattie Smith (Jefferson).

Honorable Mention
Rachael Daugherty (Jefferson), Hailey Kimble (Jefferson), Jamie Milota (Kennedy), Abbie Haller (Kennedy), Mekena Diercks (Linn-Mar), Emma Davis (Linn-Mar), Aleann Romo (Marion), Ashley Ohl (Marion), Samantha Keiper (Prairie), Kaitlyn Earley (Prairie), Ella Wake (Washington), Ally Owens (Washington), Cheyanne Crane (Xavier), Lauren Meyer (Xavier).

Athlete of the Year - Rylee Blood (Prairie)
Coach of the Year - Don Willfong (Prairie)

Last Updated on Wednesday, 25 February 2015 16:22
   
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »

Class 3A District 6 Standings



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
CLASS 3A PLAYOFFS
x-Solon 6
0
11
2
472
189
Quarterfinals
y-Maquoketa
5
1
7
3
332
248
Friday, Nov. 8
y-Marion 3
3
4
6
206
207
Solon 28, Decorah 20
y-DeWitt Central 3
3
4
6
203
188
Semifinals
Clear Creek Amana 2
4
4
5
217
251
At Cedar Falls (UNI-Dome)
Benton Community 2
4
2
7
152
311
Thursday, Nov. 14
Anamosa 0
6
0
9
59
427
Washington, Iowa 14, Solon 9







Championship







Thursday, Nov. 21, at UNI-Dome
FINAL
x-clinched district title; y - Clinched playoff berth

8-Player District 4



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
8-MAN PLAYOFFS
x-Springville 7 0 11 1 752 174 Quarterfinals
y-Lansing Kee 6 1 6 4 378 299 Friday, Nov. 8
y-Easton Valley
5 2 6 4 457 439 Don Bosco 36, Springville 21
y-Elkader Central 4 3 6 5 442 429
West Central
3 4 3 6 215 365
Midland
2 5 3 6 280 328
Central City 1 6 1 8 193 450
Cedar Valley 0 7 0 8 108 551










FINAL
x-clinched district title; y-clinched playoff berth

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!