Banner

Saturday, October 21, 2017
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Conference News

Metro News - Conference News

Daniels, Clark top all-MVC baseball

Zach Daniels of Kennedy and Cal Clark of Prairie have been named the Athletes of the Year on the Mississippi Valley Conference all-star baseball teams for the 2015 campaign.

Daniels is hitting .523 with two homers, 27 RBIs and 26 stolen bases for the Cougars. He also has a 4-1 record and 2.60 ERA on the mound.

Clark hit approximately .440 for Prairie and helped the Hawks win their first Mississippi Valley Conference title in school history.

Daniels was honored in the Valley Division and Clark was saluted in the Mississippi Division.

Kyle Rodenkirk of Jefferson and Todd Rima of Prairie were honored as the MVC Coaches of the Year, along with their assistants.

Spencer VanScoyoc, Colton Knox and Lucas Larson of Jefferson were named first team all-conference in the Valley Division. Daniels, Tyler Dralle and Sammy Lizarraga of Kennedy also received first-team honors in the Valley Division. They were joined by Manny Jeffery of Linn-Mar.

Drew Yanecek, Nic Mougin, Trey Beckman and Clark received first-team honors in the Mississippi Division. Trey Leonard and Jared Thorson of Washington also were named to the first unit. They were joined by Nick Stark of Xavier.

VALLEY DIVISION
First Team

Pitchers - Spencer VanScoyoc (Jefferson), Austin Miller (IC West)
Catcher - Connor Schultz (Cedar Falls)
First Base - Colton Knox (Jefferson)
Infield - Lucas Larson (Jefferson), Izaya Ono-Fullard (IC West), Zach Daniels (Kennedy)
Outfield - Kevin DeLaney (IC West), Manny Jeffery (Linn-Mar), Tyler Dralle (Kennedy)
Utility - Sammy Lizarraga (Kennedy), Tucker Mai (Dubuque Senior)

Second Team
Pitchers - Brady Corson (Cedar Falls), Tanner Lohaus (IC West)
Catcher - Jake Oglesby (Wahlert)
First Base - Adam Bradley (Linn-Mar)
Infield - Tyler Roeder (Jefferson), Trey Bronner (Cedar Falls), Andrew Gassmann (Linn-Mar)
Outfield - Manny Olutunde (Jefferson), Mitchell Gaffey (Kennedy), Judd White (Dubuque Wahlert)
Utility - Brandt Ollinger (Linn-Mar), Evan Straw (Dubuque Senior)

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Jefferson - Jared Eivins, Tyler Konigsmark
Kennedy - Blake Hargens, Bryce Church
Linn-Mar - Adam Stolley, Ryan Wyant

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
First Team

Pitchers - Zach Greenwald (Dubuque Hempstead), Drew Yanecek (Prairie)
Catcher - Nick Sueppel (IC High)
First Base - Nic Mougin (Prairie)
Infield - Cal Clark (Prairie), Even Kolker (Dubuque Hempstead), John Magnuson (Waterloo East)
Outfield - Trey Beckman (Prairie), Nick Stark (Xavier), Trey Leonard (Washington)
Utility - Cole Muehring (Dubuque Hempstead), Jared Thorson (Washington)

Second Team
Pitchers - Jared Street (Prairie), Bryce Frantz (IC High)
Catcher - Corbin Day (Prairie)
First Base - Connor Powers (Xavier)
Infield - Nolan Arp (Xavier), Brett McCleary (IC High), Cooper Reittinger (Prairie)
Outfield - Matthew Hensley (IC High), Jalen Rima (Prairie), Bryce Charipar   (Xavier)
Utility - Tyler Nunemaker (Prairie), Max Hammerberg (Xavier)

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Xavier - Bryce Schulte, Drake Wawro
Washington - Landen Akers, Johnny Dobbs
Prairie - Brody Alberts, Ben Boldt

Last Updated on Thursday, 23 July 2015 12:22
 

Metro News - Conference News

Nebraska Wesleyan joining IIAC

The Iowa Conference will expand to nine member institutions as league officials announced Monday that Nebraska Wesleyan University has accepted an invitation to join the conference beginning with the 2016-17 academic year.

The invitation was approved by Nebraska Wesleyan’s Board of Governors and accepted by IIAC presidents on July 13.

Nebraska Wesleyan is currently affiliated with both NCAA Division III and the NAIA – the only school in the country with dual affiliation. Currently a member of the NAIA’s Great Plains Athletic Conference, Nebraska Wesleyan will be an exclusive member of NCAA Division III effective July 1, 2016.

Monday's announcement marks the first addition to the Iowa Conference since Coe College and Cornell College joined in 1997 and the first change in the conference’s membership since Cornell returned to the Midwest Conference after the 2011-12 academic year. Nebraska Wesleyan will be the 20th institution to compete as a member of the 93-year old IIAC.

“I am honored to welcome Nebraska Wesleyan to our conference family,” said Iowa Conference Commissioner Chuck Yrigoyen. “Our institutions are rivals in competition but united in our overall commitment to each other. We constantly strive to instill conference pride and camaraderie in every student-athlete, coach and campus community member."

 

Metro News - Conference News

13 Metro girls named all-MVC softball

Thirteen players from Metro softball teams have been named to the first-team honor squad in the Mississippi Valley Conference.

Alyssa Olson, Maddie Hansen, Erin Kuba and Hannah Towns of Jefferson were onored in the Valley Division. They were joined by Tianna Drahn of Kennedy and Maddy Ryan of Linn-Mar.

Natalie Halvorson, Neila Bell and Gabi Carter of Prairie were named to the first team in the Mississippi Division. Xavier also had three first-team picks with Jamie Feltes, Morgan Breitbach and Erin Drahozal. Jessi Puk of Washington also made the first team.

Joe Yegge and his staff at Prairie were named the Mississippi Division Coach of the Year.

SECOND TEAM SELECTIONS
Metro Only

Maria Steffen (Xavier), Anne Riley (Washington, Hannah Helms (Xavier), Erica Oler (Washington), Charlotte Richards (Xavier), Amanda Pipolo (Prairie), Shelby Frederick (Prairie), Alissa Good (Jefferson), Andrea McEachran (Kennedy), Kennedy Dighton (Jefferson), Avery Guy (Jefferson), Elison Ollinger (Linn-Mar), Ashley Hamilton (Kennedy), Camryn Jeffords (Kennedy), Ally Johnson (Linn-Mar).

HONORABLE MENTION
Metro Only

Claire Christianson (Xavier), Steph Wehr (Xavier), Anne Cerveny (Prairie), Kristen Wahlert (Prairie), Dana Riley (Washington), Grace Stockmaster (Washington), Lindsey Culver (Jefferson), Liv Erickson (Jefferson), Jenna Schwartzkoff (Kennedy), Peyton Baskerville (Kennedy), Christina Lincoln (Linn-Mar), Madison Rentschler (Linn-Mar).

   

Metro News - Conference News

MVC baseball & softball standings

Here are the updated Mississippi Valley Conference baseball and softball standings through Thursday, July 2.

 

BASEBALL

Mississippi Division

Prairie 17-3, 24-4

Hempstead 12-6, 15-11

Iowa City High 9-9, 17-10

Xavier 8-12, 12-17

Waterloo West 3-15, 3-19

Washington 3-19, 4-24

Waterloo East 1-17, 3-28

Valley Division

Jefferson 14-4, 22-6

Iowa City West 13-5, 20-9

Kennedy 9-5, 17-5

Linn-Mar 10-6, 16-8

Cedar Falls 12-8, 16-9

Wahlert 10-8, 14-13

Dubuque Senior 9-11, 16-13

 

SOFTBALL

Mississippi Division

Prairie 15-7, 23-10

Waterloo West 15-9, 18-13

Xavier 13-11, 19-13

Washington 7-15, 13-19

Hempstead 7-15, 11-17

Waterloo East 7-17, 12-20

Iowa City High 6-18, 6-25

Valley Division

Iowa City West 20-2, 26-4

Jefferson 21-3, 29-6

Kennedy 16-6, 23-9

Linn-Mar 15-7, 22-14

Dubuque Senior 11-13, 15-20

Cedar Falls 8-16, 12-21

Wahlert 1-23, 2-31

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2015 23:21
 

Metro News - Conference News

Boys tennis roundup from Saturday

Tim Paulson swept both of his matches at No. 1 singles Saturday as the top-ranked Linn-Mar Lions blanked Prairie and Jefferson, 9-0, in Mississippi Valley Conference meets.

The Xavier Saints also blanked Prairie and Jefferson by 9-0 tallies Saturday. Washington beat Iowa City High, 7-2, and lost to Iowa City West, 8-1. Kennedy was foiled by Iowa City High, 6-3, and Iowa City West, 9-0.

LINN-MAR 7, PRAIRIE 2

Singles

 

1. Paulson (LM) def. Gaskill, 6-0, 6-0

2. Skvor (LM) def. Larsson, 6-0, 6-0

3. Brendes (LM) def. Wiesender, 6-1, 6-1

4. Crumbo (P) def. Albert, 6-2, 3-6, 10-8

5. Parupally (LM) def. Niccolls, 6-3, 6-1

6. Agnew (LM) def. Bruhn, 3-6, 6-1, 17-15

 

Doubles

 

1. McCann/Myers (LM) def. Larrsson/Wiesender, 6-0, 6-0

2. Gertsen/Williams (LM) def. Gaskill/Crumbo, 6-1, 6-2

3. Niccolls/Schmidtt (P) def. Vana/Greif, 6-3, 7-6

 

LINN-MAR 9, JEFFERSON 0

 

Singles

 

1. Paulson (LM) def. Tvedte, 6-0, 6-0

2. McCann (LM) def. Chung, 6-0, 6-1

3. Skvor (LM) def. K.Brown, 6-0, 6-0

4. Brendes (LM) def. Weisbein, 6-1, 6-0

5. Huffman (LM) def. Bisenius, 6-0, 6-0

6. Lukefahr (LM) def. Moncivais, 6-2, 6-3

 

Doubles

 

1. Paulson/McCann (LM) def. Tvedte/Brown, 6-0, 6-0

2. Albert/Galyean (LM) def. Chung/Weisbein

3. Miller/T.Brown (LM) def. Bisenius/Moncivais, 6-4, 6-3

 

XAVIER 9, JEFFERSON 0

 

Singles

 

1. Curley (X) def. Tvedte, 6-4, 6-0

2. Lansing (X) def. Chung, 6-4, 6-4

3. Esker (X) def. K.Brown, 6-4, 7-5

4. VonKampen (X) def. Weisbein, 6-2, 6-3

5. Hinrichs (X) def. Biesenius, 6-1, 6-0

6. Magill (X) def. Moncivais, 6-3, 6-3

 

Doubles

 

1. Curley/Lansing (X) def. Tvedte/K.Brown, 1-6, 6-1, 10-6

2. Esker/VonKampen (X) def. Chung/Weisbein, 7-5, 6-1

3. Hinrichs/Gibney (X) def. Moncivais/L.Brown, 6-1, 6-1

 

XAVIER 9, PRAIRIE 0

 

Singles

 

1. Lansing (X) def. Gaskill, 7-6, 6-2

2. Esker (X) def. Larsson, 6-1, 6-2

3. VonKampen (X) def. Wiesender, 6-1, 6-2

4. Hinrichs (X) def. Crumbo, 6-0, 6-0

5. Magill (X) def. Niccolls, 6-2, 6-3

6. Gibney (X) def. Bruhn, 6-3, 5-7, 10-5

 

Doubles

 

1. Curley/Lansing (X) def. Gaskill/Wiesender, 6-3, 6-2

2. Esker/VonKampen (X) def. Crumbo/Bruhn, 6-1, 7-5

3. Hinrichs/Magill (X) def. Niccolls/Schmidtt, 6-1, 6-1

 

IOWA CITY WEST 8, WASHINGTON 1

 

Singles

 

1. Jung (ICW) def. Hoyt, 6-0, 6-2

2. D.DiLeo (ICW) def. Muller, 6-0, 6-0

3. Schneider (ICW) def. Hammond, 6-3, 6-0

4. Dawson (ICW) def. Van Antwerp, 7-6, 7-6

5. Rizer (CRW) def. Smith, 4-6, 6-3, 10-6

6. B.DiLeo (ICW) def. Parmley, 3-6, 7-5, 10-7

 

Doubles

 

1. Jung/D.DiLeo (ICW) def. Hoyt/Hammond, 6-2, 6-1

2. Schneider/Smith (ICW) def. Van Antwerp/Rizer, 6-4, 6-2

3. B.DiLeo/Abramoff (ICW) def. Muller/Parmley, 6-3, 2-6, 10-6

 

WASHINGTON 7, IOWA CITY HIGH 2

 

Singles

 

1. Hoyt (CRW) def. Huff, 6-3, 6-2

2. Muller (CRW) def. Saxena, 6-3, 6-0

3. Hammond (CRW) def. Hensley, 7-6, 3-6, 10-8

4. Jaspers (ICH) def. Van Antwerp, 3-6, 6-4, 11-9

5. Rizer (CRW) def. Blankenheim, 6-2, 6-0

6. Parmley (CRW) def. Weigel, 6-0, 6-1

 

Doubles

 

1. Hoyt/Hammond (CRW) def. Huff/Saxena, 6-2, 6-1

2. Hensley/Gruber (ICH) def. Van Antwerp/Rizer, 6-2, 6-1

3. Muller/Parmley (CRW) def. Jaspers/Blankenheim, 6-0, 6-1

 

IOWA CITY HIGH 6, KENNEDY 3

 

Singles

 

1. Hemaidan (K) def. Huff, 6-3, 6-3

2. Saxena (ICH) def. Zimmerman, 6-1, 5-0 (retired)

3. Hensley (ICH) def. Butler, 6-0, 6-1

4. Jaspers (ICH) def. Duncan, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7

5. Jontz (K) deef. Milefchik, 6-3, 7-5

6. Blankenheim (ICH) def. Crippes, 6-0, 6-1

 

Doubles

 

1. Huff/Saxena (ICH) def. Butler/Jontz, 6-0, 6-4

2. Duncan/Ramundo (K) def. Milefchik/Blankenheim, 6-3, 7-6

3. Hensley/Jaspers (ICH) def. Amsler/Heaton, 6-0, 6-0

 

IOWA CITY WEST 9, KENNEDY 0

 

Singles

 

1. Jung (ICW) def. Hemaidan, 6-1, 6-0

2. D.DiLeo (ICW) def. Butler, 6-1, 6-2

3. Schneider (ICW) def. Duncan, 6-1, 6-1

4. Dawson (ICW) def. Jontz, 6-1, 6-2

5. Smith (ICW) def. Crippes, 6-2, 6-1

6. B.DiLeo (ICW) def. Ramundo, 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

 

1. Schneider/Smith (ICW) def. Duncan/Jontz, 6-1, 6-0

2. B.DiLeo/Abramoff (ICW) def. Butler/Crippes, 6-1, 6-0

3. Dawson/Goins (ICW) def. Amsler/Heaton, 6-0, 6-3

   

8-Player District 4



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
8-MAN PLAYOFFS
x-Springville 7 0 11 1 752 174 Quarterfinals
y-Lansing Kee 6 1 6 4 378 299 Friday, Nov. 8
y-Easton Valley
5 2 6 4 457 439 Don Bosco 36, Springville 21
y-Elkader Central 4 3 6 5 442 429
West Central
3 4 3 6 215 365
Midland
2 5 3 6 280 328
Central City 1 6 1 8 193 450
Cedar Valley 0 7 0 8 108 551










FINAL
x-clinched district title; y-clinched playoff berth
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!