Banner

Thursday, June 29, 2017
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Conference News

Metro News - Conference News

Girls tennis roundup from Saturday

The Cedar Rapids Prairie girls tennis team won a pair of Mississippi Valley Conference meets on Saturday.

Magui Caro captured both of her matches at No. 2 singles as the Hawks trimmed Xavier, 5-4, and clipped Linn-Mar, 6-3.

In other matches Saturday, the Washington Warriors lost to Iowa City High, 7-2, and topped Iowa City West, 8-1. Kennedy lost to Iowa City High, 9-0, and fell to Iowa City West, 7-2. Xavier blanked Jefferson, 9-0.

 

PRAIRIE 5, XAVIER 4

 

Singles

 

1. Jasper (X) def. V.Caro, 10-8.

2. M.Caro (P) def. J.Bouchard, 10-1

3. Schilling (P) def. C.Bouchard, 10-2

4. Postnikov (P) def. Neumeyer, 10-5

5. Grenn (P) def. D'mello, 10-2

6. O'Brian (P) def. Marquardt, 10-4

 

Doubles

 

1. Bouchard/Bouchard (X) def. Postnikov/Harder, 10-3

2. Jasper/Neumeyer (X) def. Nemec/Frazier, 10-4

3. D'mello/Detweiler (X) def. Vondracek/Svoboda, 10-0

 

PRAIRIE 6, LINN-MAR 3

 

Singles

 

1. V.Caro (P) def. Glanz, 10-0

2. M.Caro (P) def. Wantock, 10-0

3. Schilling (P) def. Burr, 10-2

4. Costigan (P) def. Kirsch, 10-3

5. Nowak (LM) def. Postnikov, 10-4

6. Grenn (P) def. Resewehr, 10-4

 

Doubles

 

1. Glanz/Wantock (LM) def. Schilling/O'Brian, 10-8

2. Burr/Carpenter (LM) def. Costigan/Grenn, 10-7

3. Postnikov/Renner (P) def. Nowah/Resewehr, 10-3

 

XAVIER 9, JEFFERSON 0

 

Singles

 

1. Jasper (X) def. Jonas, 10-2

2. J.Bouchard (X) def. Korch, 10-0

3. C.Bouchard (X) def. Davidson, 10-3

4. Neumeyer (X) def. Slagle, 10-7

5. D'mello (X) def. Johnson, 10-3

6. Detweiler (X) def. Cox, 10-1

 

Doubles

 

1. Bouchard/Bouchard (X) def. Jonas/Slagle, 10-4

2. Jasper/Neumeyer (X) def. Korch/Davidson, 10-1

3. D'mello/Marquart (X) def. Johnson/Cox, 10-2

 

IOWA CITY HIGH 7, WASHINGTON 2

 

Singles

 

1. Small (ICH) def. Hartman, 10-2

2. Sherman (CRW) def. Hicsasmaz, 10-6

3. King (CRW) def. Gianola, 10-5

4. Finley (ICH) def. Greif, 10-6

5. Wagner (ICH) def. Sundermann, 10-2

6. James (ICH) def. Gibson, 10-0

 

Doubles

 

1. Small/Hicsasmaz (ICH) def. Hartman/Sherman, 10-6

2. Gianola/James (ICH) def. King/Berg, 10-6

3. Finley/Wagner (ICH) def. O'Donnell/Van Metre, 10-2

 

WASHINGTON 8, IOWA CITY WEST 1

 

Singles

 

1. M.Janz (ICW) def. Hartman, 10-4

2. Sherman (CRW) def. Smigel, 10-3

3. King (CRW) def. Langland, 10-7

4. Greif (CRW) def. A.Janz, 10-1

5. Sundermann (CRW) def. Walling, 10-6

6. Gibson (CRW) def. Shie, 10-1

 

Doubles

 

1. Sherman/King (CRW) def. M.Janz/Langland, 10-7

2. Greif/Berg (CRW) def. Smigel/Walling, 10-4

3. O'Donnell/Van Metre (CRW) def. A.Janz/Shie, 10-6

 

IOWA CITY 9, KENNEDY 0

 

Singles

 

1. Small (ICH) def. Cook, 10-1

2. Hicsasmaz (ICH) def. Venkatesh, 10-1

3. Gianola (ICH) def. Olejniczak, 10-1

4. Finley (ICH) def. Langhurst, 10-2

5. Wagner (ICH) def. Ernster, 10-1

6. James (ICH) def. Ermen, 10-0

 

Doubles

 

1. Small/Hicsasmaz (ICH) def. Cook/Venkatesh

2. Gianola/James (ICH) def. Olejniczak/Langhurst, 10-5

3. Finley/Wagner (ICH) def. Ernster/Ermer, 10-0

 

IOWA CITY WEST 7, KENNEDY 2

 

Singles

 

1. M.Jans (ICW) def. Cook, 10-2

2. Smigel (ICW) def. Venkatesh, 10-0

3. Langlund (ICW) def. Olejniczak, 10-1

4. A.Jans (ICW) def. Gifford, 10-3

5. Langhurst (K) def. Walling, 10-3

6. Ernster (K) def. Shie, 10-5

 

Doubles

 

1. M.Jans/Langland (ICW) def. Cook/Venkatesh, 10-5

2. Smigel/A.Jans (ICW) def. Olejniczak/Gifford, 10-0

3. Sarin/Xiang (ICW) def. Langhurst/Ermer, 10-2

 

Metro News - Conference News

College baseball & softball standings

Here are the updated college baseball and softball standings for the Iowa Community College Athletic Conference (ICCAC), the Iowa Conference and the Midwest Collegiate Conference through Sunday, April 26.

ICCAC BASEBALL
Conf.   All

Southeastern     17-5, 36-12
Iowa Central     18-6, 29-18
NIACC            16-8, 34-12
DMACC            12-10, 25-20
KIRKWOOD         13-11, 28-18|
Iowa Lakes        8-16, 27-17
Southwestern      6-18, 11-31
Ellsworth         4-20, 15-35

ICCAC SOFTBALL
Final Regular Season
Conf.   All

KIRKWOOD         23-1, 43-8
DMACC            21-3, 46-8
Iowa Central     15-9, 46-20
Southwestern     12-12, 26-19
NIACC             8-16, 18-30
Iowa Lakes        5-19, 8-31
Ellsworth         0-24, 4-44

IOWA CONFERENCE BASEBALL
Conf.   All

Wartburg         18-8, 28-9
COE              17-11, 25-12
Loras            12-10, 18-15
Luther           12-10, 17-17
Buena Vista      11-11, 21-12
Central          11-11, 15-18
Dubuque          7-17, 12-24
Simpson          6-16, 10-23

IOWA CONFERENCE SOFTBALL
Conf.   All

Luther           12-0, 34-2
Central           9-3, 28-9
Simpson           8-6, 29-9
COE               7-7, 23-15
Buena Vista       6-8, 16-19
Dubuque           5-9, 14-26
Loras            4-10, 19-19
Wartburg         3-11, 22-17

MCC BASEBALL
Conf.   All

AIB              16-8, 22-23
Grand View       16-8, 18-20
Clarke           15-8, 30-20
William Penn     11-12, 21-22
St. Ambrose      10-13, 22-21
MOUNT MERCY      9-15, 18-25
Viterbo          5-19, 11-30

MCC SOFTBALL
Conf.   All

Grand View       20-4, 30-11
Clarke           15-9, 28-19
William Penn     14-10, 21-28
St. Ambrose      12-11, 23-22
AIB              11-13, 21-26
MOUNT MERCY      8-16, 19-26
Viterbo          3-20, 5-34

Last Updated on Monday, 27 April 2015 20:18
 

Metro News - Conference News

Bohannon tops all-Metro basketball

Linn-Mar junior Jordan Bohannon has been named the Player of the Year on the all-Metro boys basketball team for 2015.

Brendon Manning of Kennedy, Zach Daniels of Kennedy, Jared Printy of Washington, Adam McDermott of Xavier, Nic Uhlir of Linn-Mar and Craig Engle of Marion joined Bohannon on the first team, as selected by the Metro coaches.

Adam Sanchez of Washington was named the Coach of the Year.

ALL-METRO BOYS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM

Brendon Manning (Kennedy), Zach Daniels (Kennedy), Jared Printy (Washington), Adam McDermott (Xavier), Jordan Bohannon (Linn-Mar), Nic Uhlir (Linn-Mar), Craig Engle (Marion).

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Konigsmark (Jefferson), Cole Murdock (Kennedy), Bryton Heisler (Kennedy), Cal Clark (Prairie), Maurice Arrington (Washington), Calvin Winker (Xavier), Lane Halpnik (Linn-Mar).

HONORABLE MENTION

Jefferson: Adam Van Oort, Grant Wiederin
Kennedy: Drake Brewster, Derick Diggins
Prairie: Max Smith Drahos, Ben Boldt
Washington: Keegan Moore, Hunter Strait
Xavier: Mitchell Burger, Michael Mims
Linn-Mar: Ryan Schmidt, Jordan Brandt
Marion: Devin Quinn, Deshaun Quinn

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Jordan Bohannon (Linn-Mar)
COACH OF THE YEAR - Adam Sanchez (Washington)

   

Metro News - Conference News

5 Metro boys top all-MVC basketball

Jordan Bohannon of Linn-Mar, Adam McDermott of Xavier, Brendon Manning of Kennedy, Calvin Winker of Xavier and Jared Printy of Washington are first-team selections on the 2015 Mississippi Valley Conference all-star basketball teams.

Zach Daniels of Kennedy, Mitchell Burger of Xavier, Nic Uhlir of Linn-Mar, Maurice Arrington of Washington, Keegan Moore of Washington, Cal Clark of Prairie and Max Smith Drahos of Prairie were second-team selections.

ALL-MVC BOYS BASKETBALL
MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
First Team

Robert Duax (Hempstead), Jared Printy (Washington), Adam McDermott (Xavier), Nate Wieland (IC High), Calvin Winker (Xavier), Avery Butler (Hempstead), Lincoln Conrey (Waterloo West).

Second Team

Cal Clark (Prairie), Max Smith Drahos (Prairie), Maurice Arrington (Washington), Keegan Moore (Washington), Mitchell Burger (Xavier), Ryan McDonough (Hempstead), Charles Johnson (IC High).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Ben Boldt (Prairie), Jalen Rima (Prairie), Steven Kramer (Washington), Hunter Strait (Washington), Michael Mims (Xavier), Connor Ramlo (Xavier).

Athlete of the Year - Robert Duax (Hempstead)
Coach of the Year - Curt Duetsch (Hempstead)

VALLEY DIVISION
First Team

Luke McDonnell (Dubuque Senior), David DiLeo (IC West), Jordan Bohannon (Linn-Mar), Keeon Johnson (Cedar Falls), Brendon Manning (Kennedy), Cordell Pemsl (Wahlert), Connor McCaffery (IC West).

Second Team

Tra'Von Fagan (Cedar Falls), Zach Daniels (Kennedy), Nolan Timp (Wahlert), Josh Carter (Wahlert), Devontae Lane (IC West), Nic Uhlir (Linn-Mar), Tanner Lohaus (IC West).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Tyler Konigsmark (Jefferson), Adam Van Oort (Jefferson), Cole Murdock (Kennedy), Bryton Heisler (Kennedy), Lane Halupnik (Linn-Mar), Ryan
Schmidt (Linn-Mar).

Athlete of the Year - Luke McDonnell (Dubuque Senior)
Coach of the Year - Steve Bergman (Iowa City West)

 

Metro News - Conference News

Botkin shares top honor on MVC team

Stephanie Botkin of Kennedy has been honored as the co-Athlete of the Year on the Mississippi Valley Conference basketball team.

Botkin shared the award in the Valley Division with Mikaela Morgan of Iowa City West.

Lela Sellers of Kennedy, Kandis O'Donnell of Washington, Morgan Breitbach of Xavier and Lizzy Bailey of Xavier joined Botkin as first-team selections on the MVC honor squads.

Tom Lilly of Xavier was named the Coach of the Year in the Mississippi Division.

ALL-MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CONFERENCE
VALLEY DIVISION
First Team

Adrienne Boettger (Cedar Falls), Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy), Mikaela Morgan (Iowa City West), Danielle Craig (Iowa City West), Emma Gerdes (Cedar Falls), Lela Sellers (Kennedy), Jade Lynch (Wahlert).

Second Team

Addison Long (Cedar Falls), Kennedy Dighton (Jefferson), Sydney Hayden (Kennedy), Makenzie Williams (Dubuque Senior), Grace Tafolla (Iowa City West), Amanda Ollinger (Linn-Mar), Olivia Montague (Linn-Mar), Charlotte Flynn (Wahlert).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Kylie Wise (Jefferson), Samantha Kitterman (Jefferson), Abby Hellweg (Kennedy), Linden Runels (Kennedy), Kamryn Finley (Linn-Mar), Nikita Sharma (Linn-Mar).

Athletes of the Year - Mikaela Morgan (Iowa City West) & Stephanie Botkin (Kennedy)
Coach of the Year - B.J. Mayer (Iowa City West)

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
First Team

Ashley Joens (Iowa City High), Kenya Earl (Iowa City High), Jessica Brown (Hempstead), Kandis O'Donnell (Washington), Tahya Campbell (Waterloo West), Morgan Breitbach (Xavier), Lizzy Bailey (Xavier).

Second Team

Emilie Rotter (Prairie), Gabriella Riley (Hempstead), Aliyah Robinson (Waterloo West), Joniqua Clark (Washington), Anne Visser (Washington), Halle Person (Prairie), Courtney Joens (Iowa City High), McKenna Andersen (Xavier).

Honorable Mention
Metro Only

Olivia Usher (Prairie), Jenna Wagemester (Prairie), Courtney Squires (Washington), Allie Semrau (Washington), Meghan Joens (Xavier), Amelia Ivester (Xavier).

Athlete of the Year - Ashley Joens (Iowa City High)
Coach of the Year - Tom Lilly (Xavier)

   

8-Player District 4



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
8-MAN PLAYOFFS
x-Springville 7 0 11 1 752 174 Quarterfinals
y-Lansing Kee 6 1 6 4 378 299 Friday, Nov. 8
y-Easton Valley
5 2 6 4 457 439 Don Bosco 36, Springville 21
y-Elkader Central 4 3 6 5 442 429
West Central
3 4 3 6 215 365
Midland
2 5 3 6 280 328
Central City 1 6 1 8 193 450
Cedar Valley 0 7 0 8 108 551










FINAL
x-clinched district title; y-clinched playoff berth
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!