Banner

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Conference News

Metro News - Conference News

Sellers tops all-MVC basketball teams

Lela Sellers of Kennedy has been named the Valley Division Athlete of the Year on the Mississippi Valley Conference all-star basketball teams.

Sellers, who will play college basketball at Liberty University, helped Kennedy compile an 18-5 record and reach the regional finals.

Kennedy Dighton of Jefferson and Amanda Ollinger of Linn-Mar joined Sellers on the first team in the Valley Division, along with Emma Gerdes of Cedar Falls, Kiana Barney of Cedar Falls, Charlotte Flynn of Wahlert and Rachael Saunders of Iowa City West.

Anne Visser of Washigton, McKenna Andersen of Xavier, Olivia Usher of Prairie and Joniqua Clark of Washington were first-team picks in the Mississippi Division. They were joined by Ashley Jones of Iowa City High, Courtney Joens of Iowa City High and Tahya Campbell of Waterloo West.

Ashley Jones was named the Athlete of the Year in the Mississippi Division.

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
First Team

*Ashley Joens, I.C. High; *Courtney Joens, I.C High; *Anne Visser, Washington; *McKenna Andersen, Xavier; *Olivia Usher Prairie; Tahya Campbell, Waterloo West; Joniqua Clark, Washington.

*unanimous picks

Second Team
Kenya Earl, I.C High; Na’Tracia Ceaser, Waterloo West; Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East; Jayla Johnson, Washington; Lexi Noonan, Xavier; Megan Gronau, Dubuque Hempstead.

Honorable Mention (Metro Only)

Prairie: Lynsey Altenhofen, Sarah Schmitt
Washington: Payton Bruner, Jessi Puk
Xavier: Meghan Joens, Kylie Brown

Player of the Year — Ashley Joens, I.C High
Coach of the Year — Bill McTaggart, I.C. High

VALLEY DIVISION
First Team

*Emma Gerdes, Cedar Falls; *Kennedy Dighton, Jefferson; *Lela Sellers, Kennedy; *Amanda Ollinger, Linn-Mar; Kiana Barney, Cedar Falls; Charlotte Flynn, Dubuque Wahlert; Rachael Saunders, I.C. West.

*unanimous picks

Second Team

Sydney Hayden, Kennedy; Emily Mott, Dubuque Senior; Kamryn Finley, Linn-Mar; Cynthia Wolf, Cedar Falls; Kylie Wise, Jefferson; Hailey Dolphin, Kennedy; Logan Cook, Iowa City West; Maddie Huinker, Iowa City West.

Honorable Mention (Metro only)

Jefferson: Avery Guy, Emily Oler
Kennedy: Carly Langhurst, Linden Runels
Linn-Mar: Brittney Lancial, Alie Akers

Player of the Year — Lela Sellers, Kennedy
Coach of the Year — Gregg Groen, Cedar Falls

 

Last Updated on Wednesday, 24 February 2016 21:53
 

Metro News - Conference News

Blood, Sturtz top all-Metro bowling

Rylee Blood of Prairie and Hunter Sturtz of Jefferson have been honored as the Athletes of the Year on the all-Metro bowling teams, as selected by the Metro coaches.

Prairie girls claimed three of seven spots on the all-Metro first team with Blood, Ashley Sundstrom and Sabrina Keiper. Shania Christensen of Washington, Bre Smith of Marion, Mekena Diercks of Linn-Mar and Jamie Milota of Kennedy also made the first team.

Alex Diercks of Linn-Mar, James Jambois of Kennedy, Matt Galloro of Prairie, Jarrett Steward of Marion, Jacob Fulton of Xavier and Charlie Hart of Xavier joined Sturtz on the all-Metro first team for boys.

Don Willfong of Prairie was named the girls Coach of the Year and Mat Fowler of Jefferson was named the boys Coach of the Year.

Second Team Girls

Kaitlyn Early (Prairie), Alexis Tschantz (Linn-Mar), Jade Klinefelter (Prairie), Alexis Smith (Marion), Megan Kitzmiller (Jefferson), Tanya Zaugg (Xavier).

Second Team Boys

Chase Donner (Jefferson), Nathan Williams (Linn-Mar), Ryan Wyant (Linn-Mar), Bert Goodwin (Kennedy), Shawn Wille (Prairie), Dakota Timmerman (Marion).

Honorable Mention Girls

Jefferson - Allie Schirmer, Hailey Kimble
Kennedy - Alyssa Wiedemeier, Abbie Haller
Linn-Mar - Abbie Smith, Brittni Krause
Marion - Aleann Romo, Alicia Steepleton
Prairie - Mikayla Hite, Ashley Grady
Washington - Ella Wake, Lucy Forster
Xavier - Cheyanne Crane, Ella Schrader

Honorable Mention Boys

Jefferson - Riley Walton, John Gardner
Kennedy - Max Hiatt, Nick Green
Linn-Mar - Jacob Wheaton, Alex Barnett
Marion - Dylan Nash, Nate Meister
Prairie - Lucas Galloro, Brendan Poock
Washington - Donovan Trimble, John Taylor
Xavier - Jackson Schuster, Michael Buenzow

Last Updated on Tuesday, 23 February 2016 09:52
 

Metro News - Conference News

Area college basketball standings

COLLEGE BASKETBALL STANDINGS
(As of 2/21)

ICCAC CONFERENCE
Men's Standings

Conf./All

Southwestern        9-2 24-5
Kirkwood            8-2 23-4
Iowa Lakes          8-2 21-7
Ellsworth           4-6 13-13
Iowa Central        3-7 9-11
NIACC               2-8 15-12
DMACC               2-9 15-12

Women's Standings
Conf./All

* Kirkwood           12-0 25-4
NIACC               9-3 17-10
DMACC               8-4 22-6
Iowa Central        8-4 13-7
Iowa Lakes          5-7 16-12
Southeastern        4-8 16-12

Southwestern       2-10  9-16
Ellsworth          0-10  3-21

* - clinched title

IOWA CONFERENCE
Men's Standings

Conf./All

*Dubuque            11-3, 18-6
*Wartburg            8-6 15-10
*Simpson             8-6 15-10
*Loras               8-6 13-12
*Central             7-7 16-9
*Buena Vista         5-9 10-15
Coe                 5-9 10-15
Luther              4-10 5-20

* - made playoffs

Women's Standings

Conf./All

*Luther             11-3 19-6
*Loras               10-4 17-8
*Wartburg            9-5 19-6
*Buena Vista         8-6 14-11

*Simpson             8-6 15-10
*Coe                 5-9 14-11
Dubuque            4-10 9-16
Central            1-13 4-21

* - made playoffs

ASSOCIATION INDEPENDENT INSTITUTIONS
Men's Standings

Rochester              23-5
Mount Mercy            22-7
College of Ozarks      19-7
York                   21-8
Central Christian      17-10
Fisher                 16-11
Washington Adventist   13-11
Johnson & Wales        15-15
Northern New Mexico    13-13
Indiana Northwest      14-15
Clarke                 13-15
Wilberforce            10-15
Lincoln Christian       8-17
HINU                    7-20

Women's Standings

College of Ozarks      25-3
HINU                   20-6
Indiana Northwest      21-8
Clarke                 17-11
Mount Mercy            16-13
Rochester              16-14
Johnson & Wales        14-16
Washington Adventist   11-13
York                    8-13
Northern New Mexico    11-19
Fisher                  7-16
Ashford                 9-21
Central Christian       8-22
Lincoln Christian       5-16

 

Last Updated on Monday, 22 February 2016 11:03
   

Metro News - Conference News

Area college basketball standings

AREA COLLEGE BASKETBALL STANDINGS
Through (2/5)

ICCAC DIVISION II MEN

Southwestern      6-0 20-3
Kirkwood          5-1 19-3
Iowa Lakes        4-2  15-7
DMACC             2-4  15-7
Ellsworth         2-4 11-10
NIACC             1-5 13-9
Iowa Central      1-5  7-9

ICCAC DIVISION II WOMEN

Kirkwood          7-0  20-4
Iowa Central      6-1  11-4
DMACC             5-2  19-4
NIACC             4-3  12-10
Southeastern      3-4  15-8
Iowa Lakes        2-5  13-10
Southwestern      1-6  7-12
Ellsworth         0-7 3-18

IOWA CONFERENCE MEN

Dubuque           7-2 14-6
Loras             6-3 11-9
Central           5-4 14-6
Simpson           5-4 12-8
Wartburg          5-4 12-8
Buena Vista       3-6 8-12
Luther            3-6 4-16
Coe               2-7 7-13

IOWA CONFERENCE WOMEN

Luther            8-1 16-4
Loras             7-2 14-6
Buena Vista       6-3 12-8
Simpson           5-4 12-8
Wartburg          4-5 14-6
Coe               4-5 13-7
Dubuque           1-8 6-14
Central           1-8 4-16

AII D2 MEN

Rochester              20-5
Mount Mercy            19-6
College of Ozarks      16-5
Central Christian      15-5
York                   15-8
Fisher                 14-9
Clarke                 12-11
Johnson & Wales        13-13
Northern New Mexico    11-12
Washington Adventist    9-10
Wilberforce            10-12
Indiana Northwest      11-14
Lincoln Christian       6-15
HINU                    6-16

AII D2 WOMEN

College of Ozarks      18-3
HINU                   17-5
Indiana Northwest      17-7
Clarke                 14-10
Rochester              13-11
Mount Mercy            12-12
Johnson & Wales        12-14
Washington Adventist    7-11
York                    6-10
Central Christian       8-14
Fisher                  6-11
Northern New Mexico     9-18
Ashford                 7-18
Lincoln Christian       2-13

Last Updated on Monday, 22 February 2016 10:51
 

Metro News - Conference News

Area girls basketball standings

MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CONFERENCE

Valley Division

Cedar Falls 9-0, 15-1

Kennedy 8-1, 15-2

Linn-Mar 7-2, 12-4

Iowa City West 6-3, 10-6

Jefferson 6-3, 8-8

Wahlert 2-7, 7-9

Dubuque Senior 1-9, 2-15

Mississippi Division

Iowa City High 8-1, 13-2

Washington 5-4, 11-6

Xavier 4-5, 8-9

Prairie 4-6, 9-8

Hempstead 2-7, 5-11

Waterloo West 2-7, 4-11

Read more...

   

8-Player District 4



W
L
W
L
Pts
OP
8-MAN PLAYOFFS
x-Springville 7 0 11 1 752 174 Quarterfinals
y-Lansing Kee 6 1 6 4 378 299 Friday, Nov. 8
y-Easton Valley
5 2 6 4 457 439 Don Bosco 36, Springville 21
y-Elkader Central 4 3 6 5 442 429
West Central
3 4 3 6 215 365
Midland
2 5 3 6 280 328
Central City 1 6 1 8 193 450
Cedar Valley 0 7 0 8 108 551










FINAL
x-clinched district title; y-clinched playoff berth
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!