Banner

Tuesday, May 24, 2016
Thanks for following MetroSportsReport.com ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Jefferson High School - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

7 Metro girls make all-state hoops

If you'd like to assemble an all-star girls basketball team from the Metro area for the 2015-16 campaign, look no further than the all-state squads that were announced Tuesday by the Iowa Newspaper Association.

You could win a lot of games with the seven Metro girls who were honored by the INA.

Amanda Ollinger of Linn-Mar, Lela Sellers of Kennedy and Chloe Rice of Marion were named first-team selections for their outstanding performances this season. Kennedy Dighton of Jefferson, Joniqua Clark of Washington, Kamryn Finley of Linn-Mar and Mia Laube of Marion garnered third-team laurels on the all-state squad.

Makenzie Meyer, who led Mason City to the Class 4A state title, was named Miss Basketball. She scored 1,590 points during her career and has signed with the Iowa Hawkeyes.

Ollinger and Finley helped Linn-Mar reach the semifinals of the Class 5A state tournament. Ollinger, a senior who has signed with Iowa, averaged 17.8 points and led Class 5A in rebounding at 10.9 per game. Finley, a sophomore, contributed 12.2 points and 3.3 rebounds for the Lions.

Read more...

 

Bohannon MVC's best in Valley Division

Linn-Mar senior Jordan Bohannon was named the Valley Division Athlete of the Year as a part of the Mississippi Valley Conference's All-Division Selections released Thursday.

Bohannon, who closed his career with a 44-point effort in a 76-74 overtime loss to Cedar Falls in the Class 4A substate final on Tuesday, was one of three unanimous selections to the first team along with Dubuque Wahlert's Cordell Pemsl and Iowa City West's Connor McCaffery.

West Coach Steve Bergman and his staff received the division's Coach of the Year honor.

Class 3A state qualifier Xavier had two players, Mitchell Burger and Max Techau, named to the Mississippi Division first team. Also on the first team were Prairie's Max Smith-Drahos and Washington's Leveechie Williams.

Waterloo East's Isaiah Wade was the division's athlete of the year while Iowa City High's Don Showalter and his staff received Coach of the Year honors.

VALLEY DIVISION
FIRST TEAM

* Jordan Bohannon, Linn-Mar, *Cordell Pemsl, Dubuque Wahlert, *Connor McCaffery, Iowa City west, Tra'Von Fagan, Cedar Falls, A.J. Green, Cedar Falls, Wali Parks, Iowa City West, Devontae Lane, Iowa City West.

* - Unanimous selection

SECOND TEAM

Dennis McKinney, Jefferson, Drake Brewster, Kennedy, David Wedewer, Dubuque Wahlert, Beau Klostermann, Linn-Mar, Carter Stevens, Dubuque Senior, Riley Till, Dubuque Wahlert, Jared Printy, Linn-Mar.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Metro Only)

Jefferson: Adam Van Oort, Valentino Green.
Kennedy: Derrick Diggins, Michael Bisenius
Linn-Mar: Jordan Brandt, Riley Murphy

Athlete of the Year: Jordan Bohannon, Linn-Mar
Coach of the Year: Steve Bergman and staff, Iowa City West

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
FIRST TEAM

Max Smith-Drahos, Prairie, Laveechie Williams, Washington, Mitchell Burger, Xavier, Max Techau, Xavier, Micah Martin, Iowa City High, Isaiah Wade, Waterloo East, Amel Kuljuhovic, Waterloo West.

SECOND TEAM

Jalen Rima, Prairie, Naeem Smith, Iowa City High, Keion Wills, Washington, Hunter Strait, Washington, Matt Mims, Xavier, Connor Duax, Dubuque Hempstead, Gabe Pepin, Waterloo West.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Metro Only)

Prairie: Cal Clark, Jake Eilers
Washington: Ian Thomas, Dallas Hobbs
Xavier: Ryan Stulken, Jackson Joens

Athlete of the Year: Isaiah Wade, Waterloo East
Coach of the Year: Don Showalter and staff, Iowa City High

 

Gorman, J-Hawks shine at Wartburg track

WAVERLY - Cedar Rapids Washington freshman Reagan Gorman captured the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs at the Wartburg indoor track meet Tuesday in Waverly.

Gorman won the 1,500 in 5:02.30 and claimed the 3,000 in 10:56.08.

Manny Olutunde of Jefferson won the 200-meter dash in 23.26 seconds. The Jefferson boys also took the 4x200 relay in 1:35.14.

Hannah Frazee of Prairie finished second in the 3,000 (11:03.93). Cheynee Mitchell of Kennedy placed third in the 55 dash (7.74), Katie Beer of Kennedy tied for third in the long jump (15-10 1/2) and the Cougars placed third in the 4x200 relay (1:53.22).

Jackson Coker of Kennedy placed second in the shot put (51-11) and the Washington Warriors were the runner-up in the boys 4x200 relay (1:35.62) in a tight race with Jefferson.

The Washington Warriors collected third-place showings from Alex Herzog in the 55 dash (6.63), Isaiah Nimmers in the 200 (23.53), Andrew Dostal in the 400 (53.62) and Dallas Hobbs in the shot put (51-5).

   

Hartzler tops all-Metro wrestling team

Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar has been named the Wrestler of the Year on the all-Metro team, as selected by the coaches.

Hartzler won the Class 3A state title at 160 pounds this season and was the only state champion from the Metro area.

Dennis Hynek, who led Kennedy to a fourth-place tie in the Class 3A standings at the state meet, was named the Metro Coach of the Year.

ALL-METRO SELECTIONS
106 Pounds

1st Team - Conrad Braswell (Prairie)
2nd Team - Cam Shaver (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Jack Eichhorn (Marion)

113 Pounds

1st Team - Marcus England (Prairie), Jeff Vipond (Xavier), Joseph Sibomana (Jefferson)

120 Pounds

1st Team - Brenden Baker (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Keegan Schultschik (Xavier)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Tedrow (Prairie)

126 Pounds

1st Team - Nolan Hromidko (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Will Foreman (Washington)
Honorable Mention - Trenten Wennermark (Prairie)

132 Pounds

1st Team - Sam Uthoff (Prairie)
2nd Team - Dalton Mastin (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Austin McLeod (Kennedy)

138 Pounds

1st Team - Clint Lembeck (Xavier)
2nd Team - Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Chase St. John (Prairie)

145 Pounds

1st Team - Josh Gerke (Xavier), Johnny Clymer (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Caleb Conway (Marion)

152 Pounds

1st Team - Logen Rodriguez (Kennedy), Kyle Briggs (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar)

160 Pounds

1st Team - Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Ben Sarasin (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Tavian Rashed (Jefferson)

170 Pounds

1st Team - Garrett Kubovec (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Matt Culver (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - AJ Geers (Linn-Mar)

182 Pounds

1st Team - Nick Dreckman (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Logan Hagmeier (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Preston LaGrange (Prairie)

195 Pounds

1st Team - Taylor Mehmen (Prairie)
2nd Team - Sam Pape (Kennedy), Braydon Schultz (Linn-Mar)

220 Pounds

1st Team - Dalles Jacobus (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Tyler Pasker (Prairie)
Honorable Mention - Alex Francois (Xavier)

285 Pounds

1st Team - Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie)
2nd Team - Tommy Pudil (Xavier), Carson Webster (Marion)

 

Hartzler tops all-Metro wrestling team

Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar has been named the Wrestler of the Year on the all-Metro team, as selected by the coaches.

Hartzler won the Class 3A state title at 160 pounds this season and was the only state champion from the Metro area.

Dennis Hynek, who led Kennedy to a fourth-place tie in the Class 3A standings at the state meet, was named the Metro Coach of the Year.

ALL-METRO SELECTIONS
106 Pounds

1st Team - Conrad Braswell (Prairie)
2nd Team - Cam Shaver (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Jack Eichhorn (Marion)

113 Pounds

1st Team - Marcus England (Prairie), Jeff Vipond (Xavier), Joseph Sibomana (Jefferson)

120 Pounds

1st Team - Brenden Baker (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Keegan Schultschik (Xavier)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Tedrow (Prairie)

126 Pounds

1st Team - Nolan Hromidko (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Will Foreman (Washington)
Honorable Mention - Trenten Wennermark (Prairie)

132 Pounds

1st Team - Sam Uthoff (Prairie)
2nd Team - Dalton Mastin (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Austin McLeod (Kennedy)

138 Pounds

1st Team - Clint Lembeck (Xavier)
2nd Team - Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Chase St. John (Prairie)

145 Pounds

1st Team - Josh Gerke (Xavier), Johnny Clymer (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Caleb Conway (Marion)

152 Pounds

1st Team - Logen Rodriguez (Kennedy), Kyle Briggs (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar)

160 Pounds

1st Team - Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Ben Sarasin (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Tavian Rashed (Jefferson)

170 Pounds

1st Team - Garrett Kubovec (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Matt Culver (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - AJ Geers (Linn-Mar)

182 Pounds

1st Team - Nick Dreckman (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Logan Hagmeier (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Preston LaGrange (Prairie)

195 Pounds

1st Team - Taylor Mehmen (Prairie)
2nd Team - Sam Pape (Kennedy), Braydon Schultz (Linn-Mar)

220 Pounds

1st Team - Dalles Jacobus (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Tyler Pasker (Prairie)
Honorable Mention - Alex Francois (Xavier)

285 Pounds

1st Team - Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie)
2nd Team - Tommy Pudil (Xavier), Carson Webster (Marion)

   

J-Hawks fall to Iowa City West

IOWA CITY – The Jefferson boys basketball team nearly kept pace through the first half in a Class 4A substate semifinal, but the J-Hawks lost to third-ranked Iowa City West, 70-53, Friday at West High.

The J-Hawks trailed 32-28 at halftime, but the Trojans pulled away in the third quarter with a 20-6 run.

Adam Van Oort scored 14 points for Jefferson. Dennis McKinney had 13 points and James Brown added 11.

Connor McCaffery scored 23 points to lead West (18-4).

Jefferson finished the season 10-14.

JEFFERSON (48): Webb 3 0-0 6, Wiederin 1 0-0 3, Green 0 1-2 1, Kramer 0 0-0 0, Brown 5 1-1 11, McCauley 0 0-0 0, Van Oort 5 4-4 14, Szabo 0 0-0 0, McKinney 6 1-2 13, Burnett 0 0-0 0, Hulsing 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Totals 20 7-9 48.

IOWA CITY WEST (73): Pederson 0 0-0 0, Parks 3 5-6 11, Henderson 2 0-1 5, Lane 4 3-3 12, Lohaus 4 0-2 8, P.McCaffery 3 3-4 9, C.McCaffery 6 10-11 23, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Fullard 1 0-0 3, Nicklaus 0 0-0 0, Carter 0 0-0 0, Disterhoft 0 0-0 0, Van Roekel 0 0-0 0, Nock 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 21-27 73.

Halftime – Iowa City West 32, Jefferson 28. 3-point goals – Jefferson 1 (Wiederin), Iowa City West 4 (Henderson, Lane, C.McCaffery, Fullard).

 

4 Metro boys make all-MVC bowling

Four Metro boys have earned first-team honors from the Mississippi Valley Conference on the all-star bowling team.

Jefferson senior Hunter Sturtz, Kennedy senior James Jambois and Linn-Mar junior Alex Diercks were unanimous first-team picks in the Valley Division.

Prairie senior Matt Galloro was a first-team pick in the Mississippi Division.

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

Athlete of the Year – Justin Lanser, jr., Dubuque Hempstead.

Coach of the Year – Roger Poling, Dubuque Hempstead.

First Team

Justin Lanser*, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Jordan Mattix*, sr., Waterloo West; Noah Cheever, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Cody Scheffert, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Chance Brimeyer, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Matt Galloro, sr., Prairie.

Second Team

Metro Only

Read more...

   

Jefferson slips past Warriors, 55-52

If ever there was a proverbial team win, the Jefferson boys earned one Monday night.

The heroes were many as they hung-on and hung together down the stretch to eke out  a 55-52 Class 4A substate victory over Washington in the Prairie gym.

Savvy senior Adam Van Oort kept them in the game in the first half, and sparkplug point guard Royshawn Webb took control in the second.

Jack-of-all-trades Valentino Green, as usual, was all over the floor taking charges, diving for loose balls, making steals and crashing the boards.

And how about quiet junior Kane Kramer?

He came back in the game with 10 seconds to go, was immediately fouled and calmly sank two free throws to give the J-Hawks a three-point cushion.

“That’s who we wanted with the ball,” said Jefferson Coach Brandon Horman. “You ask the guys on the team and they’ll tell you we want Kane on the line. He just never gets rattled.”

Read more...

 

Blood, Sturtz top all-Metro bowling

Rylee Blood of Prairie and Hunter Sturtz of Jefferson have been honored as the Athletes of the Year on the all-Metro bowling teams, as selected by the Metro coaches.

Prairie girls claimed three of seven spots on the all-Metro first team with Blood, Ashley Sundstrom and Sabrina Keiper. Shania Christensen of Washington, Bre Smith of Marion, Mekena Diercks of Linn-Mar and Jamie Milota of Kennedy also made the first team.

Alex Diercks of Linn-Mar, James Jambois of Kennedy, Matt Galloro of Prairie, Jarrett Steward of Marion, Jacob Fulton of Xavier and Charlie Hart of Xavier joined Sturtz on the all-Metro first team for boys.

Don Willfong of Prairie was named the girls Coach of the Year and Mat Fowler of Jefferson was named the boys Coach of the Year.

Second Team Girls

Kaitlyn Earley (Prairie), Alexis Tschantz (Linn-Mar), Jade Klinefelter (Prairie), Alexis Smith (Marion), Megan Kitzmiller (Jefferson), Tanya Zaugg (Xavier).

Second Team Boys

Chase Donner (Jefferson), Nathan Williams (Linn-Mar), Ryan Wyant (Linn-Mar), Bert Goodwin (Kennedy), Shawn Wille (Prairie), Dakota Timmerman (Marion).

Honorable Mention Girls

Jefferson - Allie Schirmer, Hailey Kimble
Kennedy - Alyssa Wiedemeier, Abbie Haller
Linn-Mar - Abbie Smith, Brittni Krause
Marion - Aleann Romo, Alicia Steepleton
Prairie - Mikayla Hite, Ashley Grady
Washington - Ella Wake, Lucy Forster
Xavier - Cheyanne Crane, Ella Schrader

Honorable Mention Boys

Jefferson - Riley Walton, John Gardner
Kennedy - Max Hiatt, Nick Green
Linn-Mar - Jacob Wheaton, Alex Barnett
Marion - Dylan Nash, Nate Meister
Prairie - Lucas Galloro, Brendan Poock
Washington - Donovan Trimble, John Taylor
Xavier - Jackson Schuster, Michael Buenzow

   

IC West stops Jefferson girls

IOWA CITY – The Jefferson girls basketball team’s season came to an end with a 61-51 loss to 13th-ranked Iowa City West in a Class 5A regional semifinal Saturday at West High.

The Women of Troy jumped to a 14-7 lead in the first quarter and maintained the lead the rest of the way.

Kennedy Dighton led the J-Hawks (9-13) with 14 points and 18 rebounds. Emily Oler added 12 points.

Iowa City West (15-7) will face No. 7 Waukee (16-5) in a regional final at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Waukee.

JEFFERSON (51): Kitterman 1 2-2 4, Guy 1 3-4 6, Donner 1 0-0 3, Wise 1 2-2 4, Melton 0 0-0 0, Watkins 0 0-0 0, Kuba 1 0-0 3, Thurmond 0 0-0 0, Erica Oler 2 1-3 5, Dighton 5 2-2 14, Emily Oler 5 2-5 12, Obrian 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-18 51.

IOWA CITY WEST (61): Morgan 2 6-8 11, Zacharias 3 0-1 7, Nock 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 0 0-0 0, Fay 1 0-0 3, Saunders 2 5-6 9, McGrane 0 0-0 0, Huinker 1 2-2 4, Cook 4 1-2 9, Harder 1 1-2 3, Koch 4 6-7 14, Morgan 0 0-0 0, Beckner 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 22-30 61.

Halftime – Iowa City West 33, Jefferson 24. 3-point goals – Jefferson 5 (Dighton 2, Guy, Donner, Kuba), Iowa City West 3 (Morgan, Zacharias, Fay).

   
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!