Banner

Wednesday, December 19, 2018
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Linn-Mar High School - Marion, Iowa

Hartzler tops all-Metro wrestling team

Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar has been named the Wrestler of the Year on the all-Metro team, as selected by the coaches.

Hartzler won the Class 3A state title at 160 pounds this season and was the only state champion from the Metro area.

Dennis Hynek, who led Kennedy to a fourth-place tie in the Class 3A standings at the state meet, was named the Metro Coach of the Year.

ALL-METRO SELECTIONS
106 Pounds

1st Team - Conrad Braswell (Prairie)
2nd Team - Cam Shaver (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Jack Eichhorn (Marion)

113 Pounds

1st Team - Marcus England (Prairie), Jeff Vipond (Xavier), Joseph Sibomana (Jefferson)

120 Pounds

1st Team - Brenden Baker (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Keegan Schultschik (Xavier)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Tedrow (Prairie)

126 Pounds

1st Team - Nolan Hromidko (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Will Foreman (Washington)
Honorable Mention - Trenten Wennermark (Prairie)

132 Pounds

1st Team - Sam Uthoff (Prairie)
2nd Team - Dalton Mastin (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Austin McLeod (Kennedy)

138 Pounds

1st Team - Clint Lembeck (Xavier)
2nd Team - Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Chase St. John (Prairie)

145 Pounds

1st Team - Josh Gerke (Xavier), Johnny Clymer (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Caleb Conway (Marion)

152 Pounds

1st Team - Logen Rodriguez (Kennedy), Kyle Briggs (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar)

160 Pounds

1st Team - Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Ben Sarasin (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Tavian Rashed (Jefferson)

170 Pounds

1st Team - Garrett Kubovec (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Matt Culver (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - AJ Geers (Linn-Mar)

182 Pounds

1st Team - Nick Dreckman (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Logan Hagmeier (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Preston LaGrange (Prairie)

195 Pounds

1st Team - Taylor Mehmen (Prairie)
2nd Team - Sam Pape (Kennedy), Braydon Schultz (Linn-Mar)

220 Pounds

1st Team - Dalles Jacobus (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Tyler Pasker (Prairie)
Honorable Mention - Alex Francois (Xavier)

285 Pounds

1st Team - Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie)
2nd Team - Tommy Pudil (Xavier), Carson Webster (Marion)

 

Murphy wins Metro Spotlight Award

Megan Murphy of Linn-Mar is the winner of the Metro Spotlight Award for high school girls this week, the Metro Sports Report announced Sunday.

Murphy, a 5-foot-7 sophomore, played the best game of her career Tuesday when the Lions defeated Dowling Catholic, 61-49, in the Class 5A regional finals at Linn-Mar.

Murphy came off the bench to make seven 3-pointers and score a game-high 21 points to help the sixth-ranked Lions reach the state basketball tournament in Des Moines this week. Murphy shot 7 for 15 on 3-pointers and all of her shots came from behind the 3-point arc.

Read more...

 

Printy wins Metro Spotlight Award

Jared Printy of Linn-Mar is the winner of the Metro Spotlight Award for high school boys this week, the Metro Sports Report announced Sunday.

Printy, a 6-foot-5 senior, is one of the stars for the 10th-ranked Linn-Mar basketball team that will face No. 7 Cedar Falls in the Class 4A substate finals Tuesday night at the U.S. Cellular Center.

Printy poured in 23 points and hit five 3-pointers, both season-highs, when the Lions defeated Waterloo East, 79-63, in the substate semifinals Friday night at Linn-Mar. Printy had made four 3-pointers in five different games this season, but never five in one game for the Lions.

Read more...

   

Unselfish Lions make substate finals

The mantra heard over and over in practice the past week obviously got into the heads of the Linn-Mar boys basketball players.

"Ball movement, ball movement, ball movement,” explained Lions sharpshooter Jared Printy. “That’s what the coaches preached, and that was the game plan. Move the ball and find the open guy.”

They performed it to perfection Friday night on their home court in a 79-63 Class 4A substate semifinal win over Waterloo East.

Riding an eight-game winning streak, the 10th-ranked Lions (17-5) will face No. 7 Cedar Falls (18-4) at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at the U.S. Cellular Center in the Substate 3 final.

By flipping the ball in and out and from side to side, the Lions were like pinball wizards.

In the opening four minutes alone, their passing magic resulted in four wide-open 3-pointers and a 12-2 lead that immediately set the Trojans back on their heels. Shooting from one corner and then the other, Jordan Bohannon popped one in, Riley Murphy hit two in a row and Printy followed suit.

Last Updated on Saturday, 27 February 2016 00:11

Read more...

 

4 Metro boys make all-MVC bowling

Four Metro boys have earned first-team honors from the Mississippi Valley Conference on the all-star bowling team.

Jefferson senior Hunter Sturtz, Kennedy senior James Jambois and Linn-Mar junior Alex Diercks were unanimous first-team picks in the Valley Division.

Prairie senior Matt Galloro was a first-team pick in the Mississippi Division.

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

Athlete of the Year – Justin Lanser, jr., Dubuque Hempstead.

Coach of the Year – Roger Poling, Dubuque Hempstead.

First Team

Justin Lanser*, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Jordan Mattix*, sr., Waterloo West; Noah Cheever, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Cody Scheffert, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Chance Brimeyer, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Matt Galloro, sr., Prairie.

Second Team

Metro Only

Last Updated on Friday, 26 February 2016 15:46

Read more...

   
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!