Banner

Sunday, May 29, 2016
Thanks for following MetroSportsReport.com ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Washington High School - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Leonard powers Warriors by Saints

Trey Leonard has spent most of the spring with the Cedar Rapids Washington track team and helped the Warriors finish second in the 4x100 relay at the state meet on Saturday, so he rarely practiced with the baseball squad prior to the start of the season with the Metro Tournament on Monday.

The lack of practice did not hurt him a bit.

Leonard came out swinging Monday and went 5-for-5 with a three-run homer and five RBIs as the Warriors smacked the undermanned Xavier Saints, 15-6, in the quarterfinals at the Jefferson field.

Leonard scored four runs, smacked two balls off the outfield fence and had two stolen bases in his virtuoso performance. He saw the ball well and hit it hard all day.

"It looked like a beachball," he said. "It was a good hitting day. The swing felt good and obviously it showed with where the ball went."

Prairie trimmed Spencer VanScoyoc and the third-ranked Jefferson J-Hawks, 3-2, in the second game Monday night at Jefferson. Kennedy beat Linn-Mar, 13-5, and Mount Vernon edged Marion, 3-1, in the first-round games at Mount Vernon.

The tournament continues Tuesday at both sites. Xavier and Jefferson are scheduled to meet at 5 p.m. at Jefferson, with Washington and Prairie meeting in the winner's bracket at 7 p.m.

Linn-Mar faces Marion at 5 p.m. at Mount Vernon, with Kennedy meeting Mount Vernon in the winner's bracket at 7 p.m.

Read more...

 

7 Metro girls make all-state hoops

If you'd like to assemble an all-star girls basketball team from the Metro area for the 2015-16 campaign, look no further than the all-state squads that were announced Tuesday by the Iowa Newspaper Association.

You could win a lot of games with the seven Metro girls who were honored by the INA.

Amanda Ollinger of Linn-Mar, Lela Sellers of Kennedy and Chloe Rice of Marion were named first-team selections for their outstanding performances this season. Kennedy Dighton of Jefferson, Joniqua Clark of Washington, Kamryn Finley of Linn-Mar and Mia Laube of Marion garnered third-team laurels on the all-state squad.

Makenzie Meyer, who led Mason City to the Class 4A state title, was named Miss Basketball. She scored 1,590 points during her career and has signed with the Iowa Hawkeyes.

Ollinger and Finley helped Linn-Mar reach the semifinals of the Class 5A state tournament. Ollinger, a senior who has signed with Iowa, averaged 17.8 points and led Class 5A in rebounding at 10.9 per game. Finley, a sophomore, contributed 12.2 points and 3.3 rebounds for the Lions.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 08 March 2016 00:03

Read more...

 

Lions run fast at Demon track meet

MOUNT VERNON – The Linn-Mar boys track team took second place in four events at the Demon Indoor meet Friday at Cornell College.

Griffin Freese was second in the 200 meters in 23.52 seconds, Daniel Gorsich was second in the 60 hurdles (8.35) and the Lions took second in the 4x400 and sprint medley relays (3:39.53 and 3:51.14, respectively).

Dallas Hobbs took second place in the shot put for Washington with a toss of 50 feet, 2½ inches and teammate Gerry Alt was third at 49-11½.

Prairie took second in the 4x800 in 8:25.68 and third in the medley relay in 3:53.45.

   

Bohannon MVC's best in Valley Division

Linn-Mar senior Jordan Bohannon was named the Valley Division Athlete of the Year as a part of the Mississippi Valley Conference's All-Division Selections released Thursday.

Bohannon, who closed his career with a 44-point effort in a 76-74 overtime loss to Cedar Falls in the Class 4A substate final on Tuesday, was one of three unanimous selections to the first team along with Dubuque Wahlert's Cordell Pemsl and Iowa City West's Connor McCaffery.

West Coach Steve Bergman and his staff received the division's Coach of the Year honor.

Class 3A state qualifier Xavier had two players, Mitchell Burger and Max Techau, named to the Mississippi Division first team. Also on the first team were Prairie's Max Smith-Drahos and Washington's Leveechie Williams.

Waterloo East's Isaiah Wade was the division's athlete of the year while Iowa City High's Don Showalter and his staff received Coach of the Year honors.

VALLEY DIVISION
FIRST TEAM

* Jordan Bohannon, Linn-Mar, *Cordell Pemsl, Dubuque Wahlert, *Connor McCaffery, Iowa City west, Tra'Von Fagan, Cedar Falls, A.J. Green, Cedar Falls, Wali Parks, Iowa City West, Devontae Lane, Iowa City West.

* - Unanimous selection

SECOND TEAM

Dennis McKinney, Jefferson, Drake Brewster, Kennedy, David Wedewer, Dubuque Wahlert, Beau Klostermann, Linn-Mar, Carter Stevens, Dubuque Senior, Riley Till, Dubuque Wahlert, Jared Printy, Linn-Mar.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Metro Only)

Jefferson: Adam Van Oort, Valentino Green.
Kennedy: Derrick Diggins, Michael Bisenius
Linn-Mar: Jordan Brandt, Riley Murphy

Athlete of the Year: Jordan Bohannon, Linn-Mar
Coach of the Year: Steve Bergman and staff, Iowa City West

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
FIRST TEAM

Max Smith-Drahos, Prairie, Laveechie Williams, Washington, Mitchell Burger, Xavier, Max Techau, Xavier, Micah Martin, Iowa City High, Isaiah Wade, Waterloo East, Amel Kuljuhovic, Waterloo West.

SECOND TEAM

Jalen Rima, Prairie, Naeem Smith, Iowa City High, Keion Wills, Washington, Hunter Strait, Washington, Matt Mims, Xavier, Connor Duax, Dubuque Hempstead, Gabe Pepin, Waterloo West.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Metro Only)

Prairie: Cal Clark, Jake Eilers
Washington: Ian Thomas, Dallas Hobbs
Xavier: Ryan Stulken, Jackson Joens

Athlete of the Year: Isaiah Wade, Waterloo East
Coach of the Year: Don Showalter and staff, Iowa City High

Last Updated on Thursday, 03 March 2016 14:43
 

Gorman, J-Hawks shine at Wartburg track

WAVERLY - Cedar Rapids Washington freshman Reagan Gorman captured the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs at the Wartburg indoor track meet Tuesday in Waverly.

Gorman won the 1,500 in 5:02.30 and claimed the 3,000 in 10:56.08.

Manny Olutunde of Jefferson won the 200-meter dash in 23.26 seconds. The Jefferson boys also took the 4x200 relay in 1:35.14.

Hannah Frazee of Prairie finished second in the 3,000 (11:03.93). Cheynee Mitchell of Kennedy placed third in the 55 dash (7.74), Katie Beer of Kennedy tied for third in the long jump (15-10 1/2) and the Cougars placed third in the 4x200 relay (1:53.22).

Jackson Coker of Kennedy placed second in the shot put (51-11) and the Washington Warriors were the runner-up in the boys 4x200 relay (1:35.62) in a tight race with Jefferson.

The Washington Warriors collected third-place showings from Alex Herzog in the 55 dash (6.63), Isaiah Nimmers in the 200 (23.53), Andrew Dostal in the 400 (53.62) and Dallas Hobbs in the shot put (51-5).

   
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!