Banner

Monday, May 29, 2017
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236
Banner

Xavier High School - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Xavier is host site for Metro tourney

Xavier is one of two host sites for the 48th annual Bob Vrbicek Metro Tournament, which kicks off the high school baseball season for the  Saints, the other six schools in the Cedar Rapids Metro and Mount Vernon.

Xavier Coach Bob Cataldo's team, which finished last season at  12-23-1, will host Marion at 7 p.m. on Monday, following the 5 p.m.  contest between Jefferson and Washington at Ken Charipar Field.

Prairie is the other host site. Coach Todd Rima's Hawks, the defending Class 4A state champions, face a tough opener against traditional power Kennedy at 7 p.m. following a 4:30 p.m. contest between Mount Vernon and Linn-Mar.

Semifinal and consolation round games are set for Tuesday. The championship and third-place games will be Wednesday at Veterans Memorial Stadium with the fifth and seventh-place games to be played at Xavier.

Read more...

 

No. 7 Xavier girls boot Waterloo East

The seventh-ranked Xavier girls soccer team drubbed Waterloo East,  17-0, in a Mississippi Valley Conference match at Heco Field Tuesday.

Quinn Hannigan led the onslaught with four goals. Addy Hoffman, Sophia  Alessio and Sarah Cunningham scored twice.

Janessa Klein, Ellie Fischer, Elena Minor, Paige Diebold, Molly  Kinney, Tana Felton and Peyton Sadilek also scored for the Saints.

Xavier raised its record to 9-3.

 

Xavier girls fall at tennis regional

INDEPENDENCE - The Xavier Saints lost to Dubuque Wahlert, 5-1, in the second round of the girls Class 1A regional tennis tournament Saturday.

The Saints blanked Independence in the opening round, 5-0.

Nina Marquardt defeated Jaden McGrath, 6-1, 6-1, at No. 1 singles when  the Saints topped Indpendence.

XAVIER 5, INDEPENDENCE 0
Singles

1. Nina Marquardt (X) def. Jaden McGrath, 6-1, 6-1
2. Emily Jasper (X) def. Abby Davis, 6-4, 6-2
3. Sarah Schirm (X) def. Heidi Lau, 6-0, 6-3
4. Maddie Abu-Nameh (X) def. Kelsey Cain, 6-1, 6-1
5. Sarah Abu-Nameh (X) def. Kylie Coonrad, 6-0, 6-0
6. Camryn McPherson (X) vs Madi Schroeder, 6-1, 4-0 (DNF)

DUBUQUE WAHLERT 5, XAVIER 1
Singles

1. Audrey Hinz (DW) def. Nina Marquardt, 3-6, 6-3, 10-6
2. Meghann Long (DW) def. Emily Jasper, 7-5, 6-1
3. Anna Herrig (DW) def. Sarah Schirm, 6-3, 6-7, 10-6
4. Maddie Abu-Nameh (X) def. Abby McDonald, 6-0, 6-4
5. Carolyn Conlon (DW) def. Sarah Abu-Nameh, 4-6, 6-0, 10-1
6. Anna Freiburger (DW) over Camryn McPherson 6-2, 6-2

   

No. 4 Saints boot Cedar Falls, 6-0

Luke Duball collected two goals and two assists Friday as the fourth-ranked Xavier boys soccer team blanked Cedar Falls, 6-0, in a Mississippi Valley Conference match at Heco Field.

Thomas Bean, Justin Schneider, Davis Wagner and Jon Jacobi also scored for the Saints. Bean, Schneider and Shane Scott had assists.

Owen McCarron and Nolan Dostal shared time in goal for the shutout.

Xavier raised its record to 8-4. Cedar Falls fell to 6-8.

 

 

Saints make 15 events at state track

The Xavier High School track teams have qualified for the Class 3A state meet in 15 different events.

The Xavier boys have qualified in nine events and the girls have qualified in six events.

Josh Gerke is seeded fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:00.70 and is a member of the 4x800 relay that is seeded sixth. The other members of  the relay are Beau Van Berkum, Grayson Walther, Nathan Skala, Tyler Dupont and Casey O'Connell.

Katie Tallett is seeded third in the 3,000 (10:44.69) and  fourth in the 1,500 (5:00.51). Theresa Lampe is seeded seventh in the 100 hurdles.

The state meet will be held at Drake Stadium in Des Moines May 18-20.

BOYS QUALIFIERS
(with seedings)

5. Josh Gerke, 800
6. 4x800 relay (Josh Gerke, Beau Van Berkum, Grayson Walther, Nathan Skala, Tyler Dupont, Casey O'Connell)
13. Josh Volk, shot put
14. Joe Scieszinski, 1,600
15. 4x200 relay (Jax Junge, Aaron Larson, John Rocca, Kaiden Cuevas, Cole Goerdt, Gabe Lux)
15. 4x400 relay (Josh Gerke, Nathan Skala, Braden Stovie, Kaiden Cuevas, Jax Junge, Derrick Skala)
16. Braden Stovie, 400 hurdles
20. 4x100 relay (Jax Junge, Aaron Larson, John Rocca, Kaiden Cuevas, Cole Goerdt, Braden Stovie)
24. Shuttle hurdle relay (George Durin, Gabe Lux, John Rocca, Braden Stovie, Aaron Larson, Nate Stoltenberg)

GIRLS QUALIFIERS
(with seedings)

3. Katie Tallett, 3,000
4. Katie Tallett, 1,500
7. Theresa Lampe, 100 hurdles
12. Emiko Coffey, 1500
13. Shuttle hurdle relay (Theresa Lampe, Jenna Schwach, Brie Baldus, Maddix Stovie, Brianna Yanga, Libby Arnold)
16. 4x100 relay (Grace Miller, Anna Parr, Theresa Lampe, Kaylie Skoumal, Kiana Stanek, Jenna Schwach)
17. Nina Marquardt, 400 hurdles

   
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!