BURLINGTON - Chandler Heisler finished second in the 50 freestyle and sixth in the 100 free to guide Kennedy to a sixth-place finish Saturday at the Grayhound Invitational boys swimming meet.
Heisler also swam on the third-place 200 free relay. Other members were Stefan Kitsos, John Richardson and Harrison Moore.
Kitsos and Richardson were joined by Dylan Casey and Andy Hanson on the fourth-place 200 medley relay team.
Muscatine won the meet with 331.5 points. Iowa City West was second with 233.
GRAYHOUND INVITATIONAL
At Burlington
Team scores
1. Muscatine 331.5, 2. Iowa City West 233, 3. Rock Island 232, 4. Pleasant Valley 185, 5. Iowa City High 171, 6. Kennedy 163, 7. Bloomington, Ill. 154, 8. Galesburg, Ill. 151, 9. Moline, Ill. 124.5, 10. Pekin, Ill. 110.5, 11. Clinton 91, 12. United Township, Ill. 73, 13. Burlington 63.5, 14. Ottumwa 63
200 Medley Relay
1. Muscatine 1:38.41
2. Rock Island 1:41.60
3. Iowa City High 1:46.79
4. Kennedy (Richardson, Kitsos, Hanson, Casey) 1:47.04
200 Free
1. Aidan Keen (ICW) 1:44.43
2. Deven Ries (Pekin) 1:44.47
3. Alex Kizer (Bloom) 1:45.18
200 IM
1. Alex Walton (Musc) 1:57.92
2. Haden Calegan (Musc) 1:58.29
3. Michael Wolfe (Bloom) 2:02.42
9. Stefan Kitsos (CRK) 2:16.84
50 Free
1. Mark McGlaughlin (ICW) 21.88
2. Chandler Heisler (CRK) 22.23
3. Daniel Rodriguez (Rock Isl) 22.52
100 Fly
1. Travis Greenwald (Musc) 53.78
2. George Pappas (Rock Isl) 54.76
3. Daniel Rodriguez (Rock Isl) 55.24
100 Free
1. Aidan Keen (ICW) 48.40
2. Alex Kizer (Bloom) 48.58
3. Haden Calegan (Musc) 48.76
6. Chandler Heisler (CRK) 50.50
500 Free
1. Michael Wolfe (Bloom) 4:45.02
2. Deven Ries (Pekin) 4:53.64
3. Harris Thompson (ICH) 4:57.83
200 Free Relay
1. Iowa City West 1:30.03
2. Muscatine 1:30.88
3. Kennedy (Kitsos, Richardson, Moore, Heisler) 1:32.66
100 Back
1. Alex Walton (Musc) 52.67
2. Mark McGlaughlin (ICW) 52.71
3. Fermann Flowers (Moline) 56.74
8. Dylan Casey (CRK) 59.24
10. John Richardson (CRK) 59.63
100 Breast
1. Travis Greenwald (Musc) 59.16
2. Carson Miller (ICW) 1:05.01
3. Colton Woolsey (Galesburg) 1:05.32
10. Stefan Kitsos (CRK) 1:09.46
400 Free Relay
1. Muscatine 3:18.97
2. Iowa City West 3:20.94
3. Rock Island 3:23.84
7. Kennedy (Heisler, Moore, Casey, Hanson) 3:32.98
< Prev | Next > |
---|