Saturday, October 24, 2020
Thank you for reading the Metro Sports Report....
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Three Metro preps selected for all-star series

Three Metro baseball players have been selected to play in the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Star Series that will be held Aug. 4-7 at Council Bluffs.

Games will take place at Lewis Central High School and Iowa Western Community College.

Players selected from the Metro were Prairie pitcher/outfielder Anthony Gagliardi and first baseman DJ Utley, and Marion second baseman Kasey Semler. All three will be playing for the Large School East team.

The game is open to graduated seniors. Players had to be nominated by their coach, and players selected must raise a minimum sponsorship fee of $225 to offset the cost of putting on the All-Star Series.

Players were chosen for four squads.

 

IHSBCA ALL-STAR SERIES ROSTERS

 

Small Schools West Squad
Pitchers - Jared Shoning (Carlisle), Christian Weiland (Alta-Aurelia), Lucas Hadaway (North Polk), Joe Goodman (Gilbert).
Catchers - Brandon Forrester (Underwood), Seth Bozman (Saydel).
Infield - Anthony Flattery (St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge), Ethan Westphal (Martensdale St. Marys), Dillon Coates (Martensdale St. Marys), Jake Wimmer (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), Jake Allen (Treynor).
Outfield - Alex Jensen (Lawton-Bronson), Levi Ettleman (Logan-Magnolia), Ryan Rasmussen (EHK-Exira), David Kerian (Bishop Heelan).
Utility -  Mitch Peschon (Spirit Lake).
Coaches - Trace Petersen (Head Coach, Atlantic), Tony Petersen (EHK-Exira), Steve Westphal (Southwestern).

Small Schools East Squad
Pitchers - Tommy Argo (Davenport Assumption), Blake Louscher (Mason City Newman), AJ Reuter (Monticello), Jon Heiderscheit (Kee High).
Catchers - Jacob Kaska (Chariton), Clay Eustice (St. Ansgar).
Infield - Hunter King (Mason City Newman), Brad Weatherman (Washington), Spencer Mallonee (Davenport Assumption), Logan Murry (West Branch), Tony Becker (Don Bosco).
Outfield - Brendon Boerm (North Tama), Brandon Jasper (Central DeWitt), Max Lund (Central Springs), Trevor Molitor (Osage).
Utility - Brady Kuennen (Turkey Valley).
Coaches - Devin Schwiesow (Head Coach, St. Ansgar), Ryan Stensland (Lisbon), Nathan Miller (Washington).

Large Schools West Squad
Pitchers - Taylor Kaufman (Glenwood), Zach Larrison (Lewis Central), David Stagg (WDM Valley), Andrew Hedrick (Ankeny).
Catchers - Blake Merchant (Indianola), Tanner McWilliams (Sioux City East).
Infield - Taylor Ostrich (Carroll), Austin Stubbs (Sioux City East), Michael McCabe (Storm Lake), Jake Yacinich (WDM Dowling), Jacob Peter (Mason City).
Outfield - Ryan Voves (Mason City), Eric Toole (Lewis Central), Dalton Parrott (WDM Dowling), Will Kenny (Fort Dodge).
Utility - Jacob Whaley (Marshalltown).
Coaches - Brian Drent (Head Coach, Sioux City North), Dan Mason (Mason City), Garrett Hawkins (WDM Dowling).

Large Schools East Squad
Pitchers - Nate Rausch (Davenport Central), Zack Brautigam (Dubuque Wahlert), Connor Alberhasky (Iowa City High), Anthony Gagliardi (Cedar Rapids Prairie).

Catchers - Jeff Reimer (Dubuque Wahlert), Blake Wilson (Pleasant Valley).

Infield - Ryan Rumpf (Iowa City West), DJ Utley (Cedar Rapids Prairie), Aaron Huber (North Scott), Kasey Semler (Marion), Jackson Litterver (Waverly Shell-Rock).

Outfield - Robert River (Maquoketa), Adam Kennedy (Dubuque Hempstead), Ben Engler (North Scott), Brandon Domeyer (West Delaware).

Utility - Adam Prybil (Iowa City High).

Coaches - Tom Witry (Head Coach, Dubuque Hempstead), Dennis Knoop (Iowa City High), Ray Cavanagh (Maquoketa).

Last Updated ( Thursday, 28 July 2011 20:23 )  

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!