Banner

Saturday, April 13, 2024
Thank you for reading the Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

State Wrestling Results - Day 3

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
At Des Moines

Saturday's Class 3A Results

Team scores (final)

1. Bettendorf                  162.0
2. Southeast Polk            158.0
3. Waverly-Shell Rock        151.5
4. Linn-Mar, Marion             91.5
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids        74.0
6. North Scott, Eldridge      68.0
7. Iowa City, West             59.0
8. Dallas Center-Grimes        52.0
9. Pleasant Valley               51.5
10. Waterloo West            47.0

11. Indianola 46.0, 12. Dowling Catholic, Wdm 44.0,  13. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 43.0, 14. (tie) Fort Dodge 37.0, Mason City 37.0, 16. Fort Madison 33.0, 17. Valley, West Des Moines 31.0, 18. Epworth, Western Dubuque 30.0, 19. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 29.5, 20. Clinton 28.0

21. Johnston 27.0, 22. Waukee 26.0, 23. Oskaloosa 21.0, 24. (tie) Cedar Falls 20.0, Lewis Central 20.0, Sioux City, East 20.0, 27. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 19.5, 28. Dubuque, Senior 17.5, 29. (tie) Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 16.0, Keokuk 16.0, Spencer 16.0

32. (tie) Newton 15.0, Ottumwa 15.0, 34. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 14.5, 35. Dubuque, Hempstead 14.0, 36. Des Moines, East 13.0, 37. Burlington 12.0, 38. Ames 9.5, 39. (tie) Boone 8.0, Sioux City, North 8.0

41. (tie) Davenport, North 7.0, Muscatine 7.0, 43. (tie) Carroll 6.0, Urbandale 6.0, 45. (tie) Decorah 5.0, Glenwood 5.0, Norwalk 5.0, Pella 5.0, 49. (tie) Denison-Schleswig 4.0, Des Moines, Lincoln 4.0

51. Mount Pleasant 3.0, 52. Ankeny Centennial 2.0, 53. (tie) Davenport, Central 1.0, Davenport, West 1.0, LeMars 1.0, Marshalltown 1.0

Championship Bracket

Finals

106

Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 44-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jakob Allison (Waukee) 42-2 (SV-1 4-2)

113

Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 45-3 won by decision over Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 40-2 (Dec 5-1)

120

Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 41-0 won by decision over Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 39-12 (Dec 7-0)

126

Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 44-0 won by decision over Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 29-4 (Dec 3-0)

132

Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 48-0 won by decision over Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 45-2 (Dec 3-1)

138

Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 48-1 won by decision over Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 43-4 (Dec 6-4)

145

Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-1 won by decision over Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 35-4 (Dec 5-1)

152

Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 51-2 won by decision over Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 39-11 (Dec 3-0)

160

Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 43-2 won by decision over Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 44-4 (Dec 3-2)

170

Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-4 won by decision over Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 42-6 (Dec 3-0)

182

Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 39-1 won by decision over Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-5 (Dec 4-1)

195

Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 52-0 won by fall over Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 39-5 (Fall 5:18)

220

Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 45-0 won by major decision over Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-5 (MD 18-7)

285

Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-4 won by decision over Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 42-3 (Dec 3-1)

Consolation Bracket
Semifinals

106

Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 43-5 won by fall over Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 36-11 (Fall 3:41)
Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 41-1 won by decision over Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 33-14 (Dec 10-4)

113

Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 40-2 won by decision over Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 35-9 (Dec 10-6)
Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 24-7 won by decision over Zach Barnes (Waukee) 40-4 (Dec 3-1)

120

Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 36-9 won by decision over Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 39-11 (Dec 6-3)
Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 44-2 won by fall over Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 43-4 (Fall 1:12)

126

Hunter Genco (Clinton) 41-3 won by decision over Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-8 (Dec 12-6)
Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 56-4 won by decision over John Gioffredi (Indianola) 42-5 (Dec 10-4)

132

Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 26-5 won by decision over Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 21-5 (Dec 14-10)
Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 44-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 44-4 (UTB 3-2)

138

Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 42-6 won by injury default over Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 30-11 (Inj. 0:51)
Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-4 won by fall over Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 44-7 (Fall 3:17)

145

Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 35-10 won by decision over Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 48-7 (Dec 6-4)
Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 41-4 won by fall over Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 36-8 (Fall 1:49)

152

Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 19-1 won by decision over Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 47-6 (Dec 8-6)
Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 47-7 won in tie breaker - 1 over Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 43-9 (TB-1 8-3)

160

Casey Crawford (Indianola) 43-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Andy Bartel (Mason City) 39-9 (SV-1 5-3)
Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-3 won by fall over John Milani (Iowa City, West) 43-18 (Fall 3:14)

170

Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 37-6 won by decision over Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 44-6 (Dec 4-3)
Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 51-4 won by decision over Dalton Witte (Burlington) 34-7 (Dec 1-0)

182

Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 37-6 won by decision over Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 39-10 (Dec 8-2)
Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 42-7 won by decision over Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 39-4 (Dec 4-0)

195

Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 40-10 won by fall over Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 38-10 (Fall 4:13)
Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 49-2 won by decision over Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 29-9 (Dec 5-3)

220

Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 36-6 won by fall over Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 25-28 (Fall 1:16)
Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 50-5 won by fall over Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 42-3 (Fall 1:36)

285

Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 26-3 won by decision over Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 31-7 (Dec 11-6)
Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 47-5 won by fall over Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 17-11 (Fall 3:36)

Finals

106

3rd Place Match - Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 41-1 won by major decision over Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 43-5 (MD 14-6)
5th Place Match - Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 33-14 won by decision over Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 36-11 (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match - Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-15 won by decision over McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 41-12 (Dec 12-9)

113

3rd Place Match - Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 40-2 won by decision over Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 24-7 (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match - Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 35-9 won by major decision over Zach Barnes (Waukee) 40-4 (MD 12-4)
7th Place Match - Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 33-8 won by decision over Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 35-9 (Dec 5-2)

120

3rd Place Match - Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 44-2 won by decision over Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 36-9 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 43-4 won by fall over Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 39-11 (Fall 0:21)
7th Place Match - Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 27-14 won by decision over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 34-11 (Dec 5-3)

126

3rd Place Match - Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 56-4 won by tech fall over Hunter Genco (Clinton) 41-3 (TF-1.5 5:41 (26-10))
5th Place Match - Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-8 won by decision over John Gioffredi (Indianola) 42-5 (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match - Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 39-4 won by decision over Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 34-16 (Dec 4-0)

132

3rd Place Match - Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 26-5 won by decision over Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 44-6 (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match - Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 21-5 won by fall over Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 44-4 (Fall 5:35)
7th Place Match - Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-9 won by fall over Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 26-9 (Fall 3:37)

138

3rd Place Match - Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 42-6 won by fall over Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-4 (Fall 3:47)
5th Place Match - Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 44-7 won by injury default over Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 30-11 (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 41-10 won by decision over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 30-13 (Dec 8-3)

145

3rd Place Match - Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 41-4 won by decision over Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 35-10 (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match - Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 48-7 won by decision over Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 36-8 (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match - Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 29-15 won by decision over Connor Coyle (Sioux City, North) 39-13 (Dec 11-9)

152

3rd Place Match - Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 19-1 won by decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 47-7 (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match - Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 43-9 won by fall over Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 47-6 (Fall 3:13)
7th Place Match - Dylan Gansen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 40-8 won by decision over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City, North) 45-10 (Dec 9-3)

160

3rd Place Match - Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-3 won by major decision over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 43-10 (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match - John Milani (Iowa City, West) 43-18 won by decision over Andy Bartel (Mason City) 39-9 (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match - Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 29-12 won by fall over Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 34-16 (Fall 3:19)

170

3rd Place Match - Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 51-4 won by decision over Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 37-6 (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match - Dalton Witte (Burlington) 34-7 won by decision over Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 44-6 (Dec 7-6)
7th Place Match - Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 36-13 won by fall over Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 18-13 (Fall 2:55)

182

3rd Place Match - Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 42-7 won by decision over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 37-6 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match - Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 39-4 won by fall over Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 39-10 (Fall 0:47)
7th Place Match - Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 43-14 won by decision over Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 34-10 (Dec 4-2)

195

3rd Place Match - Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 49-2 won by decision over Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 40-10 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 29-9 won by fall over Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 38-10 (Fall 3:04)
7th Place Match - Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 32-15 won by decision over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 30-19 (Dec 3-0)

220

3rd Place Match - Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 50-5 won by major decision over Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 36-6 (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match - Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 42-3 won by fall over Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 25-28 (Fall 3:37)
7th Place Match - Mason Frost (Boone) 42-6 won by decision over Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 41-15 (Dec 5-3)

285

3rd Place Match - Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 26-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 47-5 (TB-1 4-3)
5th Place Match - Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 31-7 won by fall over Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 17-11 (Fall 0:51)
7th Place Match - Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 47-11 won by decision over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 31-9 (Dec 2-1)

Last Updated ( Saturday, 22 February 2014 22:10 )  
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!