Monday, July 22, 2024
Thank you for reading the Metro Sports Report....
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

State Wrestling Results - Day 2

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
At Des Moines

Friday's Class 3A Results

Team Scores
(Through quarterfinals and second-round consolations)

1. Bettendorf                       142.0
2. Southeast Polk                  129.0
3. Waverly-Shell Rock             118.5
4. Linn-Mar, Marion             73.5
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids       67.0

6. North Scott, Eldridge          57.0
7. Iowa City, West                 42.5
7. Pleasant Valley                   42.5
9. Dallas Center-Grimes           41.0
10. Dowling Catholic, Wdm     35.0

11. Mason City 33.0, 12. (tie) Indianola 31.0, Valley, West Des Moines 31.0, Waterloo, West 31.0, 15. Fort Madison 30.0, 16. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 29.0, 17. Johnston 27.0, 18. Waukee 26.0, 19. Epworth, Western Dubuque 24.0, 20. Fort Dodge 23.0

21. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 20.5, 22. Sioux City, East 20.0, 23. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 18.5, 24. Clinton 18.0, 25. Oskaloosa 17.0, 26. (tie) Lewis Central 15.0, Newton 15.0, 28. Des Moines, East 13.0, 29. Spencer 12.0, 30. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 11.5

 

31. (tie) Keokuk 11.0, Ottumwa 11.0, 33. Dubuque, Senior 10.5, 34. (tie) Burlington 10.0, Dubuque, Hempstead 10.0, 36. Ames 9.5, 37. (tie) Cedar Falls 9.0, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 9.0, 39. Sioux City, North 8.0, 40. (tie) Boone 7.0, Davenport, North 7.0, Muscatine 7.0

43. Urbandale 6.0, 44. (tie) Carroll 5.0, Decorah 5.0, Glenwood 5.0, Norwalk 5.0, Pella 5.0, 49. (tie) Denison-Schleswig 4.0, Des Moines, Lincoln 4.0

51. Mount Pleasant 3.0, 52. Ankeny Centennial 2.0, 53. (tie) Davenport, Central 1.0, Davenport, West 1.0, LeMars 1.0, Marshalltown 1.0

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

106 Pounds

Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 42-3 won by decision over Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 37-1 (Dec 8-6)
Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 42-4 won by fall over Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) 43-10 (Fall 2:48)
Jakob Allison (Waukee) 41-1 won by decision over Marcus England (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-12 (Dec 3-0)
Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 32-12 won in tie breaker - 1 over McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 40-10 (TB-1 1-0)

113

Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 38-1 won by tech fall over Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 34-7 (TF-1.5 3:30 (16-0))
Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 43-3 won by decision over Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 21-6 (Dec 7-3)
Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 39-1 won by decision over Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) 38-6 (Dec 9-3)
Zach Barnes (Waukee) 40-1 won by decision over Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 33-8 (Dec 6-5)

120

Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 35-7 won by decision over Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 40-3 (Dec 5-1)
Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 38-11 won by major decision over Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 25-13 (MD 9-0)
Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 42-1 won by decision over Trevor Wharton (Indianola) 37-10 (Dec 7-2)
Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 39-0 won by tech fall over Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-9 (TF-1.5 5:01 (15-0))

126

Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 37-6 won by fall over Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 37-3 (Fall 3:14)
Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 42-0 won in tie breaker - 1 over Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 52-4 (TB-1 3-2)
John Gioffredi (Indianola) 42-2 won by decision over Hunter Genco (Clinton) 38-2 (Dec 4-2)
Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 28-3 won by decision over Chase Petty (Pella) 34-10 (Dec 10-5)

132

Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 24-4 won by decision over Levi Azinger (Pella) 35-4 (Dec 14-9)
Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 46-0 won by fall over Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 25-7 (Fall 0:50)
Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 43-4 won by major decision over Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 46-7 (MD 10-1)
Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 44-1 won by fall over Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 24-9 (Fall 1:36)

138

Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 40-5 won by decision over Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 34-3 (Dec 5-1)
Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 46-1 won by major decision over Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 39-9 (MD 17-5)
Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 43-5 won by decision over Dakota Dawson (Newton) 21-6 (Dec 3-0)
Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 42-3 won by tech fall over Johnny Stephens (Sioux City, East) 33-8 (TF-1.5 5:15 (17-2))

145

Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 47-5 won by fall over Drew Sass (Bettendorf) 15-11 (Fall 3:33)
Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 34-3 won by fall over Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 34-6 (Fall 1:17)
Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 39-3 won by fall over Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 30-12 (Fall 4:54)
Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 45-1 won by decision over Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 32-9 (Dec 8-1)

152

Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 17-0 won by fall over Nathan Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 24-28 (Fall 5:29)
Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 49-2 won by fall over Dylan Gansen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 38-7 (Fall 1:09)
Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 38-10 won by fall over Nate Luna (Des Moines, Lincoln) 34-9 (Fall 3:24)
Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 46-5 won by decision over Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 45-4 (Dec 7-0)

160

Andy Bartel (Mason City) 39-6 won by major decision over Josh Clark (Glenwood) 28-12 (MD 9-1)
Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 43-3 won by major decision over Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 33-14 (MD 13-4)
Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-2 won by tech fall over Josh Schambach (Sioux City, East) 30-14 (TF-1.5 4:39 (16-1))
Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 41-2 won by fall over Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 27-11 (Fall 1:57)

170

Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-4 won by major decision over Hank Swalla (Ames) 37-5 (MD 8-0)
Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 44-3 won by decision over Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 47-4 (Dec 4-2)
Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 41-5 won by decision over Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 34-5 (Dec 3-1)
Dalton Witte (Burlington) 33-5 won by decision over Sean Ickes (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 37-8 (Dec 4-2)

182

Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 39-7 won by decision over Josh Allen (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 29-8 (Dec 7-3)
Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-4 won by fall over Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 36-3 (Fall 5:26)
Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 37-1 won by tech fall over Rocky Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-8 (TF-1.5 4:41 (15-0))
Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 40-6 won by decision over Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 33-8 (Dec 2-1)

195

Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-4 won by fall over Ray Schroder (Newton) 39-6 (Fall 3:51)
Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 38-7 won by decision over Riley Prescott (Fort Dodge) 35-12 (Dec 5-2)
Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 50-0 won by fall over Drea Lamb (Oskaloosa) 16-5 (Fall 0:46)
Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 47-1 won by decision over Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-9 (Dec 3-2)

220

Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 45-4 won by fall over Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 46-5 (Fall 5:27)
Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 35-4 won by decision over Justin Dilks (Mount Pleasant) 30-2 (Dec 5-2)
Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 41-1 won by decision over Mason Frost (Boone) 40-5 (Dec 6-1)
Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 43-0 won by fall over Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 23-26 (Fall 1:14)

285

Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 30-5 won by fall over Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 45-10 (Fall 3:47)
Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 41-2 won by fall over Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 44-4 (Fall 5:45)
Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 17-8 won in tie breaker - 1 over Aydan Wynos (Iowa City, West) 36-9 (TB-1 3-2)
Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-4 won by decision over Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) 23-4 (Dec 3-1)

Semifinals

106

Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 43-4 won by decision over Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 42-4 (Dec 7-1)
Jakob Allison (Waukee) 42-1 won by decision over Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 32-13 (Dec 7-0)

113

Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 44-3 won by fall over Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 38-2 (Fall 2:52)
Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 40-1 won by decision over Zach Barnes (Waukee) 40-2 (Dec 3-0)

120

Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 39-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 35-8 (SV-1 3-1)
Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 40-0 won in tie breaker - 1 over Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 42-2 (TB-1 4-1)

126

Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 43-0 won by decision over Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 37-7 (Dec 5-0)
Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 29-3 won by decision over John Gioffredi (Indianola) 42-3 (Dec 8-4)

132

Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 47-0 won by fall over Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 24-5 (Fall 0:50)
Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 45-1 won by fall over Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 43-5 (Fall 1:26)

138

Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 47-1 won in tie breaker - 1 over Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 40-6 (TB-1 2-1)
Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 43-3 won by decision over Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 43-6 (Dec 8-5)

145

Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 35-3 won by decision over Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 47-6 (Dec 2-1)
Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-1 won by fall over Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 39-4 (Fall 1:36)

152

Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 50-2 won by decision over Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 17-1 (Dec 4-3)
Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 39-10 won by decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 46-6 (Dec 5-1)

160

Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 44-3 won by decision over Andy Bartel (Mason City) 39-7 (Dec 5-1)
Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 42-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-3 (UTB 2-1)

170

Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-4 won by decision over Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 44-4 (Dec 2-1)
Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 42-5 won by fall over Dalton Witte (Burlington) 33-6 (Fall 1:58)

182

Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 40-7 won by tech fall over Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-5 (TF-1.5 4:14 (15-0))
Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 38-1 won by tech fall over Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 40-7 (TF-1.5 3:42 (16-0))

195

Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 39-4 won by decision over Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 38-8 (Dec 8-5)
Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 51-0 won by major decision over Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 47-2 (MD 13-5)

220

Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-4 won by decision over Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 35-5 (Dec 5-3)
Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 44-0 won by fall over Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 41-2 (Fall 5:35)

285

Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 42-2 won by fall over Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 30-6 (Fall 0:26)
Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-4 won by fall over Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 17-9 (Fall 5:39)

Consolation Bracket

Second Round

106

McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 41-10 won by decision over Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) 39-7 (Dec 3-1)
Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 35-9 won by decision over Marcus England (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-13 (Dec 6-5)
Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 40-14 won by decision over Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) 43-11 (Dec 10-4)
Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 38-1 won by major decision over Travis Pulse (Davenport, West) 29-13 (MD 13-4)

113

Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 33-8 won by fall over Cody Huckfelt (Spencer) 28-15 (Fall 1:54)
Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 32-7 won by decision over Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) 38-7 (Dec 5-1)
Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 22-6 won by decision over Jacob Lamantia (Davenport, Central) 27-11 (Dec 4-0)
Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 35-7 won by decision over Hunter Versteegh (Newton) 26-13 (Dec 16-9)

120

Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 38-9 won by major decision over Nathan Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-10 (MD 12-0)
Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 34-9 won by decision over Trevor Wharton (Indianola) 37-11 (Dec 11-8)
Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 26-13 won by decision over Rees Hauder (Dubuque, Hempstead) 25-15 (Dec 6-2)
Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 41-3 won by decision over Camiran Sadeghi (Keokuk) 27-7 (Dec 8-1)

126

Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 34-14 won by decision over Chase Petty (Pella) 34-11 (Dec 3-1)
Hunter Genco (Clinton) 39-2 won by decision over Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) 42-12 (Dec 11-5)
Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 53-4 won by tech fall over Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 30-10 (TF-1.5 4:25 (27-12))
Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 38-3 won by decision over Nic Madsen (LeMars) 35-18 (Dec 7-2)

132

Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 19-4 won by decision over Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 24-10 (Dec 6-1)
Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 45-8 won by decision over Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 46-8 (Dec 4-2)
Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 26-7 won by decision over Chance Raleigh (Des Moines, East) 34-15 (Dec 10-3)
Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 43-2 won by decision over Levi Azinger (Pella) 35-5 (Dec 3-2)

138

Mac Spotts (Mason City) 30-11 won by decision over Johnny Stephens (Sioux City, East) 33-9 (Dec 7-6)
Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 29-9 won by decision over Dakota Dawson (Newton) 21-7 (Dec 4-3)
Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 40-9 won by decision over Andy Dougherty (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 24-11 (Dec 4-2)
Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 35-3 won by tech fall over Trenton Johnson (Fort Madison) 28-14 (TF-1.5 4:52 (16-0))

145

Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 33-9 won by fall over Marcus Coleman (Ames) 35-13 (Fall 4:27)
Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 28-14 won by decision over Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 30-13 (Dec 13-10)
Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 35-6 won by major decision over Garrett Grimshaw (Burlington) 31-16 (MD 13-1)
Connor Coyle (Sioux City, North) 39-11 won by fall over Drew Sass (Bettendorf) 15-12 (Fall 2:25)

152

Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 46-4 won by major decision over Andrew White (Spencer) 38-13 (MD 15-6)
Deion Clayborne (Sioux City, North) 45-8 won by decision over Nate Luna (Des Moines, Lincoln) 34-10 (Dec 15-14)
Dylan Gansen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 39-7 won by decision over Sky Holmgren (Waverly-Shell Rock) 10-8 (Dec 5-2)
Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 41-8 won by major decision over Nathan Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 24-29 (MD 12-2)

160

Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 28-11 won by fall over Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott, Eldridge) 43-12 (Fall 4:46)
Casey Crawford (Indianola) 41-9 won by fall over Josh Schambach (Sioux City, East) 30-15 (Fall 4:48)
Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 34-14 won by fall over Alec Fjelstul (Decorah) 30-13 (Fall 1:39)
John Milani (Iowa City, West) 41-17 won by major decision over Josh Clark (Glenwood) 28-13 (MD 10-0)

170

Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 35-12 won by fall over Sean Ickes (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 37-9 (Fall 1:26)
Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 35-5 won by fall over Derek Mann (Marshalltown) 33-9 (Fall 6:19)
Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 48-4 won by decision over Kane Springis (Boone) 38-6 (Dec 9-3)
Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 18-11 won by decision over Hank Swalla (Ames) 37-6 (Dec 5-1)

182

Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 34-8 won by decision over Dusten Saltz (Norwalk) 23-11 (Dec 4-2)
Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 35-5 won by decision over Rocky Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-9 (Dec 6-3)
Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 37-3 won by decision over Chris Thomas (Lewis Central) 35-21 (Dec 11-5)
Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 42-13 won by decision over Josh Allen (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 29-9 (Dec 4-2)

195

Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 38-9 won by fall over John Ware (Ankeny Centennial) 38-8 (Fall 5:12)
Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 31-14 won by decision over Drea Lamb (Oskaloosa) 16-6 (Dec 6-0)
Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 27-8 won by decision over Riley Prescott (Fort Dodge) 35-13 (Dec 9-5)
Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 30-17 won by decision over Ray Schroder (Newton) 39-7 (Dec 9-3)

220

Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 24-26 won by fall over Joey Wright (Newton) 25-8 (Fall 4:28)
Mason Frost (Boone) 41-5 won in tie breaker - 1 over Brady Smith (Valley, West Des Moines) 34-13 (TB-1 9-7)
Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 41-13 won by fall over Justin Dilks (Mount Pleasant) 30-3 (Fall 0:48)
Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 47-5 won by tech fall over Harrison Townsend (Ames) 25-13 (TF-1.5 3:57 (16-0))

285

Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 23-3 won by decision over Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) 23-5 (Dec 5-2)
Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 31-7 won by decision over Aydan Wynos (Iowa City, West) 36-10 (Dec 3-2)
Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 45-4 won by fall over Dalton Kuehl (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 24-15 (Fall 2:56)
Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 46-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jacob Cook (Lewis Central) 35-18 (SV-1 3-1)

Third Round

106

Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 36-9 won by decision over McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 41-11 (Dec 10-4)
Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 39-1 won by major decision over Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 40-15 (MD 16-4)

113

Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 34-8 won by decision over Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 32-8 (Dec 5-1)
Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 23-6 won by fall over Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 35-8 (Fall 1:53)

120

Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 39-9 won by decision over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 34-10 (Dec 6-2)
Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 42-3 won by major decision over Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 26-14 (MD 9-0)

126

Hunter Genco (Clinton) 40-2 won by decision over Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 34-15 (Dec 7-4)
Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 54-4 won by fall over Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 38-4 (Fall 5:37)

132

Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 20-4 won by decision over Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 45-9 (Dec 3-1)
Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 44-2 won by decision over Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 26-8 (Dec 5-1)

138

Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 30-9 won by decision over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 30-12 (Dec 7-4)
Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 36-3 won by fall over Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 40-10 (Fall 3:10)

145

Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 34-9 won by major decision over Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 28-15 (MD 12-3)
Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 36-6 won by decision over Connor Coyle (Sioux City, North) 39-12 (Dec 2-0)

152

Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 47-4 won by fall over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City, North) 45-9 (Fall 0:26)
Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 42-8 won by fall over Dylan Gansen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 39-8 (Fall 1:29)

160

Casey Crawford (Indianola) 42-9 won by decision over Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 28-12 (Dec 11-6)
John Milani (Iowa City, West) 42-17 won by decision over Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 34-15 (Dec 4-3)

170

Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 36-5 won by decision over Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 35-13 (Dec 10-3)
Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 49-4 won by fall over Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 18-12 (Fall 3:12)

182

Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 36-5 won by decision over Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 34-9 (Dec 7-4)
Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 38-3 won by decision over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 42-14 (Dec 7-4)

195

Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-9 won by major decision over Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 31-15 (MD 10-1)
Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 28-8 won by decision over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 30-18 (Dec 6-2)

220

Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 25-26 won by fall over Mason Frost (Boone) 41-6 (Fall 4:59)
Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 48-5 won by decision over Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 41-14 (Dec 10-5)

285

Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 24-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 31-8 (SV-1 5-3)
Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 46-4 won by decision over Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 46-11 (Dec 2-0)

Last Updated ( Saturday, 22 February 2014 14:31 )  

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!